Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:02:50 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [[3 BTC BOUNTY FOR THE ANSWER]] Help me get my 4th card up on GUIMiner  (Read 3560 times)
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:37:08 PM
 #1

Hi Folks,

I was wondering if GUIMiner can go beyond 3 GPUs. I have 2 6950s, and 1 5850 plugged in, as soon as I add the 4th 5850 GUIMiner cannot boot up.

Here are my specs incase you're wondering.

MSI 890FXA-G70
Windows 7 64Bit Ultimate
1000W Kingwin Powersupply
All Vidcards have Dummy Plugs
Latest AMD Drivers, so that's 2.4SDK

Can anyone help with this? I've been going at this for over a two days.
1481212970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481212970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481212970
Reply with quote  #2

1481212970
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481212970
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481212970

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481212970
Reply with quote  #2

1481212970
Report to moderator
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:40:59 PM
 #2

People have reported that Windows 7 supports 4 GPUs, other claim to run even more(multi-core at that).

Have you tried Phoenix(with phatk)?
TheSeven
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


FPGA Mining LLC


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:41:33 PM
 #3

Does it spit out any error message, or just not come up when you launch it?

My tip jar: 13kwqR7B4WcSAJCYJH1eXQcxG5vVUwKAqY
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:42:45 PM
 #4

I also suggest trying the console version of poclbm(guiminer when with gui), it might give you a hint(and us)
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:44:48 PM
 #5

People have reported that Windows 7 supports 4 GPUs, other claim to run even more(multi-core at that).

Have you tried Phoenix(with phatk)?

I have not tried Pheonix, I have no idea how that works.  I don't know Linux or any coding languages.
DeiBellum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:45:05 PM
 #6

Are these in a crossfireX configuration or all standalone?

If you like what I have posted please donate Smiley
1J5cNFGrTZPAWXhGDDkESWRQwtR5k5KbLw
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:45:43 PM
 #7

Does it spit out any error message, or just not come up when you launch it?

There are no error messages on this, it simply boots up shows it's icon on the lower right hand corner, then disappears. It automatically shuts down it's process on the task manager also.
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:45:57 PM
 #8

People have reported that Windows 7 supports 4 GPUs, other claim to run even more(multi-core at that).

Have you tried Phoenix(with phatk)?

I have not tried Pheonix, I have no idea how that works.  I don't know Linux or any coding languages.
Phoenix is a windows miner albeit 32bit i think...if your OS can also run x86 apps, try it.

EDIT: I really suggest running the program in console mode.
Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:46:05 PM
 #9

Can you make sure that the card is enabled in Windows?

Right-click on the desktop, edit Screen Resolution, and verify that you have "Extend Desktop to this Monitor" enabled (instructions are from memory since I'm on XP atm).
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:46:13 PM
 #10

Are these in a crossfireX configuration or all standalone?

These are all stand alone, Should I cross fire?
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:47:29 PM
 #11

Crossfire afaik should in some cases lower mining performance. and you can only CF between series of the same class i.e 6k with 6k and 5k with 5k(and if they are of the same family)
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:47:33 PM
 #12

Can you make sure that the card is enabled in Windows?

Right-click on the desktop, edit Screen Resolution, and verify that you have "Extend Desktop to this Monitor" enabled (instructions are from memory since I'm on XP atm).

Windows and Catalyst Software will detect all 4 cards, GUIMiner refuses to load when I have 4 cards on. 3 Cards it'll load up just fine.
Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:48:48 PM
 #13

Worth a shot.  Grin

Hmmm.... Undecided
DeiBellum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:49:18 PM
 #14

I honestly think that this is just a limitation of the GUIminer. My best opinion would be to switch to a miner that has known support for 4 cards.

Since it seems as if you want to stay away from the CLI, I can script it out for you quite easily. Just name a miner of your choice.

If you like what I have posted please donate Smiley
1J5cNFGrTZPAWXhGDDkESWRQwtR5k5KbLw
Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:50:05 PM
 #15

I could whip up an easy batch script to start the miner of your choice if the command prompt is not your cup o' tea.
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:50:24 PM
 #16

Well one, guiminer has no problems running multiple cards with multi gpus afaik. And i also suggested a few things, but seems they were ignored(even if they might not be the cause/solution)
Andeh93
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:50:52 PM
 #17

Can you make sure that the card is enabled in Windows?

Right-click on the desktop, edit Screen Resolution, and verify that you have "Extend Desktop to this Monitor" enabled (instructions are from memory since I'm on XP atm).

Windows and Catalyst Software will detect all 4 cards, GUIMiner refuses to load when I have 4 cards on. 3 Cards it'll load up just fine.

Do you have all 4 connected to some sort of display? Or at elast some dummy connection for the 4th card?
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:51:39 PM
 #18

I honestly think that this is just a limitation of the GUIminer. My best opinion would be to switch to a miner that has known support for 4 cards.

Since it seems as if you want to stay away from the CLI, I can script it out for you quite easily. Just name a miner of your choice.

I have seen screen shots of 1, 2, 3, 4 different GPUs on GUIMiner, however, if they were individual cards or 2 Multi cards i'm not sure.
Zagitta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:52:12 PM
 #19

As above post says your problem probably is you have the 2 6950's crossfired and no display/dummy plug in the third card
BTCBuyer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 09:52:39 PM
 #20

I also suggest trying the console version of poclbm(guiminer when with gui), it might give you a hint(and us)

When I launch this on GUIMiner, it crashes the dos prompt that shows up.
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!