Bitcoin Forum
March 01, 2021, 02:17:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 »
  Print  
Author Topic: CoinWallet.eu Stress Test Cancelled + Bitcoin Giveaway  (Read 98566 times)
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1006


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 04:47:21 PM
 #241

I'm calling shenanigans



I remember that Armory does not support the same address format that Bitcoin-Qt uses, but I can't find anything relevant about this right now.

1614608247
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614608247

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614608247
Reply with quote  #2

1614608247
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hdbuck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1002



View Profile
September 10, 2015, 04:52:38 PM
 #242

Seriously guys, it's too large even if you send 0.000001 BTC, and too small if you go below that. lolz this is a good spam attack


Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2871


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2015, 04:53:10 PM
 #243

Seriously guys, it's too large even if you send 0.000001 BTC, and too small if you go below that. lolz this is a good spam attack
Are you using Bitcoin Core? Use coin control and manually select inputs, then it is going to work. However, obviously you will not be able to send a lot of money this way.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
worhiper_-_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 04:55:24 PM
 #244

The addresses they released lately contain ~0.03 BTC

Turns out that even this on it's own is enough to clog up mempool... Each address gets hundreds of unconfirmed transactions
AlexGR
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1036



View Profile
September 10, 2015, 04:58:14 PM
 #245

Bitcoin core-qt could use some multithreading when importing keys... it seems the "rescanning" phase only uses 1 core and thus it favors high clock frequencies (say a dual core at 4 ghz) vs an octacore xeon at 2ghz.

oni.saori
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:01:14 PM
 #246

Can i delete all imported Bitcoin wallets because its waste of time and load on servers of blockchain
freedoge.co
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 909
Merit: 506



View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:06:19 PM
 #247

The addresses they released lately contain ~0.03 BTC

Turns out that even this on it's own is enough to clog up mempool... Each address gets hundreds of unconfirmed transactions
0.03 with 3000 transactions, yesterday i could get 0.02 in total from keys containing 0.01 with 1000 transactions, today no luck Angry

wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250


ManualMiner


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:06:31 PM
 #248

i fear the electrum network stalls, client is high on cpu and does not react anymore
techman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1810
Merit: 1027

Alp IŞIK | alpisik.com


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2015, 05:08:41 PM
 #249

i fear the electrum network stalls, client is high on cpu and does not react anymore

Same here.

hdbuck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1002



View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:14:08 PM
 #250




ow noes, bitcoin is broken Sad


techman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1810
Merit: 1027

Alp IŞIK | alpisik.com


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2015, 05:14:58 PM
 #251

Hashrate going crazy..

https://blockchain.info/charts/hash-rate

wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250


ManualMiner


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:16:56 PM
 #252

got 0.09 btc in the imported keys (electrum). cant send cause not sync´ed. but client stalled again. nice piece of python software btw Smiley
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2871


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2015, 05:18:08 PM
 #253

I'm using bitcoind and bitcoin-cli on a server command line, its even better. I'm not going to partake in this anymore since it will spam attack the network and my own wallets, deleting wallet.dat to get rid of these garbage private keys
It's great that you know how to use these. Basically I was using Electrum to verify and Bitcoin Core to import last night. It was mostly for testing as I had encountered an address with 0.53 BTC. However, that address had ~53k inputs and the total TX size would be around 7-8MB. I was not able to do anything besides using coin control while manually selecting inputs (up to 200; to test, as I did not bother to select more). In the meantime someone else started using the same address and all I had gotten was conflicted status on my transactions. At that point I had given up (as you've said). It's not worth the trouble in addition to harming the network.


Not surprising since we were already at ~450 PH/s. I doubt that this is directly related to the current situation. The real problem is mempool which has ~29 000 transactions and is 154MB large. People stop what you're doing now!

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250


ManualMiner


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:27:51 PM
 #254

if mempool is 145MB - which multiple of that will have to be synch´ed over all full-synched members of the network until all are even again?
wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250


ManualMiner


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:32:48 PM
 #255

one thing that should happen, is that prices on different bitcoin-marketplaces should start to differ from each other as arbitrage people are not able to transfer btc. but at the time beeing that doesnt seem to be an issue (besides that i dont quite believe that arbitrage is possible, as fiat transfer is far to slow, so the price-matching must come from somewhere else)..
wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250


ManualMiner


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:36:16 PM
 #256

well.. maybe it has started to have an effect
worhiper_-_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:40:31 PM
 #257

i fear the electrum network stalls, client is high on cpu and does not react anymore

Same for all clients, any non full node wallet is no good. Even bitcoin core has issues.

I fired up bitcoin core and I wonder if I could somehow force it to use more of my CPU because my 8 core wouldn't handle this nicely if it were for the wallet to run on 1 single core.
worhiper_-_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:41:44 PM
 #258

one thing that should happen, is that prices on different bitcoin-marketplaces should start to differ from each other as arbitrage people are not able to transfer btc. but at the time beeing that doesnt seem to be an issue (besides that i dont quite believe that arbitrage is possible, as fiat transfer is far to slow, so the price-matching must come from somewhere else)..

arbitrage can take place with existing balances
wilfried
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288
Merit: 250


ManualMiner


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:52:47 PM
 #259

one thing that should happen, is that prices on different bitcoin-marketplaces should start to differ from each other as arbitrage people are not able to transfer btc. but at the time beeing that doesnt seem to be an issue (besides that i dont quite believe that arbitrage is possible, as fiat transfer is far to slow, so the price-matching must come from somewhere else)..

arbitrage can take place with existing balances

yes, but only for limited time (given that those balances are not extremely huge)
DreadPirateAuth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2015, 05:55:20 PM
 #260

I'm so confused. I've tried importing the keys with Bither and Blockchain.info, both import fine but I can't send transations. I see transactions being sent out of the addresses though at a steady pace. I haven't actually secured any amount, is this normal? What am I doing wrong?

My Bitcoin core software is still synchronizing, so I can't try with that yet.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!