Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:30:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU Compatibility?  (Read 1305 times)
RyanWebber
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 10:59:35 PM
 #1

Hey guys, I have a quick question. I'm building a mining rig from spare parts, and I got a 3 slot motherboard and 3 gpus laying around. Thing is I have cards from different series. I have one 5850 and two 6950's. Now I know they won't crossfire together but would I be able to plug all 3 into the mobo and mine with them all seperate or am I stuck with just the two 6950's?

If I have been remotely useful feel free to donate:
1DgkA1S64CoVGu1q5JFSz4maRQJYw2dMC8
1481013021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013021
Reply with quote  #2

1481013021
Report to moderator
1481013021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013021
Reply with quote  #2

1481013021
Report to moderator
1481013021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013021
Reply with quote  #2

1481013021
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481013021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013021
Reply with quote  #2

1481013021
Report to moderator
1481013021
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481013021

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481013021
Reply with quote  #2

1481013021
Report to moderator
tachi641
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:03:39 PM
 #2

I run a 6990 and a 6950 on 1 mobo, you wont have problems I don't think. Make sure you have a dummy plug, and do not cross fire them. You should be fine.

1AdjFyXRfmZJ6cWiyYKtzbHaH6b8gWrHro
RyanWebber
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:19:15 PM
 #3

that's the same series.....I run a 6970 and 6990 on the same board crossfired on my gaming rig. 6xxx series go with 6xxx cards and 5xxx cards go with 5xxx cards. What I'm asking is if I can stick 2 cards from completely different series of cards together and have them mine together.

If I have been remotely useful feel free to donate:
1DgkA1S64CoVGu1q5JFSz4maRQJYw2dMC8
RyanWebber
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:50:20 PM
 #4

Anybody...?

If I have been remotely useful feel free to donate:
1DgkA1S64CoVGu1q5JFSz4maRQJYw2dMC8
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 11:58:59 PM
 #5

Yes, it should work.  For a while I had a 5850 running in the same box as a 6950 without a problem.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 12:00:27 AM
 #6

And actually, come to think about it, I have a media center PC rocking a 4350 that I'm using for the interface and I stuck a 5850 in the other slot and that's been chugging away without a problem as well.  Of course, I'm not mining with the 4350 so the media center interface stays snappy, but it's working.
RyanWebber
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 12:07:05 AM
 #7

Yes, it should work.  For a while I had a 5850 running in the same box as a 6950 without a problem.

Okay so it works, glad to hear it. You didn't use a crossfire bridge right? Assuming you just plugged them in and left them separated?

If I have been remotely useful feel free to donate:
1DgkA1S64CoVGu1q5JFSz4maRQJYw2dMC8
Yanz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 02:01:12 AM
 #8

Did you guys have to do anything special? I can't get my 6950 and my 5970 to play nice together. BSODs and other issues. Who's running linux?

With great video cards comes great power consumption.
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 02:26:18 AM
 #9

I did not crossfire them.  From what I gather, crossfire is not good for mining.

I'm running Win7 here with Catalyst 11.5's and SDK 2.4.  I had a bear of a time getting things working right on Win XP so I went with 7.  I've also found that the AMD drivers can get a bit wonky at times.  If you try to do uninstalls/installs, sometimes crap just gets gunked up and I had to format/rebuild.

Make sure you have more than enough power for both cards on your PSU or you could see all sorts of problems, especially if your PSU has more than 1 12 volt rail.  You could be overloading a rail and if one of the cards doesn't get enough power it might not start or it might work half arsed...
RyanWebber
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 02:56:10 AM
 #10

I did not crossfire them.  From what I gather, crossfire is not good for mining.

I'm running Win7 here with Catalyst 11.5's and SDK 2.4.  I had a bear of a time getting things working right on Win XP so I went with 7.  I've also found that the AMD drivers can get a bit wonky at times.  If you try to do uninstalls/installs, sometimes crap just gets gunked up and I had to format/rebuild.

Make sure you have more than enough power for both cards on your PSU or you could see all sorts of problems, especially if your PSU has more than 1 12 volt rail.  You could be overloading a rail and if one of the cards doesn't get enough power it might not start or it might work half arsed...

We'll I guess I'll see what happens tomorrow when I piece it all together. Hopefully it all works properly without much issue.

If I have been remotely useful feel free to donate:
1DgkA1S64CoVGu1q5JFSz4maRQJYw2dMC8
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!