Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2018, 04:17:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1: Can't connect to miner control panel  (Read 521 times)
theroguetroll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2015, 06:57:44 AM
 #1

Recently, I bought 2 Antminer S1's and I have been trying to get them setup and mining. Both miners turn on just fine, but that's about as far as I have got. I have accessed the panel to one of the machines a few times, but it eventually crashes. From various guides I have been shown that the setup is very easy, but I can't continue on any further that this. BTC
1544804263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544804263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544804263
Reply with quote  #2

1544804263
Report to moderator
1544804263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544804263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544804263
Reply with quote  #2

1544804263
Report to moderator
1544804263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544804263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544804263
Reply with quote  #2

1544804263
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544804263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544804263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544804263
Reply with quote  #2

1544804263
Report to moderator
1544804263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544804263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544804263
Reply with quote  #2

1544804263
Report to moderator
unholycactus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1021


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2015, 07:00:14 AM
 #2

Recently, I bought 2 Antminer S1's and I have been trying to get them setup and mining. Both miners turn on just fine, but that's about as far as I have got. I have accessed the panel to one of the machines a few times, but it eventually crashes. From various guides I have been shown that the setup is very easy, but I can't continue on any further that this. BTC

What exactly is crashing? The HTML interface? If it doesn't work for both miners, I doubt it's your hardware.

theroguetroll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2015, 10:12:03 AM
 #3

I don't think it is a hardware problem, I think it is a network issue. I have the miners hooked up to the router, and i cant get on the panel from my computer.
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1063



View Profile
November 21, 2015, 08:00:45 PM
 #4

I don't think it is a hardware problem, I think it is a network issue. I have the miners hooked up to the router, and i cant get on the panel from my computer.

If your computer is on the same subnet as the miners, they should work just fine. Also some miners, you might of received them set on static, on 1.99. If you're not in the 1.x subnet you wont be able to connect to them.

Its also possible the previous owner messed them up so you could try a reset, if you can't find them in the 1.x subnet.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!