Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 07:12:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [WTS] sp20e in hosting Washington (closed)  (Read 397 times)
squall1066
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


www.bitcointalk.club


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2015, 10:13:47 AM
 #1

Hiya, I got a unit I would like to sell, it has been in hosing in washington with toomin bros.

I also paid the $120 for a PSU, so it should come with it.

But please note, One of the chip has gone bad and it not running at full capacity (this as handy for me a it lowerd wattage and temp)

The hosting has been paid up till 10/28/2015 23:00:00. <washington DC time.

So still just under two months hosting!!!

I have had conformation I can sell and to let them know the details, As all ways I am happy to accept escrow, I would prefer sebastianju.





As for price, a fully working one goes for just under two coins now, It should have the PSU I paid for,
and two months hosting, Shoot me a price based on this.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
◥◤
◢◣
.
JOIN THE CLUB !
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄

Bitrated user: squall1066.
1513624339
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513624339

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513624339
Reply with quote  #2

1513624339
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513624339
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513624339

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513624339
Reply with quote  #2

1513624339
Report to moderator
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 02:40:59 PM
 #2

How much is hosting where it is?

Go Big or Go Home.
squall1066
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


www.bitcointalk.club


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2015, 06:06:53 PM
 #3

How much is hosting where it is?



tho it's not using 1.08Kwh now, it's using 994w so look at price in the second colum (rate per Kwh/month)

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
◥◤
◢◣
.
JOIN THE CLUB !
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄

Bitrated user: squall1066.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:14:07 PM
 #4

How much is hosting where it is?
Thank you, but that sp20 at that speed should be pulling a lot less. Sure it's not shorting out on that bad die?

Go Big or Go Home.
squall1066
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


www.bitcointalk.club


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2015, 10:06:38 PM
 #5

How much is hosting where it is?
Thank you, but that sp20 at that speed should be pulling a lot less. Sure it's not shorting out on that bad die?

no idea, As it is in hosting , I dont have remote access to it, I will ask, They did say they would redistribute settings across the unit, I'm guessing this is what they meant.

EDIT, this is the reply I got.

Quote
You have 7 ASICs remaining. Since you paid for a certain amount of power, I reconfigured your machine so that it continues to use about the same amount of power despite having 1 fewer ASIC. In other words, I reallocated the power budget for the bad ASIC among the remaining ASICs. The higher the power supplied to each ASIC, the higher the hashrate. However, you get diminishing returns from adding power. That is, the higher the power supplied to each ASIC, the less efficient that ASIC is. When a Rockerbox ASIC is at its lowest power level, it might take 0.65 W to add 1 GH/s of performance. When a Rockerbox ASIC is close to its maximum power, it takes about 2 W to add 1 GH/s of performance. Your ASICs are now close to maximum power, which is why you aren't getting the same hashrate as before even though it's using about the same amount of power.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
◥◤
◢◣
.
JOIN THE CLUB !
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄

Bitrated user: squall1066.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 12:11:13 AM
 #6

How much is hosting where it is?
Thank you, but that sp20 at that speed should be pulling a lot less. Sure it's not shorting out on that bad die?

no idea, As it is in hosting , I dont have remote access to it, I will ask, They did say they would redistribute settings across the unit, I'm guessing this is what they meant.

EDIT, this is the reply I got.

Quote
You have 7 ASICs remaining. Since you paid for a certain amount of power, I reconfigured your machine so that it continues to use about the same amount of power despite having 1 fewer ASIC. In other words, I reallocated the power budget for the bad ASIC among the remaining ASICs. The higher the power supplied to each ASIC, the higher the hashrate. However, you get diminishing returns from adding power. That is, the higher the power supplied to each ASIC, the less efficient that ASIC is. When a Rockerbox ASIC is at its lowest power level, it might take 0.65 W to add 1 GH/s of performance. When a Rockerbox ASIC is close to its maximum power, it takes about 2 W to add 1 GH/s of performance. Your ASICs are now close to maximum power, which is why you aren't getting the same hashrate as before even though it's using about the same amount of power.

How can you be profitable at that high KwH price? THat's like $0.14 per Kwh. Might as well host it yourself.

I'd have run the miner downclocked at like 1.1TH which should have pulled quite a bit less.

Also not sure what they mean but when you have a bad asic/die on an SP20 it simply did NOT use power. I have had MANY SP20's and when I was messign with the settings and had a die out of spec or off, the overall wattage went down as the hash rate did due to the bad die/asic not working and using power.

1080watts opn an SP20 should have gotten you about 1550GH/s in normal operation.

I was thinking of maybe getting this miner if cheap enough to keep at that colo, but going by their price it's way too high.

Whoever buys this, can make money if they properly downclock the miner and disable bad asic/die and know what they are doing with it's tuning. Also make sure it's not shorting out anywhere as that could explain the wattage draw which should just not be happening.

Good luck on your sale.


Go Big or Go Home.
squall1066
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


www.bitcointalk.club


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2015, 11:10:33 AM
 #7


How can you be profitable at that high KwH price? THat's like $0.14 per Kwh. Might as well host it yourself.

I'd have run the miner downclocked at like 1.1TH which should have pulled quite a bit less.

Also not sure what they mean but when you have a bad asic/die on an SP20 it simply did NOT use power. I have had MANY SP20's and when I was messign with the settings and had a die out of spec or off, the overall wattage went down as the hash rate did due to the bad die/asic not working and using power.

1080watts opn an SP20 should have gotten you about 1550GH/s in normal operation.

I was thinking of maybe getting this miner if cheap enough to keep at that colo, but going by their price it's way too high.

Whoever buys this, can make money if they properly downclock the miner and disable bad asic/die and know what they are doing with it's tuning. Also make sure it's not shorting out anywhere as that could explain the wattage draw which should just not be happening.

Good luck on your sale.



To your first question, I live in UK, power is 0.18p/Kwh (around 0.27 USD) so no lol, I wont host myself.  Grin

They have offered to lower clocks and find it's "sweet spot" again, so I have asked them to do this, But your right, this would suit someone  who knows how to play with them.

Best.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
◥◤
◢◣
.
JOIN THE CLUB !
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄

Bitrated user: squall1066.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:00:01 PM
 #8


How can you be profitable at that high KwH price? THat's like $0.14 per Kwh. Might as well host it yourself.

I'd have run the miner downclocked at like 1.1TH which should have pulled quite a bit less.

Also not sure what they mean but when you have a bad asic/die on an SP20 it simply did NOT use power. I have had MANY SP20's and when I was messign with the settings and had a die out of spec or off, the overall wattage went down as the hash rate did due to the bad die/asic not working and using power.

1080watts opn an SP20 should have gotten you about 1550GH/s in normal operation.

I was thinking of maybe getting this miner if cheap enough to keep at that colo, but going by their price it's way too high.

Whoever buys this, can make money if they properly downclock the miner and disable bad asic/die and know what they are doing with it's tuning. Also make sure it's not shorting out anywhere as that could explain the wattage draw which should just not be happening.

Good luck on your sale.




To your first question, I live in UK, power is 0.18p/Kwh (around 0.27 USD) so no lol, I wont host myself.  Grin

They have offered to lower clocks and find it's "sweet spot" again, so I have asked them to do this, But your right, this would suit someone  who knows how to play with them.

Best.


Ohh, thought you were in the USA too. LOL, my bad.

If the buyer wants some help with tuning it after they buy it, feel free to have them PM me, I'll help as much as I can.
Good luck with your sale.

Go Big or Go Home.
squall1066
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


www.bitcointalk.club


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2015, 01:05:25 PM
 #9

decided to close, they remapped unit to use 0.7Kw and extended my hosting till end of year, I will just run this now until it dies.

Thanks for interest tho.

Regards.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
◥◤
◢◣
.
JOIN THE CLUB !
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄

Bitrated user: squall1066.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!