Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 02:14:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S5 No hashing, no red lights on the hash board  (Read 1878 times)
Deus667
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 30, 2015, 04:54:21 PM
 #1

My antminer S5 was working for not even 12h when he stopped working...

In status I saw:
asic chain 1: 30
asic chain 2: 03

After a few tries of checking the cables and switching power supplies I experimented with new firmwares.
The 2015-04-15 got me my 2x 30 asic back... but still no red light on the board nor does it hash....


Now I noticed something weird on the power connexion for the controller board. Looks like 2 of the 4 connexions are touching... I don't supposed that's normal, right?

http://imgur.com/3VCkTNT
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511014484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511014484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511014484
Reply with quote  #2

1511014484
Report to moderator
1511014484
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511014484

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511014484
Reply with quote  #2

1511014484
Report to moderator
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
December 30, 2015, 08:09:44 PM
 #2


Now I noticed something weird on the power connexion for the controller board. Looks like 2 of the 4 connexions are touching... I don't supposed that's normal, right?


Should not be like that, but not actually a problem as that pair & the other pair are connected by the copper on the PCB for GND & 12V

Rich


→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Deus667
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 01:31:31 AM
 #3

I had a feeling that there was some power loss on the unit...
Could those little power discharges have broken it?

The funny thing is I keep getting different readings in tab: miner status

I tried the diagnostic that is recommended by the bitmain web-site.
Disconnecting 1 hash board to see which board is broken. But I don't know what to look for?

When 1 board is connected
http://imgur.com/edit

When both are connected
http://imgur.com/edit

When only 1 board is connected all 30 asic are visible. But no hashing. For both boards.
Now sometimes when I reboot it's the 1st chain that is missing asics, then again the 2nd...
I tried dialing the frequency down and all of a sudden all 2x 30 asic are visible again (but still no hashing) and then they are gone again.

Last I tried going back to the original firmware and got scared as it wouldn't do anything any more... but after a reboot I could still access the menu

Could it be the control board?
How could I know? I expected when the control board goes nothing would start anymore...

Sweminer777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597

Because your are good, you are treated bad."Jebus"


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 02:37:32 AM
 #4

Sounds like that the boards have burned.


Have you overclocked it?, what psu do you use?, do your cables get warm?.

16evXY9azcbYtLdKCAn1SeNN7gGxcRGRi6

Save the Chickens!
Deus667
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 31, 2015, 09:47:49 AM
 #5

I bought the unit used... so it might have been overclocked, I wouldn't know.

do you think it would be the hash boards or the control board?

the strange thing was that it worked for 12h...
it was not running at a straight speed though.

Do you think I could get replacement parts from bitmain tech?
Av8Surf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 01, 2016, 07:07:02 PM
 #6

I have same issue.  No lights.  No fan spin.

Did you fix it?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
February 01, 2016, 07:33:40 PM
 #7

I bought the unit used... so it might have been overclocked, I wouldn't know.

do you think it would be the hash boards or the control board?

the strange thing was that it worked for 12h...
it was not running at a straight speed though.

Do you think I could get replacement parts from bitmain tech?


If you bought it and it only worked 12 hours... contact seller.  Ask if they had problems.  Also what PSU are you using with it?  Is it plugged in all 4 plugs?

Also on images up a few posts you need to add them it shows some edit screen, no image links.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!