Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 10:09:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Custom Innosilicon A2 Terminator image - Anx Edition  (Read 21197 times)
userpike
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 03:17:25 AM
 #141



I am not sure if can be refitted into a 88MH machine.... technically I dont think any issues... this A2 came with 5 board for 110MH.
One of nerd friends is working on the A2 now and I hope he could make it work again - so I will hang on to it for little longer.


ok let me know if things change.

 I have 1 failed board of 6 so it would be nice to replace that one and have 1 more on hand as a backup. There was an ebay listing for a set of 6 a few weeks ago but it's gone now.  Undecided I feel like I should have bought them..
1508234983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508234983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508234983
Reply with quote  #2

1508234983
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508234983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508234983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508234983
Reply with quote  #2

1508234983
Report to moderator
1508234983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508234983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508234983
Reply with quote  #2

1508234983
Report to moderator
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


summer*juvia


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 03:32:14 AM
 #142



I am not sure if can be refitted into a 88MH machine.... technically I dont think any issues... this A2 came with 5 board for 110MH.
One of nerd friends is working on the A2 now and I hope he could make it work again - so I will hang on to it for little longer.


ok let me know if things change.

 I have 1 failed board of 6 so it would be nice to replace that one and have 1 more on hand as a backup. There was an ebay listing for a set of 6 a few weeks ago but it's gone now.  Undecided I feel like I should have bought them..

How much was it sold for?

cryptmebro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


View Profile
May 24, 2016, 01:00:05 AM
 #143

Is this image still being updated?
cjmining
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591


Waiting for my coins to rise !!


View Profile
May 30, 2016, 01:50:50 PM
 #144

Is there a idiots guide to solo mining anywhere. the more i read the more confused i get. I did a conf file for devilcoin DXC just to play about with..
server=1
listen=1
daemon=1
rpcuser=james
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=6624
addnode=162.243.239.239
addnode=77.99.98.229
addnode=86.5.28.9
addnode=82.144.204.28
addnode=104.238.156.251
addnode=151.80.42.180
addnode=70.72.236.5

saved it as a .conf file and added it to devilcoin dir and then restarted the wallet.

In my A2 software POOL 1 ADDR i put http://127.0.0.1:6624 then james as user and x in password

When i run the software it says the pool is dead and moves onto POOL ADD 2 and works

Is my config file wrong ? is the POOL 1 ADDR wrong ?

Any help much appreciated.

Can anyone help me with my solo mining ? Thanks
cryptmebro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


View Profile
May 30, 2016, 06:58:06 PM
 #145

Is there a idiots guide to solo mining anywhere. the more i read the more confused i get. I did a conf file for devilcoin DXC just to play about with..
server=1
listen=1
daemon=1
rpcuser=james
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=6624
addnode=162.243.239.239
addnode=77.99.98.229
addnode=86.5.28.9
addnode=82.144.204.28
addnode=104.238.156.251
addnode=151.80.42.180
addnode=70.72.236.5

saved it as a .conf file and added it to devilcoin dir and then restarted the wallet.

In my A2 software POOL 1 ADDR i put http://127.0.0.1:6624 then james as user and x in password

When i run the software it says the pool is dead and moves onto POOL ADD 2 and works

Is my config file wrong ? is the POOL 1 ADDR wrong ?

Any help much appreciated.

Can anyone help me with my solo mining ? Thanks

Make sure it's devilcoin.conf

sometimes windows will save it as devilcoin.conf.txt
cjmining
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591


Waiting for my coins to rise !!


View Profile
June 03, 2016, 10:21:50 PM
 #146

Yes it is a devilcoin.conf file

I guess it's the details i am putting into my miner settings Pool 1 add settings. I am mining other coins quite happily on mining pools but would like to learn how to solo mine. I will keep reading as and when i get time.

If someone could post their details of a solo mineable coin, ie coin name, config file details, pool 1 add in the A2 software and i could test it. Cheers
cryptmebro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


View Profile
June 04, 2016, 01:25:20 AM
 #147

Yes it is a devilcoin.conf file

I guess it's the details i am putting into my miner settings Pool 1 add settings. I am mining other coins quite happily on mining pools but would like to learn how to solo mine. I will keep reading as and when i get time.

If someone could post their details of a solo mineable coin, ie coin name, config file details, pool 1 add in the A2 software and i could test it. Cheers

You need to use the IP of the computer running the ARG wallet, not 127.0.0.1 since the A2 is not running the wallet software. Assign a static IP to the computer, via your router settings. Once that is done, type it into your A2 e.g 192.168.1.50:6624

Change rcpallowip to your A2's static ip.
brobot_5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 16, 2016, 10:42:48 PM
 #148

Hello everyone. I have a question regarding board troubleshooting. Okay so i have an older black A2 terminator 88 and it has 6 boards. 5/6 boards have all 8 green LEDS on. The last board has 7/8 green LEDS on. I believe this 1 led that us not lit, is causing my hashing power to drop about 10 mh/s. What exactly does only having 7/8 LEDS on signify? and how might i go about fixing this problem? Thank you for your time!
mjgraham
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
June 17, 2016, 06:07:50 AM
 #149

Hello everyone. I have a question regarding board troubleshooting. Okay so i have an older black A2 terminator 88 and it has 6 boards. 5/6 boards have all 8 green LEDS on. The last board has 7/8 green LEDS on. I believe this 1 led that us not lit, is causing my hashing power to drop about 10 mh/s. What exactly does only having 7/8 LEDS on signify? and how might i go about fixing this problem? Thank you for your time!

Well it is hard to say, there is really no fantastic documentation on what the LEDs mean, I have found that they tell the state of the hash chips, the on board power and other various things. So we know something is wrong , as to what going to be hard to tell.


Here would be my approach.
First thing does it get detected? I am going to guess not. Next thing would be to check the voltage regulators, I would check to see if the DC-DC converters are making voltage for all the chips, if so there is a 3.3v and a 1.8v regulator, if those are good then check to see if the 12 MHZ clock is working for the chips if so check all the logic buffers sending the signals out, if all the hash chips have the clock then check to see if you see any signal on the spi clock out to the chips if those are good, make sure there good after the 3.3 to 1.8v level shifters.

while there are some more steps to check I am going to guess this may be out of reach, while I could say I can fix that for you, it may not be fixable or might not be worth sending somewhere to fix and get it back.

I have been looking for broken boards to work on and try to repair, I have had some success with it.

tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2016, 12:06:36 AM
 #150

I'm using the latest image but it's auto-rebooting every 2 minutes.

papasmurph
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281


View Profile
December 02, 2016, 10:29:12 PM
 #151

Hey there,

somone can help for the new A4 14nm Dominator from Innosilicon how to access the conf. file for cgminer via rapsberry pi? Similar as from zoomhash (sudo nano .cgminer/cgminer.conf)

What is the root login for the pi? I have atm. pi/raspberry
Webinterface is not helping me to change the API listen 127.0.0.1 to loacl computer adress from miner and let me change scan/expiry settings etc.

Pls. help. I know that might be the wrong topic but help is needed.
jstone6626
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 03, 2016, 01:25:03 AM
 #152

If anyone has any information on getting the terminator a2 mega  running in minera, it would be greatly appreciated.
crypticj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
March 31, 2017, 04:53:13 AM
 #153

Hey guys I purchased an A2 terminator 88mh/s on the webinterface using Anx version its says its hashing at 88Mh/s all 6 boards are functioning and reporting 14-15mh/s for total of 87-88mh/s however on the litecoin pool i am getting 65-68mh/s max it fluctuates pretty wildly between 60-68mh/s but averaging 66mh/s over 24hours. Let me know if i should change pool or try something different.

Any advice will be appreciated. I am using Anx latest version.

 

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                       Get Your FREE Coins NOW!     
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
emdje
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2017, 11:50:47 AM
 #154

How many hardware errors do you get? What settings do you use? Are you using extranonce subscription?

And yes, you could use a different pool, it can definitely make a difference.

crypticj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
March 31, 2017, 05:00:44 PM
 #155

How many hardware errors do you get? What settings do you use? Are you using extranonce subscription?

And yes, you could use a different pool, it can definitely make a difference.

Error rate is arount 0.08%-0.21% consistently. I am not using extraonce subscription how can I enable it? I am using Anx version I don't think it supports extraonce (latest one).

Please pardon my ignorance how can i check for hardware errors?

I have all the setting on default didnot change anything yet, using webinterface just to add pool and worker information and left all the rest of the setting as is.

Please let me know if there is you would like me to try and post.  

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯ 
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                       Get Your FREE Coins NOW!     
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
baldpope
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
April 06, 2017, 03:12:16 PM
 #156


Here's where you can the latest version (09-01-2015) ~254.5MB:
https://mega.nz/#!3VkjgaJT!PH4ixphRQFT23tgTwpnSwrkJPG0gB2VXsmN9BxagftI

Just wanted to share that I was able to resurrect a dead A2 60MHs (4 mining boards) unit with this firmware.  The host died about 2 months ago and I'd basically written it off.  Pulled it apart yesterday, found that the SD card was dead.  I downloaded a couple of different images, the one referenced above, the one from zoomhash and the one from Emdje.

For no particular reason, I started with this one from MarkAz (quoted/referenced) and fired it up.  Connected to the webUI, modified the miner settings, and clicked start.  Boom, operational again.

Couple of questions/thoughts.  In the webUI, under device profile, there is a text field to input the number of boards (mine is 4), and a drop down for picking either the 88MH/s or 110MH/s models.  I don't know that it's relevant for anything other than the user interface, but if you were so inclined to update the image for the 2 and 4 board models, that wold be awesome.

At the top of the page, there appear to be a total of 8 graphs available.  The lower 4 are CPU Load, Temp, Gateway ping and Internet ping.  The top 4 are not rendering or are broken (no data?). scratch that - after about an hour, the top 4 graphs are showing now.

Anyway, I left the speed at the default of 1200Mhz, I see no reason to change it if it's working.  After about 30 minutes, the total board average is about 58MHs, which is a little slower than I remember (avg around 62).  I may grab try one of the other images and attempt a high clock speed, but I'll probably leave it alone for a bit and confirm what the pool side sees.

Feel free to ask any questions, I'm happy to share any details about the chassis or the setup.

Cheers,
baldpope

need some help? track me down on irc.freenode.net
Check my rep: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=461504.0
did I help?  I voluntarily work for tips
n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 04, 2017, 12:44:08 AM
 #157

Has anyone successfully migrated this awesome image to the A4 Dominator?

nvrmind.  I brushed up on my php and made the changes so I could use this badass front-end on the A4.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!