Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2018, 09:57:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 8GPU on windows anyone?  (Read 1301 times)
Mathsinstrument
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2012, 07:29:09 PM
 #1

Has anyone gotten 8GPUs to work on windows? Kind enough to share about how you did to make it work? Win versions, drivers, miners etc....

I am getting fustrated with linuxcoin for a simple fact that during my installation, the screen go out of range and I do not have enough knowledge to fix it. Sad
1544435849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544435849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544435849
Reply with quote  #2

1544435849
Report to moderator
1544435849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544435849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544435849
Reply with quote  #2

1544435849
Report to moderator
1544435849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544435849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544435849
Reply with quote  #2

1544435849
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544435849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544435849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544435849
Reply with quote  #2

1544435849
Report to moderator
1544435849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544435849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544435849
Reply with quote  #2

1544435849
Report to moderator
1544435849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544435849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544435849
Reply with quote  #2

1544435849
Report to moderator
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 03, 2012, 08:41:23 PM
 #2

Hello Wink

Some points to check:

1. Make sure you have enough power. I've used 2 1200 Watts PSUs in parallel (see this page for an example: http://cablesaurus.com/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=22).
2. I also used powered PCIe extenders (Example: http://cablesaurus.com/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=12)
3. I'm using WIndows 7 64bit.
4. Also make sure that your BIOS can map enough memory for your GPUs. I had to disable various (unneeded) internal things in the BIOS before it would boot with all 8 GPUs. Things I disabled: USB3 controller, eSATA, something else (don't remember exactly Smiley)

What problems do you currently have in your setup?

-Tnkflx

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
October 08, 2012, 08:47:17 AM
 #3

got 4 5970 on windows 7 64 bit working fine.

NLA
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


How does I shot web?


View Profile
October 13, 2012, 03:01:44 PM
 #4

I tried to do 7 with Windows, and it turns out that you need a motherboard with some PCI latency setting to get it working right (and that the motherboard I had did not support said setting). Expect to do 5 unless you're lucky and have a motherboard with a BIOS that supports it.

If my post helped you in some way, please donate to 1NP2HfabXzq1BB288ymbgnLcGoeBsF7ahP. Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!