Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2024, 04:22:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Disable Tests with Gitian Builder  (Read 595 times)
tuaris (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:17:13 AM
 #1

I've successfully built Linux, Mac, and Windows packages using the Gitian Builder process.  Problem is, even though I was able to follow the directions, understand most of it, and end up with a functional Bitcoin building VM.  I still don't fully understand how it 'really' works.

For my own reasons (exploration, etc..) I want to disable tests.  So I modify gitian-linux.yml for example:

Code:
  ./autogen.sh
  ./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}" | awk '{print $1;}'` --disable-tests
  make dist

Problem is it still pulls in the Makefile.test.include and Makefile.qttest.include files and builds the sources under the tests folders.
How can I disable that?

Another question where is the target 'dist' being defined?

Note that I am still at a beginner level with Makefiles and Automake.

1715098939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715098939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715098939
Reply with quote  #2

1715098939
Report to moderator
TalkImg was created especially for hosting images on bitcointalk.org: try it next time you want to post an image
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715098939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715098939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715098939
Reply with quote  #2

1715098939
Report to moderator
1715098939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715098939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715098939
Reply with quote  #2

1715098939
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3388
Merit: 6631


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:31:08 AM
 #2

You should put --disable-tests before the pipe (|).
e.g.
Code:
./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}"  --disable-tests | awk '{print $1;}'`

What do you mean by the target 'dist'?

tuaris (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:48:17 AM
 #3

What do you mean by the target 'dist'?

I did some reading on the standard targets generated by Automake.
http://www.gnu.org/software/automake/manual/html_node/Standard-Targets.html#Standard-Targets

I think I found my answer for that question.   Smiley

You should put --disable-tests before the pipe (|).
e.g.
Code:
./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}"  --disable-tests | awk '{print $1;}'`

Appreciate your reply, but won't that end up putting the configure flag inside the substitution?

Now that I read a little more into this, should I also put '--disable-tests' into:

Code:
  # Extract the release tarball into a dir for each host and build
  for i in ${HOSTS}; do
    export PATH=${BASEPREFIX}/${i}/native/bin:${ORIGPATH}
    mkdir -p distsrc-${i}
    cd distsrc-${i}
    INSTALLPATH=`pwd`/installed/${DISTNAME}
    mkdir -p ${INSTALLPATH}
    tar --strip-components=1 -xf ../$SOURCEDIST

    ./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/${i} --bindir=${INSTALLPATH}/bin --includedir=${INSTALLPATH}/include --libdir=${INSTALLPATH}/lib --disable-ccache --disable-maintainer-mode --disable-dependency-tracking ${CONFIGFLAGS}

achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3388
Merit: 6631


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2015, 02:54:25 AM
 #4

You should put --disable-tests before the pipe (|).
e.g.
Code:
./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/`echo "${HOSTS}"  --disable-tests | awk '{print $1;}'`

Appreciate your reply, but won't that end up putting the configure flag inside the substitution?
Oh, sorry, I missed the single quotes there. You should just put it before the --prefix just to be safe.

Now that I read a little more into this, should I also put '--disable-tests' into:

Code:
  # Extract the release tarball into a dir for each host and build
  for i in ${HOSTS}; do
    export PATH=${BASEPREFIX}/${i}/native/bin:${ORIGPATH}
    mkdir -p distsrc-${i}
    cd distsrc-${i}
    INSTALLPATH=`pwd`/installed/${DISTNAME}
    mkdir -p ${INSTALLPATH}
    tar --strip-components=1 -xf ../$SOURCEDIST

    ./configure --prefix=${BASEPREFIX}/${i} --bindir=${INSTALLPATH}/bin --includedir=${INSTALLPATH}/include --libdir=${INSTALLPATH}/lib --disable-ccache --disable-maintainer-mode --disable-dependency-tracking ${CONFIGFLAGS}
It probably wouldn't hurt.

Edit: Actually, I don't think you need it in the first configure, you need it in the second. The first one just creates the source tarball, the second one is the one that builds it.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!