Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 05:10:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory Not syncing up to current height  (Read 985 times)
ShoukaT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
August 02, 2015, 11:29:20 PM
 #1

Hello,

I have fully up to date BitcoinQt node here at my system. The blockchain is up to date.

But my armory doesn't go further from block no 334973.

I have tried everything.. removing / resintalling (multiple times) both Armory and Bitcoin Core but its been worthless. I get the same results

http://i.imgur.com/xEhy29H.jpg

the bitcoin QT works perfect, I even exported an address from Armory wallet and imported it Bitcoin core and it is showing its balance in Bitcoin. But it doesnt show anything in Armory and Armory doesnt go above the current height its stuck it..

Even tried letting armory run the bitcoind in the background... no luck...

Armory does its complete scan, takes around 30 mins but still doesnt go further from this height.

System is 64 bit Win 7
12GB RAM


Here is armory Log

http://pastebin.com/h9gveM3q

Really hope some developer can take a look at it and figure out the problem. Cuz I have tried everything that I can think of



1513314657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513314657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513314657
Reply with quote  #2

1513314657
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513314657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513314657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513314657
Reply with quote  #2

1513314657
Report to moderator
1513314657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513314657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513314657
Reply with quote  #2

1513314657
Report to moderator
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 11:53:27 AM
 #2

Your blockchain copy is missing blocks past the height Armory is stuck at. You have to redownload it.

ShoukaT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 11:56:22 AM
 #3

Bitcoin QT works fine.. does it work without complete blockchain?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
August 03, 2015, 12:35:52 PM
 #4

Core verifies blocks it downloads then commits them to the raw files. It doesn't verify the block was written properly, nor does it need to in order to function.

tomo123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 06:31:39 AM
 #5

I've got the same problem.  Do I need to re-download the entire blockchain or is it possible just to get the effected part?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694

Armory Developer


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 10:15:21 AM
 #6

You can delete blk and rev files past the stuck point. It will only download the missing blocks but you'll have to reverify the chain in full.

tomo123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
August 10, 2015, 10:26:10 AM
 #7

You can delete blk and rev files past the stuck point. It will only download the missing blocks but you'll have to reverify the chain in full.

Thanks will give it a shot Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!