Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 05:36:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: my Antminer s5 mining at 1554 HG/s unbelievable؟  (Read 3556 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BitcoinSaudia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 09:35:25 AM
 #1

Please

if possible  any one of you can explains    Roll Eyes How did this happen   Huh Huh

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=96428B92235E6B8E!689&authkey=!ACLhm-bjrFY-emo&v=3&ithint=photo%2cbmp

i am now bitcoin miner Grin Grin
1513316169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513316169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513316169
Reply with quote  #2

1513316169
Report to moderator
1513316169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513316169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513316169
Reply with quote  #2

1513316169
Report to moderator
1513316169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513316169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513316169
Reply with quote  #2

1513316169
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513316169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513316169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513316169
Reply with quote  #2

1513316169
Report to moderator
1513316169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513316169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513316169
Reply with quote  #2

1513316169
Report to moderator
GriffinHeart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


Hello there!


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 01:05:48 PM
 #2


Is it still going at 1500GH/s???
I'm interested. They might've added more chips than needed or in other words, you got lucky.
Are you overclocking it?? On purpose or not/is your miner automatically running it full speed?

Whoa

P.S. Add the image on the forum, people might think that's a bit shady.

Hi there, I'm from South Africa.
This means I'm poor, I guess.
BitcoinSaudia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 04:11:48 PM
 #3

I am new at all I do not know how it happened, I did not Add anything
This happens in middle night only

Thank you a lot
GriffinHeart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


Hello there!


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 06:55:04 PM
 #4

I am new at all I do not know how it happened, I did not Add anything
This happens in middle night only

Thank you a lot


Huh? Really? You might be submitting shares at a rate that the pool thinks you're going at 1.5k GH/s when you are actually mining at normal speed.
Heck, hell if I know!

Hi there, I'm from South Africa.
This means I'm poor, I guess.
-droid-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924



View Profile
September 01, 2015, 08:37:26 PM
 #5

yeah the pool just showing higher rate, what is the actual rate on the antminer GUI page? that will tell you
BitcoinSaudia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 01, 2015, 09:51:56 PM
 #6

overclocking  Roll Eyes  Huh

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=96428B92235E6B8E!690&authkey=!AEBqGbI959GFOmg&v=3&ithint=photo%2cjpg
mmurphy384
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 12:27:37 AM
 #7

Do you mind if I ask a dumb quesiton or two.  I just picked up an Antminer S5 a few days ago.  I set up 1 pool at

https://mining.bitcoin.cz/dashboard/

The first day was great.  I saw regular throughputs at the expected 1.10 to 1.12 th/s.  But then it slowly started to go down to around 500 gh/s.  I rebooted it.  It didn't really do anything.  I upgraded the firmware, and that seemed to help .   .  but I"m seeing that the hashrates are falling, once again.


Here's what I'm curious about.
1) I have a 750W powersupply with 2 rails.  I've read that this is very adequadely powered, but can power cause slow performance?

2) I have the unit in a well-ventilated area.  I don't think heat is a problem, but is that something that typically causes performance problems.

3) I see your mIner Status page has multiple pools set up.  Is it simply that the pool isn't feeding my miner enough work?  Should I find multipe pools as well?  Is that a standard practice.

Thanks for any info and thanks for sharing your screen shots.




notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 04:10:07 AM
 #8

Do you mind if I ask a dumb quesiton or two.  I just picked up an Antminer S5 a few days ago.  I set up 1 pool at

https://mining.bitcoin.cz/dashboard/

The first day was great.  I saw regular throughputs at the expected 1.10 to 1.12 th/s.  But then it slowly started to go down to around 500 gh/s.  I rebooted it.  It didn't really do anything.  I upgraded the firmware, and that seemed to help .   .  but I"m seeing that the hashrates are falling, once again.


Here's what I'm curious about.
1) I have a 750W powersupply with 2 rails.  I've read that this is very adequadely powered, but can power cause slow performance?

2) I have the unit in a well-ventilated area.  I don't think heat is a problem, but is that something that typically causes performance problems.

3) I see your mIner Status page has multiple pools set up.  Is it simply that the pool isn't feeding my miner enough work?  Should I find multipe pools as well?  Is that a standard practice.

Thanks for any info and thanks for sharing your screen shots.



Well going down to 500 GH/s do you have a picture to show us of status screen?  It likely is starting with both hashing boards and sounds to be going down to one.

But it will be a little more work and info to know why (assuming that is right).
Badr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 05:21:10 AM
 #9

@notlist3d

sounds right, each board would give about 500 GH/S so i guess he's working with just one board now !!
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 06:23:12 AM
 #10

It is not unusual for one Hashing Board to stop for some unknown reason. It will usually not show with xxxx, but the give a way is that the temperature of that board will drop. A reboot will get things going again.

Rich


→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
TinEye
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 640



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 02:08:18 PM
 #11

what about the consumption of this setup? it's probably very high , above 590w, if your ratio is the same as before, i see no reason to overclock
but if you are getting something better like 1554 at 700-800, it would be a good move to overclock the S5
this OC should work with every 28nm board and not so much with the future 16nm or 14nm



                                                                    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                                                                   ▄█████████                  ██████
                                                                   ███    ███                 ██   ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████    ██████████████████████   ████████▀
        ██            ▄█          █▄                 █▄          ███            █▄          █        ▄██▀
       ██            ██           ███                ██   ▄▄▄▄▄  ███            ██   ▄▄▄▄▄  ██   █████▀
       ██   █████    ██   ████   ████   ██     ██    ██   ▀▀▀▀   ██    ██████   ██   ▀▀▀▀   ██   ████▀
      ██    █████   ██    ████   ████   ██     ██   ██          ███   ██████   ██          ██   ████▀
      ██            ██           ███   ███    ███   ██    ▀▀▀▀▀▀███            ██    ▀▀▀▀▀▀██   ▀▀▀████
      ███           ██▄            █   ██     ██    ██▄          █             ▀█▄          ██      ███
       █████████   ████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
      ██           ██
    ██▀           ███
  ████████████████▀
pyrhatt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 02, 2015, 06:57:12 PM
 #12

Wow mate, u'll get the money you spent buying the antminer back in a few days, don't you?
BitcoinSaudia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 12:52:24 AM
 #13

Thank you, your comment make me  optimism  Kiss
BitcoinSaudia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 01:21:13 AM
 #14

what about the consumption of this setup? it's probably very high , above 590w, if your ratio is the same as before, i see no reason to overclock
but if you are getting something better like 1554 at 700-800, it would be a good move to overclock the S5
this OC should work with every 28nm board and not so much with the future 16nm or 14nm

Do you know! i' am not using PSU 700W or 800W,  but i am using
PSU GIGABYTE 500W of each Board

BECAUSE I FOUND 750w PSU COST ABOUT 266 USD EACH,  SO I BOUGHT  2 OF GIGABYTE 500W CUST 75 USD

 Grin
BitcoinSaudia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 01:32:37 AM
 #15

Do not worry about monthly cost for Electricity its 82 Saudi riyals for two s5
BitcoinSaudia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 03, 2015, 10:10:43 PM
 #16

Very good today I have updated fan file  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=928272.msg12321804#msg12321804
https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=96428B92235E6B8E!696&authkey=!ADVA0cSioAePiNs&v=3&ithint=photo%2cpng
salaman112
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 02:08:30 PM
 #17

wow that is some nice speeds

██████████    YoBit.net - Cryptocurrency Exchange - Over 350 coins
█████████    <<  ● $$$ - $$$ - $$$ - $$$ - $$$ - $$$ - $$$   >>
██████████    <<  ● Play DICE! Win 1-5 btc just for 5 mins!  >>
mookid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2015, 03:24:11 AM
 #18

what about the consumption of this setup? it's probably very high , above 590w, if your ratio is the same as before, i see no reason to overclock
but if you are getting something better like 1554 at 700-800, it would be a good move to overclock the S5
this OC should work with every 28nm board and not so much with the future 16nm or 14nm

Do you know! i' am not using PSU 700W or 800W,  but i am using
PSU GIGABYTE 500W of each Board

BECAUSE I FOUND 750w PSU COST ABOUT 266 USD EACH,  SO I BOUGHT  2 OF GIGABYTE 500W CUST 75 USD

 Grin

Bitmain generally recommends to use only 1 PSU to power up your miner. Using 2 PSU to power the same miner can cause issues like voltage variations that can be harmful for your miner.
You could use a more powerful PSU to power two miners.
At least, thats what bitmain says. Also, try to use good PCI-E cables. On my local bitcoin miners Facebook page, people use better components to build their own cable.
Agaguk24
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
September 05, 2015, 05:37:29 PM
 #19

what about the consumption of this setup? it's probably very high , above 590w, if your ratio is the same as before, i see no reason to overclock
but if you are getting something better like 1554 at 700-800, it would be a good move to overclock the S5
this OC should work with every 28nm board and not so much with the future 16nm or 14nm

Do you know! i' am not using PSU 700W or 800W,  but i am using
PSU GIGABYTE 500W of each Board

BECAUSE I FOUND 750w PSU COST ABOUT 266 USD EACH,  SO I BOUGHT  2 OF GIGABYTE 500W CUST 75 USD

 Grin

Bitmain generally recommends to use only 1 PSU to power up your miner. Using 2 PSU to power the same miner can cause issues like voltage variations that can be harmful for your miner.
You could use a more powerful PSU to power two miners.
At least, thats what bitmain says. Also, try to use good PCI-E cables. On my local bitcoin miners Facebook page, people use better components to build their own cable.


Bitmain suggests using their own PSU, which is quite a good price/quality ratio

https://bitmaintech.com/productDetail.htm?pid=000201505040743496917U7kGsCm0694


nagatraju
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile WWW
September 06, 2015, 05:18:24 AM
 #20

Please

if possible  any one of you can explains    Roll Eyes How did this happen   Huh Huh

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=96428B92235E6B8E!689&authkey=!ACLhm-bjrFY-emo&v=3&ithint=photo%2cbmp

i am now bitcoin miner Grin Grin

Great.  And can you tell us how much you invested on it and how much youare earning with it?

I would like to purchase one for me.


NEUROMATION

▀▀
██
 
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
▄▄
    █▄     
    ███▄   
    ██▀██▄ 
█▄   ▀  ▀██▄
███▄      ██
██▀██▄    ██
██  ▀██▄  ██
██    ▀██▄██
██▄     ▀███
 ▀██▄  ▄  ▀█
   ▀██▄██  
     ▀███  
       ▀█  
▀▀
██
 
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
▄▄
....Distributed Synthetic Data Platform for Deep Learning Applications....
▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬▬▬▬▬▬ ● ● ● ● ▬
Facebook LinkedIn Twitter White Paper Reddit YouTube Medium
▀▀
██
 
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
   
██
▄▄
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!