Bitcoin Forum
June 29, 2017, 04:14:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Video cards trading off?  (Read 620 times)
enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 08:50:36 AM
 #1

I just put a 2nd 5830 in my mining rig and I'm noticing that GPU1 will go to 97% or so and GPU2 will drop to 5-10%, then after a time GPU2 will go high and GPU1 will drop low. What is going on here?

1498709646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498709646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498709646
Reply with quote  #2

1498709646
Report to moderator
1498709646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498709646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498709646
Reply with quote  #2

1498709646
Report to moderator
1498709646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498709646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498709646
Reply with quote  #2

1498709646
Report to moderator
1498709646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498709646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498709646
Reply with quote  #2

1498709646
Report to moderator
1498709646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498709646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498709646
Reply with quote  #2

1498709646
Report to moderator
tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:57:46 AM
 #2

Which miner?  You have to specify which GPU to use.

For example, in phoenix it's DEVICE=0 or DEVICE=1

enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
June 07, 2011, 09:02:46 AM
 #3

It was GUIMiner, but I think I've got it figured out. I was doing the plug/unplug thing to get catalyst to recognize/extend to more monitors than I had but for some reason if I disconnect the monitor, it starts behaving oddly. I'll just whip up a dummy plug tomorrow when Radio Shack opens and it should be fine.

Thanks though!

scottk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 11:22:09 PM
 #4

I was doing the plug/unplug thing to get catalyst to recognize/extend to more monitors than I had but for some reason if I disconnect the monitor, it starts behaving oddly
Huh

What does that mean?

If you have two of the same-model video cards, you shouldn't need to have anything plugged into the second card - the program should be able to access it via CrossFire. Unless CrossFire isn't working correctly.

Is CrossFire working correctly?

(Sorry, I'm on only one vidcard - I don't remember how to check this.)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!