Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 01:51:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminers stopped hashing and does not start again  (Read 1451 times)
XionKzn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 08:11:42 AM
 #1

I really hope someone here can help me with this problem.

I have two Antminers doing exactelly the same thing and it started at almost the same time.
Antminer S4
Antminer S5

They stopped hashing but I could still see the temp valuse and ASIC satus (all were 0000) as usual, just the speed was on 0GHs.

So I rebooted them like anyone would.

Now since that reboot they just do not start to hash. After boot that just sit there and do nothing. In the Miner Status page it does not even list the pools, same as if the miner just booted and the CGMiner process hasn't started yet.
In the System Overview page it doesn't list the Hardware version nor the CGminer version.

I've power cycled them, left them off for a few hours. do a hard reset, soft reset, reflashed the firmware with different versions from the Bitmain site. It just does not want to go any further.

On the S5  can see the red LED on the blades are lit and stays on. The Greed D1 LED is flashing, 2 and 3 are on, 4 is off on the conrtoller board.

On the S4 display it hows everything as normal, except the temp and GHs are on 0.

If one miner did this I would think ok HW failure, but both at almost the same time doing the exact same thing is very suspect, and even after all the resets and power cycles.

PSU for the S5: RIADMAX 1200W (RS1200AE)


http://postimg.org/image/hky6kvs3r/

http://postimg.org/image/g9149f89p/
1513518676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513518676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513518676
Reply with quote  #2

1513518676
Report to moderator
1513518676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513518676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513518676
Reply with quote  #2

1513518676
Report to moderator
1513518676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513518676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513518676
Reply with quote  #2

1513518676
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513518676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513518676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513518676
Reply with quote  #2

1513518676
Report to moderator
1513518676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513518676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513518676
Reply with quote  #2

1513518676
Report to moderator
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
November 10, 2015, 11:10:38 AM
 #2

Try to flash it with some other (newer) firmware. I have successfully solved such an issue on one of S5s. That was the only S5 with such a problem.  Wink

https://www.nicehash.com/download/AntMiner-S4-SD-firmware_cgminer_4.9.0_nicehash_and_normal_fan.tar.gz

https://www.nicehash.com/download/AntMiner-S5-SD-firmware_cgminer_4.9.0_nicehash_and_performance_graph.tar.gz

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
sloopy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=905210.msg


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 12:57:16 PM
 #3

You may need to reflash the SD card for the S4

Transaction fees go to the pools and the pools decide to pay them to the miners. Anything else, including off-chain solutions are stealing and not the way Bitcoin was intended to function.
Make the block size set by the pool. Pool = miners and they get the choice.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 10, 2015, 01:19:44 PM
 #4

I really hope someone here can help me with this problem.

I have two Antminers doing exactelly the same thing and it started at almost the same time.
Antminer S4
Antminer S5

They stopped hashing but I could still see the temp valuse and ASIC satus (all were 0000) as usual, just the speed was on 0GHs.

So I rebooted them like anyone would.

Now since that reboot they just do not start to hash. After boot that just sit there and do nothing. In the Miner Status page it does not even list the pools, same as if the miner just booted and the CGMiner process hasn't started yet.
In the System Overview page it doesn't list the Hardware version nor the CGminer version.

I've power cycled them, left them off for a few hours. do a hard reset, soft reset, reflashed the firmware with different versions from the Bitmain site. It just does not want to go any further.

On the S5  can see the red LED on the blades are lit and stays on. The Greed D1 LED is flashing, 2 and 3 are on, 4 is off on the conrtoller board.

On the S4 display it hows everything as normal, except the temp and GHs are on 0.

If one miner did this I would think ok HW failure, but both at almost the same time doing the exact same thing is very suspect, and even after all the resets and power cycles.

PSU for the S5: RIADMAX 1200W (RS1200AE)






I think you lost both psu's

try to set the gui on the s5 go to a low freq like   200

then enter my info for mining

stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje.Xion
x


if it works  pull my info and put yours back in but keep freq at 200

if it does not work  screenshot your network settings

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
XionKzn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 06:19:14 AM
 #5

Hi Guys,

Thanks for the info.

I have some good news! I got them both fixed.

The weirdest thing, I did not even think THIS would happen.

So we did a few changes on our firewall that same day the miners went down. I run the miners on an open network that is supposed to bypass the firewall. For some reason when connected to that network this happens. I would think that atleast the miners would beep and pickup the blades and show the pools as dead, not have the CGMiner process crash (that's what I think happens) and not even show anything.
So I moved them over to our ADSL that has no firewall and just a normal Home Router and it immediatelly started working. Moved it back to the other networ like it was and exactely the same thing happend, they dont even pickup the blades.

Now I also think the chips got damaged as on chip on the S4 shows "X", and one on the S5 has an X and one does noet even show -,0 or X. I did feel that the heatsinks was  extremly hot and the fans just idle while they were sitting there for a day not hashing.
Not sure why they would, what seems to be hashing/runing full speed even if they don't show up in the GUI and have the fans sit on idle, but at least they were blowing some air.

So i do have some damage, but at least I found the problem and got them back up. Hopefully this also helps someone else out there with a strange issue like I had.

Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
November 11, 2015, 12:18:55 PM
 #6

May be that was because of DHCP configured at ant's side?

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
XionKzn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 12:26:36 PM
 #7

Nope, then I wouldn't have been able to login as per the usual IP's. And I never use DHCP on miners. :-)
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 08:59:49 PM
 #8

TRY another PSU ? or plug only one miner in the PSU ? . are both miners using the same PSU ? . try a new PSU  plug ? I had that happen to me, i swiped out PSUs every thing started right up . HW error even went down on two miners, I think need to replace another PSU on a different S5, it seem for me the sever PSUs work the best over ATX PC PSU's , so i buy a few break out boards then find the PSU that match them sense i can and do find the PSU's cheaper then buying the full package and usually with free shipping.
Meuh6879
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
November 11, 2015, 09:24:47 PM
 #9

more simply solution : buy a clock switch (for christmas light).
and program this to shutdown 1min every 1h 2h or more ...

you need to mine, now !

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
November 11, 2015, 09:47:21 PM
 #10

more simply solution : buy a clock switch (for christmas light).
and program this to shutdown 1min every 1h 2h or more ...

you need to mine, now !




nice i gonna get one good idea.
amarakzs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 23, 2017, 01:21:12 PM
 #11

Hi Guys,

Thanks for the info.

I have some good news! I got them both fixed.

The weirdest thing, I did not even think THIS would happen.

So we did a few changes on our firewall that same day the miners went down. I run the miners on an open network that is supposed to bypass the firewall. For some reason when connected to that network this happens. I would think that atleast the miners would beep and pickup the blades and show the pools as dead, not have the CGMiner process crash (that's what I think happens) and not even show anything.
So I moved them over to our ADSL that has no firewall and just a normal Home Router and it immediatelly started working. Moved it back to the other networ like it was and exactely the same thing happend, they dont even pickup the blades.

Now I also think the chips got damaged as on chip on the S4 shows "X", and one on the S5 has an X and one does noet even show -,0 or X. I did feel that the heatsinks was  extremly hot and the fans just idle while they were sitting there for a day not hashing.
Not sure why they would, what seems to be hashing/runing full speed even if they don't show up in the GUI and have the fans sit on idle, but at least they were blowing some air.

So i do have some damage, but at least I found the problem and got them back up. Hopefully this also helps someone else out there with a strange issue like I had.


Thanks man!
At least gave me a light at the end of the tunnel
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!