Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2018, 02:51:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Disable Tests with Gitian Builder  (Read 484 times)
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 764
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:17:13 AM
 #1

I've successfully built Linux, Mac, and Windows packages using the Gitian Builder process.  Problem is, even though I was able to follow the directions, understand most of it, and end up with a functional Bitcoin building VM.  I still don't fully understand how it 'really' works.

For my own reasons (exploration, etc..) I want to disable tests.  So I modify gitian-linux.yml for example:

Code:
  ./autogen.sh
  ./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}" | awk '{print $1;}'` --disable-tests
  make dist

Problem is it still pulls in the Makefile.test.include and Makefile.qttest.include files and builds the sources under the tests folders.
How can I disable that?

Another question where is the target 'dist' being defined?

Note that I am still at a beginner level with Makefiles and Automake.

1524235869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524235869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524235869
Reply with quote  #2

1524235869
Report to moderator
1524235869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524235869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524235869
Reply with quote  #2

1524235869
Report to moderator
1524235869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524235869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524235869
Reply with quote  #2

1524235869
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524235869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524235869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524235869
Reply with quote  #2

1524235869
Report to moderator
1524235869
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524235869

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524235869
Reply with quote  #2

1524235869
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1272


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:31:08 AM
 #2

You should put --disable-tests before the pipe (|).
e.g.
Code:
./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}"  --disable-tests | awk '{print $1;}'`

What do you mean by the target 'dist'?

tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 764
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:48:17 AM
 #3

What do you mean by the target 'dist'?

I did some reading on the standard targets generated by Automake.
http://www.gnu.org/software/automake/manual/html_node/Standard-Targets.html#Standard-Targets

I think I found my answer for that question.   Smiley

You should put --disable-tests before the pipe (|).
e.g.
Code:
./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}"  --disable-tests | awk '{print $1;}'`

Appreciate your reply, but won't that end up putting the configure flag inside the substitution?

Now that I read a little more into this, should I also put '--disable-tests' into:

Code:
  # Extract the release tarball into a dir for each host and build
  for i in ${HOSTS}; do
    export PATH=${BASEPREFIX}/${i}/native/bin:${ORIGPATH}
    mkdir -p distsrc-${i}
    cd distsrc-${i}
    INSTALLPATH=`pwd`/installed/${DISTNAME}
    mkdir -p ${INSTALLPATH}
    tar --strip-components=1 -xf ../$SOURCEDIST

    ./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/${i} --bindir=${INSTALLPATH}/bin --includedir=${INSTALLPATH}/include --libdir=${INSTALLPATH}/lib --disable-ccache --disable-maintainer-mode --disable-dependency-tracking ${CONFIGFLAGS}

achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1272


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:54:25 AM
 #4

You should put --disable-tests before the pipe (|).
e.g.
Code:
./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}"  --disable-tests | awk '{print $1;}'`

Appreciate your reply, but won't that end up putting the configure flag inside the substitution?
Oh, sorry, I missed the single quotes there. You should just put it before the --prefix just to be safe.

Now that I read a little more into this, should I also put '--disable-tests' into:

Code:
 # Extract the release tarball into a dir for each host and build
  for i in ${HOSTS}; do
    export PATH=${BASEPREFIX}/${i}/native/bin:${ORIGPATH}
    mkdir -p distsrc-${i}
    cd distsrc-${i}
    INSTALLPATH=`pwd`/installed/${DISTNAME}
    mkdir -p ${INSTALLPATH}
    tar --strip-components=1 -xf ../$SOURCEDIST

    ./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/${i} --bindir=${INSTALLPATH}/bin --includedir=${INSTALLPATH}/include --libdir=${INSTALLPATH}/lib --disable-ccache --disable-maintainer-mode --disable-dependency-tracking ${CONFIGFLAGS}
It probably wouldn't hurt.

Edit: Actually, I don't think you need it in the first configure, you need it in the second. The first one just creates the source tarball, the second one is the one that builds it.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!