Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 12:58:34 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: (noob) Batch File Not Working: "Wrong login or pw"  (Read 1969 times)
mephacles
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:38:28 AM
 #1

Hello all,

I am very new to this, but I have read all of the appropriate tutorials I could find.

I have created a batch file for the poclbm miner that looks like this:

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110428 poclbm.exe -d1 --host=pit.deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=<myusername> --pass=<mypassword> --device=0 -w64 -f0 -v

(I've taken out my username and password).

When I run this batch file, the cmd prompt says, "wrong login or password" but neither is incorrect. I have quadruple checked them and even logged in successfully on the deepbit website.

Am I missing something in this batch file?

Thank you in advance!
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:45:41 AM
 #2

Hello all,

I am very new to this, but I have read all of the appropriate tutorials I could find.

I have created a batch file for the poclbm miner that looks like this:

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110428 poclbm.exe -d1 --host=pit.deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=<myusername> --pass=<mypassword> --device=0 -w64 -f0 -v

(I've taken out my username and password).

When I run this batch file, the cmd prompt says, "wrong login or password" but neither is incorrect. I have quadruple checked them and even logged in successfully on the deepbit website.

Am I missing something in this batch file?

Thank you in advance!

Well for one, you've specified 2 devices (-d and --device), and you need a space between -w and 64, and -f and 0.
mephacles
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:48:17 AM
 #3

so just delete the "-d1" and put in the spaces?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:50:26 AM
 #4

If you want to mine with your gpu, delete the --device 0 and change -d1 to -d0. If you want to mine with your CPU, delete --device 0.
mephacles
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:52:12 AM
 #5

I made the changes you recommended (I want to mine with my GPU), but I'm still getting the same "Wrong login or pw" error   Sad
mephacles
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 06:10:04 AM
 #6

I've even tried to run the batch file without the flags, and it is still giving me the same error. 

It doesn't seem like anyone else has encountered this error...
mephacles
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 06:24:36 AM
 #7

Got it to work.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!