Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 04:10:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Custom Innosilicon A2 Terminator image - Anx Edition  (Read 21214 times)
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183


View Profile
January 18, 2016, 03:45:02 AM
 #101

Mark - what is the process of getting a replacement blade from Innosilicon.... I think one of my board just got toasted.
The A2-110MH now just shows 4 ASICS instead of 5
I have disconnect power from that board but after booting up with stock FW, only 3 boards now is ok and one is having problems connecting (flashing green light) - does disconnecting the bad board affected the other boards?
Appreciate any suggestions.
I will try to help, un hooking one should not be a problem I don't think, it might be better if you could ssh into the box and run commands in a terminal to see what is going on, something you could run to test boards is run the cgminer command with the --cs option that will select boards individually I use this to test things

cgminer --stmcu 0 --spiSpeed 4 --cs x

where x is the board you want to test 0-5 or 8 selects all off them, of course you need to put the -o and the pool info in there if you want it to hash or it will detect the board and exit, normally when they have +5v and +12v they will flash green until the raspi connect to them then they will go solid. I think mine have all green and one red maybe, if anyone knows what they mean that would be cool as well, I know if they flash all red there is no +12 to them no lights at all then no +5 from the controller.

I would check power for sure and communication cables, also if you think you know which one is the problem try swapping cables and see if the problem moves or stays at that board.

1508299827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508299827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508299827
Reply with quote  #2

1508299827
Report to moderator
1508299827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508299827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508299827
Reply with quote  #2

1508299827
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508299827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508299827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508299827
Reply with quote  #2

1508299827
Report to moderator
1508299827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508299827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508299827
Reply with quote  #2

1508299827
Report to moderator
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


summer*juvia


View Profile
January 18, 2016, 08:30:16 AM
 #102

Mark - what is the process of getting a replacement blade from Innosilicon.... I think one of my board just got toasted.
The A2-110MH now just shows 4 ASICS instead of 5
I have disconnect power from that board but after booting up with stock FW, only 3 boards now is ok and one is having problems connecting (flashing green light) - does disconnecting the bad board affected the other boards?
Appreciate any suggestions.
I will try to help, un hooking one should not be a problem I don't think, it might be better if you could ssh into the box and run commands in a terminal to see what is going on, something you could run to test boards is run the cgminer command with the --cs option that will select boards individually I use this to test things

cgminer --stmcu 0 --spiSpeed 4 --cs x

where x is the board you want to test 0-5 or 8 selects all off them, of course you need to put the -o and the pool info in there if you want it to hash or it will detect the board and exit, normally when they have +5v and +12v they will flash green until the raspi connect to them then they will go solid. I think mine have all green and one red maybe, if anyone knows what they mean that would be cool as well, I know if they flash all red there is no +12 to them no lights at all then no +5 from the controller.

I would check power for sure and communication cables, also if you think you know which one is the problem try swapping cables and see if the problem moves or stays at that board.

Hi MJ, thanks for your suggestions, I am currently running ANX fw on the A2, so I will do a powerdown and put in the stock FW to take a screen grab. The funny thing is 4 boards eventually went green. Initially 3 green and 1 flashing. After an about 2 hours the last board was green, but no respond from the ANX even after reboot (also with power reboot, in which the whole 3 green, 1 flashing green cycle continued). I will do the SSH to get the output of the commands you suggested above... stay tuned.

Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 903

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2016, 04:19:11 PM
 #103

Two Thumbs!
Just bought my first A2 with your latest installed.
Great firmware, very intuitive and easy for me to understand coming off other miners.
Looking forward to next release.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬     SPECTRE     ▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
            Integrated TOR+OBFS4  Secure    Untraceable           
Spectre Slack Twitter Spectre Website
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534



View Profile
January 25, 2016, 09:57:31 PM
 #104

Mark - what is the process of getting a replacement blade from Innosilicon.... I think one of my board just got toasted.
The A2-110MH now just shows 4 ASICS instead of 5
I have disconnect power from that board but after booting up with stock FW, only 3 boards now is ok and one is having problems connecting (flashing green light) - does disconnecting the bad board affected the other boards?
Appreciate any suggestions.

It's been a long time since I replaced something with them - but it was just a matter of calling them up and buying a replacement blade.  I don't know if there might be inventory issues now or not, but at the time they seemed to have them on hand.  You'll want to weigh out if it's worth it to buy a replacement or not, especially factoring in shipping.  Replacing it in the actual unit is trivial though.

You might give Emdje's firmware a shot also:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=672969.0

We're both built off of different source trees, so something that works on his might not work on mine, and vice versa.  Since InnoSilicon didn't open source their driver, it makes it a nightmare for things like this.  One thing his does also that mine doesn't is let you clock each blade at different levels, and it might be that if you slightly underclock the blade, it would work more reliably.
Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 903

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2016, 11:02:49 PM
 #105

Well things have gone off the rails.....any input appreciated.
today I noticed the miner graph's having a prob. One was missing completely and a couple were partially black.
Then the miner said "stopped" at the top but hash was still showing on the pool.
I hit the stop button and shut it down.
I powered back up and most setting were missing including all three pools.
Nothing I do seems to make the pools setting and others stay in their fields they go back blank no matter if I hit enter or reboot.
All 6 green lights just flash.

When I first hooked it up it did this for a few minutes and I could look at the realtime log, then it hooked up and they displayed.
Now when i try to look at real time stats it says socket connect failed.....which I take to mean its not getting on the net.

I'm a total noob with these raspberry Pi things.
Does this sound like the image needs to be reflashed?
Its the sept 2015 image

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬     SPECTRE     ▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
            Integrated TOR+OBFS4  Secure    Untraceable           
Spectre Slack Twitter Spectre Website
psycodad
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
January 30, 2016, 12:39:05 PM
 #106

Well things have gone off the rails.....any input appreciated.
today I noticed the miner graph's having a prob. One was missing completely and a couple were partially black.
Then the miner said "stopped" at the top but hash was still showing on the pool.
I hit the stop button and shut it down.
I powered back up and most setting were missing including all three pools.
Nothing I do seems to make the pools setting and others stay in their fields they go back blank no matter if I hit enter or reboot.
All 6 green lights just flash.

When I first hooked it up it did this for a few minutes and I could look at the realtime log, then it hooked up and they displayed.
Now when i try to look at real time stats it says socket connect failed.....which I take to mean its not getting on the net.

I'm a total noob with these raspberry Pi things.
Does this sound like the image needs to be reflashed?
Its the sept 2015 image


If you have a spare SD card it would certainly be worth a try to flash the firmware onto it and give it a try. You should also check the logs (syslog and messages at the bottom of the page) from the browser to see if there are any hints in there.

HTH

Protestatio facto contraria non valet.
Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 903

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2016, 04:13:24 PM
 #107

If you have a spare SD card it would certainly be worth a try to flash the firmware onto it and give it a try. You should also check the logs (syslog and messages at the bottom of the page) from the browser to see if there are any hints in there.

HTH

Thanks Man....exactly what I did. Bought a new card (sounded like new card was better than reflashing old one).
Took my time and did what OP said ....fired it up at solid green lights. One card was a little behind the others but settled done after a few minutes.

Going to wipe the old card and reflash. Sounds like this is a regular thing and would be a good idea having a spare around.
Back in the mines again!


▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬     SPECTRE     ▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
            Integrated TOR+OBFS4  Secure    Untraceable           
Spectre Slack Twitter Spectre Website
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 27, 2016, 10:15:19 PM
 #108

were do I find IP address
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 08:54:50 PM
 #109

were do I find IP address
I tried the one recommend but it doesn't show up
ZeroGee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 10:51:58 PM
 #110

were do I find IP address
I tried the one recommend but it doesn't show up

If your main machine is using windows, I would recommend a tool such as Advanced IP Scanner.




Unrelated to your issue:
Recently I've been having odd issues with my A2 110. It randomly drops connection. The following picture is during a good day. The last couple of days have yielded a 60% average connected uptime.


It's not my network, as I'm using my main machine at the same time these supposed disconnects happen.

Messages show:
Code:
Mar  4 14:17:45 A2Terminator kernel: [235009.929116] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 14:17:46 A2Terminator kernel: [235011.547719] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 14:20:17 A2Terminator kernel: [235161.965774] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 14:20:18 A2Terminator kernel: [235163.528363] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 14:21:00 A2Terminator kernel: [235205.323655] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 14:21:02 A2Terminator kernel: [235206.902139] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 14:46:06 A2Terminator kernel: [236711.160246] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 14:46:08 A2Terminator kernel: [236712.778593] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 14:47:57 A2Terminator kernel: [236822.111427] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 14:47:59 A2Terminator kernel: [236823.681776] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 15:23:29 A2Terminator kernel: [238954.561029] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 15:23:31 A2Terminator kernel: [238956.147490] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1

Syslog sans CRON shows:
Code:
Mar  4 14:46:08 A2Terminator kernel: [236712.778593] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 14:46:08 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1464]: Link beat detected.
Mar  4 14:47:57 A2Terminator kernel: [236822.111427] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 14:47:57 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1464]: Link beat lost.
Mar  4 14:47:59 A2Terminator kernel: [236823.681776] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 14:47:59 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1464]: Link beat detected.
Mar  4 15:23:29 A2Terminator kernel: [238954.561029] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link down
Mar  4 15:23:30 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1464]: Link beat lost.
Mar  4 15:23:31 A2Terminator kernel: [238956.147490] smsc95xx 1-1.1:1.0: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex, lpa 0xC5E1
Mar  4 15:23:31 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1464]: Link beat detected.

Edit: Someone ended up damaging the ethernet outlet from the wall to the router, resulting in an intermittent connection.
sobe-it
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 07:28:52 PM
 #111

Can 1 of these boards be hooked to an rpi with out the interface board. I only ask because I picked up 4 (8 chip) boards and dunno where I could find one of them boards. I would assume that board does level shifting or something to connect all the boards to the rpi connector.
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 07:43:57 PM
 #112

any one know how to solo mine with these machines. do we have to launch  stratum+tcp local server for solo mining. if so can some one help me I have already solo mined with gpus but not asic.  Or is there a driver for BFG miner to connect device?
mxnsch
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Miner, Firmware Tinkerer, Whisky Drinker


View Profile
March 06, 2016, 09:52:25 AM
 #113

any one know how to solo mine with these machines. do we have to launch  stratum+tcp local server for solo mining. if so can some one help me I have already solo mined with gpus but not asic.  Or is there a driver for BFG miner to connect device?
Solo mining is the same with asics. If you have multiple devices i recommend to create a local solo pool.

██  ███  masternode ninja ██  ███
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 06, 2016, 12:59:03 PM
 #114

any one know how to solo mine with these machines. do we have to launch  stratum+tcp local server for solo mining. if so can some one help me I have already solo mined with gpus but not asic.  Or is there a driver for BFG miner to connect device?
Solo mining is the same with asics. If you have multiple devices i recommend to create a local solo pool.

Do you have an easy way to make a pool I never made one.
LPape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 06, 2016, 04:00:13 PM
 #115

any one know how to solo mine with these machines. do we have to launch  stratum+tcp local server for solo mining. if so can some one help me I have already solo mined with gpus but not asic.  Or is there a driver for BFG miner to connect device?
Solo mining is the same with asics. If you have multiple devices i recommend to create a local solo pool.

Do you have an easy way to make a pool I never made one.
splash=0
server=1
gen=0
testnet=0
daemon=1
maxconnections=100
listen=1

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=8332
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 01:51:37 AM
 #116

Can 1 of these boards be hooked to an rpi with out the interface board. I only ask because I picked up 4 (8 chip) boards and dunno where I could find one of them boards. I would assume that board does level shifting or something to connect all the boards to the rpi connector.

If your still interested I can help you with this, since my journey started I have built a controller for them or you can hook one directly to a board, are the 8 chip boards blue or green?

ZeroGee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
March 22, 2016, 02:22:15 AM
 #117

Fun issues time!

I made some changes to cgmrrd.py and index.php. I added some graphs for displaying short term hash and accepted rates, and set a fixed scale for the graphs so it wouldn't destroy the scale displaying the spikes when stopping/starting. These modifications were working fine for about three months. I was having random rPi shutdowns recently, and I reimaged the SD and restored the backed up modifications to the image. Since then I've been having a weird issue with cgmrrd. It is not being regularly updated via cron/watch. I can(must) run it manually, and it generates graphs with no data, though the time and their scale are correct. It also does not update CPU load, CPU Temp, or the ping graphs either. What's interesting is that the text information on the bottom of the cgmrrd/index.html page is correct.

There were also some permission issues I had to fix in order to get cgminer to run using settings input from the webui. Other than that, it was a "normal" install.

Any ideas? I can provide any other specific information if needed.

Edit: HERE WAS THE PROBLEM. It didn't occur to me for a few minutes after posting. I chmod +x'd the executables, and everything seems to be working.
Code:
pi@A2Terminator /var/cgmrrd $ ls -l
total 548
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi pi 114496 Mar 21 21:45 cgmaccept.rrd
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi pi 114496 Mar 21 21:45 cgmhashrate.rrd
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi    111 Dec 27 03:52 cgmhosts.json
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi pi 114496 Mar 21 21:45 cgmreject.rrd
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi  25898 Dec 27 08:03 cgmrrd.py
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi pi  14159 Mar 21 03:43 cgmrrd.pyc
-rw-r--r-- 1 pi pi 114496 Mar 21 21:45 cgmtemperature.rrd
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi   2770 Dec 27 04:14 cpurrd.sh
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi  11540 Dec 27 03:52 graph.html
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi     68 Dec 27 03:53 graphs.sh
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi  18026 Dec 27 03:53 LICENSE
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi     68 Dec 27 03:52 main.py
-rw-rw-r-- 1 pi pi   4169 Dec 27 03:53 README.md

Syslog: Edit: I wish it would tell me if it was not able to execute graphs.sh and cpurrd.sh...
Code:
Mar 21 20:35:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2112]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:35:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2113]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:39:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2334]: (root) CMD (  [ -x /usr/lib/php5/maxlifetime ] && [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -depth -mindepth 1 -maxdepth 1 -type f -ignore_readdir_race -cmin +$(/usr/lib/php5/maxlifetime) ! -execdir fuser -s {} 2>/dev/null \; -delete)
Mar 21 20:40:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2389]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:40:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2390]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:45:02 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2634]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:45:02 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2635]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:50:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2864]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:50:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[2865]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:55:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3107]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 20:55:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3108]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:00:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3318]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:00:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3319]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:05:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3564]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:05:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3565]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:09:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3765]: (root) CMD (  [ -x /usr/lib/php5/maxlifetime ] && [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -depth -mindepth 1 -maxdepth 1 -type f -ignore_readdir_race -cmin +$(/usr/lib/php5/maxlifetime) ! -execdir fuser -s {} 2>/dev/null \; -delete)
Mar 21 21:10:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3815]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:10:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[3816]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:15:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[4033]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:15:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[4034]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:17:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[4119]: (root) CMD (   cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.hourly)
Mar 21 21:20:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[4257]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:20:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[4258]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:25:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[4475]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/graphs.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
Mar 21 21:25:01 A2Terminator /USR/SBIN/CRON[4476]: (root) CMD (/var/cgmrrd/cpurrd.sh >/dev/null 2>&1)
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
March 22, 2016, 06:15:04 AM
 #118

Worst case to find your IP address (I had to do this with all of the A2 units I bought from Zoomhash):

 1) Pull the SD card
 2) Mount it as a drive on a Linux machine
 3) poke around in the rc.d directories off /etc
 4) ONE of them will have ip address(es) in it


 No, I don't remember the exact file offhand, and I'm not in the same state with my machines right now to go looking for it.

mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183


View Profile
March 22, 2016, 09:00:39 PM
 #119

Worst case to find your IP address (I had to do this with all of the A2 units I bought from Zoomhash):

 1) Pull the SD card
 2) Mount it as a drive on a Linux machine
 3) poke around in the rc.d directories off /etc
 4) ONE of them will have ip address(es) in it


 No, I don't remember the exact file offhand, and I'm not in the same state with my machines right now to go looking for it.



network IP information is in
/etc/network/interfaces

ZeroGee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
March 22, 2016, 10:14:39 PM
 #120

Worst case to find your IP address (I had to do this with all of the A2 units I bought from Zoomhash):

 1) Pull the SD card
 2) Mount it as a drive on a Linux machine
 3) poke around in the rc.d directories off /etc
 4) ONE of them will have ip address(es) in it


 No, I don't remember the exact file offhand, and I'm not in the same state with my machines right now to go looking for it.



network IP information is in
/etc/network/interfaces


If it's set to a static address, or you want to change the address or set it to DHCP this is the file to do it. I set mine to dhcp by editing /etc/network/interfaces to reflect:
Code:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
auto eth0
allow-hotplug eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

Finding the IP address from another machine:
If I'm running a linux machine, I use 'sudo nmap -sP 192.168.0.0-254'. You would need to change it to your network, as it might not be 0.0-254 but 1.0-254.

If I'm running a windows machine, I use a program such as Advanced IP Scanner, as I linked in post #110 of this thread.

Also, the issued DHCP address can usually be found in /var/log/syslog on the miner, the last line in this snippit:
Code:
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: Listening on LPF/eth0/xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: Sending on   LPF/eth0/xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: Sending on   Socket/fallback
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: Listening on LPF/eth0/xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: Sending on   LPF/eth0/xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: Sending on   Socket/fallback
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: DHCPREQUEST on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: DHCPOFFER from 192.168.0.1
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: DHCPOFFER from 192.168.0.1
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: DHCPACK from 192.168.0.1
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: DHCPACK from 192.168.0.1
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator dhclient: bound to 192.168.0.106 -- renewal in 26888 seconds.
Mar 22 15:09:25 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: client: bound to 192.168.0.106 -- renewal in 26888 seconds.
Mar 22 15:09:57 A2Terminator ntpdate[1856]: step time server 64.113.32.5 offset 20.378061 sec
Mar 22 15:09:57 A2Terminator ifplugd(eth0)[1508]: Program executed successfully.
Mar 22 15:10:01 A2Terminator ntpd[1958]: ntpd 4.2.6p5@1.2349-o Fri May 18 20:30:57 UTC 2012 (1)
Mar 22 15:10:01 A2Terminator ntpd[1959]: proto: precision = 1.000 usec
Mar 22 15:10:01 A2Terminator ntpd[1959]: Listen and drop on 0 v4wildcard 0.0.0.0 UDP 123
Mar 22 15:10:01 A2Terminator ntpd[1959]: Listen normally on 1 lo 127.0.0.1 UDP 123
Mar 22 15:10:01 A2Terminator ntpd[1959]: Listen normally on 2 eth0 192.168.0.106 UDP 123
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!