Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 08:45:20 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Version 0.3.13, please upgrade  (Read 15103 times)
mizerydearia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 507



View Profile
October 03, 2010, 09:24:48 PM
 #21

That's nice, however the automatic 4way detection is not working on my Gentoo AMD 64 version client.

I still have to add the "-4way" switch.
Forgot to say, I suspected the detect might not work on 64-bit AMD.  I found it hard to believe but AMD reports a different model number in 64-bit mode.

Could you grep CPUID your debug.log and tell me what it says?  (and anyone else with 64-bit AMD)  And what AMD chip do you have?

Do all AMDs that support 64-bit have the better SSE2 hardware also?

Code:
$ grep -i cpuid debug.log 
CPUID 444d4163 family 16, model 5, stepping 2, fUseSSE2=0

/proc/cpuinfo
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1005


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
October 03, 2010, 09:36:11 PM
 #22

Forgot to say, I suspected the detect might not work on 64-bit AMD.  I found it hard to believe but AMD reports a different model number in 64-bit mode.

Could you grep CPUID your debug.log and tell me what it says?  (and anyone else with 64-bit AMD)  And what AMD chip do you have?

Do all AMDs that support 64-bit have the better SSE2 hardware also?

Will that be enough ?:

Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 16
model           : 2
model name      : AMD Phenom(tm) 9850 Quad-Core Processor
stepping        : 3
cpu MHz         : 2508.353
cache size      : 512 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 4
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 4
apicid          : 0
initial apicid  : 0
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 5
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nonstop_tsc extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs npt lbrv svm_lock
bogomips        : 5018.72
TLB size        : 1024 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

EDIT:
Also, i have just found out how to do the cpuid thingy:

Code:
CPUID 444d4163 family 16, model 2, stepping 3, fUseSSE2=0

satoshi (OP)
Founder
Sr. Member
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 6723


View Profile
October 03, 2010, 09:43:20 PM
 #23

ShadowOfHarbringer, is yours faster with -4way?

If it is, then I'm thinking that any AMD that supports 64-bit has 128-bit SSE2.

The specialbuild version I posted here looks for model 4 or higher.  If yours is faster with -4way, then I should change it to always use SSE2 with any AMD with 64-bit.
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1005


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
October 03, 2010, 10:32:16 PM
 #24

ShadowOfHarbringer, is yours faster with -4way?

Indeed, it is almost 2 x as fast with -4way as it is without.

I get about 8500 khash/sec with -4way, and 4500 khash/sec without.

nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 482
Merit: 501


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2010, 10:35:45 PM
 #25

Any transactions in your wallet also have bundled with them all unrecorded transactions required to reach the block chain.  If you have a transaction that is displayed as 0/unconfirmed, then you have all the previous unrecorded transactions it depends on and you will also rebroadcast those transactions when you rebroadcast yours.

If a no-fee block has already been generated and hasn't helped, then I need to look at what's wrong.  It's a part of code that doesn't get much use.  They should be recorded in the wallets of everyone who has a transaction depending on them.

I have one transaction that remains perpetually in 0/unconfirmed status in my wallet. Here are the details, as shown in debug mode:

Code:
Status: 0/unconfirmed
Date: 09/29/2010 12:46
From: unknown
To: 1MgD6rah5zUgEGYZnNmdpnXMaDR3itKYzU (yours, label: gribble stored address)
Credit: 0.03
Net amount: +0.03

debug print
Credit: 0.03
Inputs:

Transaction:
CTransaction(hash=5c05d9, ver=1, vin.size=1, vout.size=1, nLockTime=0)
   CTxIn(COutPoint(b412a0, 0), scriptSig=3045022049753afb02f58a7b)
   CTxOut(nValue=0.03000000, scriptPubKey=OP_DUP OP_HASH160 e2ccd6)

Would appreciate it if you take a look and see what's wrong with it and why it remains unconfirmed....

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 482
Merit: 501


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2010, 10:43:45 PM
 #26

Block 83018 (00000000002bba570c3) cleared out a bunch of them. Last I heard nanotube still had one that's unconfirmed, though.

Edit: Nanotube's transaction cleared recently. I don't know why it was delayed, since it wasn't relying on a sub-0.01 transaction.

just a clarification, the one that "cleared recently" didn't have anything to do with the problem microtransactions. the problem one, that was unconfirmed, is still unconfirmed, see info in my post above.

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
lfm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 104



View Profile
October 03, 2010, 11:34:49 PM
 #27

Do all AMDs that support 64-bit have the better SSE2 hardware also?


Old AMD Sempron 64 does not have the good sse2 speed.  This one should stay with -4way=0

CPUID 444d4163 family 15, model 44, stepping 2, fUseSSE2=0
lfm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 104



View Profile
October 03, 2010, 11:44:39 PM
 #28

Version 0.3.13 is now available.
- Only accept transactions sent by IP address if -allowreceivebyip is specified.
- Option -rpcallowip= to accept json-rpc connections from another machine.

I notice that these options are not showing up in --help output... Shouldn't --help have a comprehensive listing of these options in it? (Especially given that there's no manpage or other help docs distributed in the official-release tarball?)

Just an idle question, whose result I hope makes its way into the next release. Smiley

The command line switches are listed in "bitcoind -?" instead of "bitcoind help". You are still right tho, those options are missing from "-?" too.
satoshi (OP)
Founder
Sr. Member
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 6723


View Profile
October 03, 2010, 11:46:19 PM
 #29

Make sure you keep your node online so it'll keep rebroadcasting transaction b412a0.  It haven't seen it rebroadcast since 29/09/2010 16:41.
nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 482
Merit: 501


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2010, 12:34:35 AM
Last edit: October 04, 2010, 04:21:57 AM by nanotube
 #30

Make sure you keep your node online so it'll keep rebroadcasting transaction b412a0.  It haven't seen it rebroadcast since 29/09/2010 16:41.

ok, will do... how long should i keep it online for, before i can come back and bug you about it again (if it stays at 0 conf) ? Smiley

(and btw, i'm using the official .13 client)

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 482
Merit: 501


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2010, 12:35:50 AM
 #31

The command line switches are listed in "bitcoind -?" instead of "bitcoind help". You are still right tho, those options are missing from "-?" too.

lfm: try it, '-help' is /quite/ different from just 'help' ('-help' is the same as '-?') Smiley

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
tcatm
Sr. Member
****
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 337
Merit: 265


View Profile
October 04, 2010, 11:21:27 AM
 #32

Could a few people please run this special build?  It'll amnesty the dust spam transactions, which will clear up the 0/unconfirmed problem for now.  We really just need one block letting them through to clear up the previous transactions.  Post if you generate a block with this.

I generated 8 blocks with the patch.
nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 482
Merit: 501


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2010, 02:18:57 AM
 #33

Make sure you keep your node online so it'll keep rebroadcasting transaction b412a0.  It haven't seen it rebroadcast since 29/09/2010 16:41.

OK... so i've been running the node for the past day, i have been consistently connected to 8 other nodes, i'm up to the latest block in the chain as of this moment (83535), and the transaction is still not verified... how do we proceed from here, satoshi?

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
LZ
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1072


P2P Cryptocurrency


View Profile
October 17, 2010, 04:44:04 AM
 #34

Oh! My wallet corrupted. Dropbox saved only too
old copies, because Bitcoin did not close the file.
I think client must close the wallet when it is not
needed for any operations on it. What you think?
Version 0.3.13.2 (SVN rev 161) has improvements for the case where you already had 0/unconfirmed transactions that you might have already spent.  Here's a Windows build of it:
http://www.bitcoin.org/download/bitcoin-0.3.13.2-win32-setup.exe
It opens my corrupted wallet. Magic! Cheesy

My OpenPGP fingerprint: 5099EB8C0F2E68C63B4ECBB9A9D0993E04143362
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!