Bitcoin Forum
April 03, 2020, 02:23:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is Crossfire required for quad video card mining?  (Read 1960 times)
Jeff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:22:08 PM
 #1

So I have parts on the way for a quad video card (5870s) mining machine and am wondering if I'll need to set them up in crossfire in order to mine with each of the GPUs.

If no, would I need to hook up a monitor to each video card to "activate" it?

If yes, is there such a thing as a quad video card crossfire bridge?  I've only ever seen the two card bridges... how do you setup quad crossfire?

Thanks,
Jeff
1585880628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585880628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585880628
Reply with quote  #2

1585880628
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1585880628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585880628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585880628
Reply with quote  #2

1585880628
Report to moderator
grue
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1209



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:23:44 PM
 #2

use dummy plugs (search for them), no need for crossfire

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
ensign_lee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 887
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:27:09 PM
 #3

If you have windows, then yes, each device will have to be activated using either an actual monitor or a dummy plug for monitors. This is not necessary in Linux.

OR, you can crossfire them. Each card has two bridges. You just connect 1 to 2, 2 to 3, and 3 to 4. (each being a video card obviously). cards 2 and 3 will be using both bridges, while cards 1 and 4 can just have 1


 ██▄                ██        ▄███████▄        ██                  ██      ▄█████████▄ 
 ████              ██      █                  █      ██                  ██      ██                ██
 ██  ▀█            ██    ▄█                  █▄    ██                  ██    ██                  ██
 ██    █▄          ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██    ▀█                     
 ██      █▄        ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██      ██                   
 ██        █▄      ██                                  ██                  ██       ▀████████▄   
 ██          █▄    ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██                        ██ 
 ██            █▄  ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██                          ██
 ██              █▄██    ██                  ██    ▀█                  █▀    ▄▄                  █▀
 ██                ███      █                  █        █                  █      ██                ██ 
 ██                  ▀█        ▀███████▀            ▀███████▀         ▀█████████▀   











Nousplatform Youtube     
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 529
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:29:45 PM
 #4

No.

If you are using Linux you dont need monitors of dummy plugs. With win7 past 2 GpUs you need plugs/ monitors.

Iv seen 3x cross fire. So I assume 4 will work also. It requires 3x regular crossfire cables.

If it's a dedi miner I recommend Linuxcoin

Edit: damn you beat me to it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!