Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2018, 01:56:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is Crossfire required for quad video card mining?  (Read 1912 times)
Jeff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:22:08 PM
 #1

So I have parts on the way for a quad video card (5870s) mining machine and am wondering if I'll need to set them up in crossfire in order to mine with each of the GPUs.

If no, would I need to hook up a monitor to each video card to "activate" it?

If yes, is there such a thing as a quad video card crossfire bridge?  I've only ever seen the two card bridges... how do you setup quad crossfire?

Thanks,
Jeff
1529502963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529502963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529502963
Reply with quote  #2

1529502963
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529502963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529502963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529502963
Reply with quote  #2

1529502963
Report to moderator
1529502963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529502963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529502963
Reply with quote  #2

1529502963
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1138



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:23:44 PM
 #2

use dummy plugs (search for them), no need for crossfire

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Adblock for annoying signature ads | Enhanced Merit UI
ensign_lee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 879
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:27:09 PM
 #3

If you have windows, then yes, each device will have to be activated using either an actual monitor or a dummy plug for monitors. This is not necessary in Linux.

OR, you can crossfire them. Each card has two bridges. You just connect 1 to 2, 2 to 3, and 3 to 4. (each being a video card obviously). cards 2 and 3 will be using both bridges, while cards 1 and 4 can just have 1


 ██▄                ██        ▄███████▄        ██                  ██      ▄█████████▄ 
 ████              ██      █                  █      ██                  ██      ██                ██
 ██  ▀█            ██    ▄█                  █▄    ██                  ██    ██                  ██
 ██    █▄          ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██    ▀█                     
 ██      █▄        ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██      ██                   
 ██        █▄      ██                                  ██                  ██       ▀████████▄   
 ██          █▄    ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██                        ██ 
 ██            █▄  ██    ██                  ██    ██                  ██                          ██
 ██              █▄██    ██                  ██    ▀█                  █▀    ▄▄                  █▀
 ██                ███      █                  █        █                  █      ██                ██ 
 ██                  ▀█        ▀███████▀            ▀███████▀         ▀█████████▀   











Nousplatform Youtube     
REF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 529
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:29:45 PM
 #4

No.

If you are using Linux you dont need monitors of dummy plugs. With win7 past 2 GpUs you need plugs/ monitors.

Iv seen 3x cross fire. So I assume 4 will work also. It requires 3x regular crossfire cables.

If it's a dedi miner I recommend Linuxcoin

Edit: damn you beat me to it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!