Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 11:49:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer won't open to window or minimized  (Read 15762 times)
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 05, 2013, 04:22:23 AM
 #1

Whenever I click on guiminer to open my mines up for my gaming machines hashing it just goes right to the task tray and I can't right click for options, can't left click(double or not) to open, it uses 25% CPU when there too. It's kind of a pain in the ass, I've taken over an hour to solve this and to no avail. Can anyone help?

Click to start



Goes down to this. Nothing on the task bar except my browser.



And then this happens. (Ignore the tabs) (also ignore the username)

1511524195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511524195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511524195
Reply with quote  #2

1511524195
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 05, 2013, 12:23:11 PM
 #2

Mod can close, I uninstalled 12.11 with SDK v2.1 and reverted to 12.8 with SDK v2.1. All's good is great.
martychubbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
February 11, 2013, 08:52:04 PM
 #3

if that happens in the future, delete or edit the poclbm.ini found "C:\Users\YourMomma\AppData\Roaming\poclbm\" and it will recreate the file or settings you edited will be set to their defaults.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 11, 2013, 10:06:05 PM
 #4

lolol yeah that's the first thing I did though
essy91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
February 11, 2013, 10:23:55 PM
 #5

you can also hoover your mouse over the icon in the tray and press the windows button + the arrow up key. then it will pop up.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 12, 2013, 01:25:04 AM
 #6

Doesn't work for me, luckily I figured it out a long time ago.
Cyrus
Ninja
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile
February 13, 2013, 01:00:31 PM
 #7

Here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=41514.msg505599#msg505599

thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
February 14, 2013, 06:06:15 PM
 #8

Tried that too, must have just been a bug where if my driver wasn't compatible it'd just hog cpu and get an unresponsive program or something.
skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 02:36:39 PM
 #9

Hover mouse over GUIminer icon in taskbar
Wait for its mini-window to appear just above the mouse
Right click on the mini-window
Select maximize
Click on the top of the GUIminer window and drag toward the center of screen.
 
It should snap to the proper size and now not have a problem opening and closing until you restart windows. Took me a while to figure this one out.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 04, 2013, 03:50:05 PM
 #10

Hover mouse over GUIminer icon in taskbar
Wait for its mini-window to appear just above the mouse
Right click on the mini-window
Select maximize
Click on the top of the GUIminer window and drag toward the center of screen.
 
It should snap to the proper size and now not have a problem opening and closing until you restart windows. Took me a while to figure this one out.

It wasn't that bug. Post also specifically says "Nothing in task bar except my browser."
skeeterskeeter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
March 04, 2013, 03:58:29 PM
 #11

Hover mouse over GUIminer icon in taskbar
Wait for its mini-window to appear just above the mouse
Right click on the mini-window
Select maximize
Click on the top of the GUIminer window and drag toward the center of screen.
 
It should snap to the proper size and now not have a problem opening and closing until you restart windows. Took me a while to figure this one out.

It wasn't that bug. Post also specifically says "Nothing in task bar except my browser."

Sorry for the inconvenience.
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
March 05, 2013, 11:00:17 AM
 #12

Hover mouse over GUIminer icon in taskbar
Wait for its mini-window to appear just above the mouse
Right click on the mini-window
Select maximize
Click on the top of the GUIminer window and drag toward the center of screen.
 
It should snap to the proper size and now not have a problem opening and closing until you restart windows. Took me a while to figure this one out.

It wasn't that bug. Post also specifically says "Nothing in task bar except my browser."

Sorry for the inconvenience.

All fine, at least somebody tried helping.  Grin
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
March 13, 2013, 01:26:14 PM
 #13

Something similar happened to me - a newer version of Guiminer refused to maximise from tray on doubleclick and it ate 100% cycles on one CPU core.
That was one of the reasons which finally pushed me to write my own miner controller application, "Bitcoin Miners in Tray": https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=149442.0

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
KrLos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 04:50:36 PM
 #14

this thing happened to me.

I just went to the poclbm.conf, and watch that the possition of the window were just weird, so the first time, i just try to edit but still were missing...

Next just rename that that .conf, and open right in the center without confs, save one, and check the new position, and re-edit both.

This works for a while, but time to time had to do this.

So i remembered tha un windows just using (Alt)+ (space bar) you get some options to the window, and i see the options opened form the right - top corner and just choose move, and the window show up, you can control this in this way with the arrow keys.

Now it's simple, some times the little option drop menu appears on the left - top, or even on the botom-left.

I hope this be handful.

Cheers





▄██▄
▀███
   █
    █
     █
      █
      ▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▄
      ▀██▀            ▀█▀     
         ▀▄           ▄▀
           ▀▄        ▄▀
             ▀▄     ▄▀
               ▀▄  ▄▀
                ▄██▄
                ▀██▀
                              █
                             ███
                            █████
                           ███ ███
                          ███   ███
                         ███     ███
                        ███       ███
                       ███         ███
                      ███           ███
                     ███             ███
                    ███               ███
                    ██                 ███
                    ██                  ███
                 █  ██                   ███
                ██  ██                    ███
               ███  ██                     ███
              ████  ██                      ███
             █████  ██ ▄███████████▄         ███
            ███ ██  █████▀       ▀████▄       ███
           ███  ██  ██▀              ▀██       ███
          ███   ██     ▄███████████▄   ██       ███
         ███    ██    ██▀         ▀██   ██       ███
        ███     ██   ██             ██  ██        ███
       ███      ██  ██               ██  ██        ███
      ███       ██  ██               ██  ██         ███
     ███        ██  ██               ██  ██          ███
    ███         ██  ██               ██  ██           ███
   ███           ██  ██             ██   ██            ███
  ███            ██   ██▄         ▄██    ██             ███
 ███              ██   ▀███████████▀     ██              ███
███                ██▄              ▄██  ██               ███
 ███▄               ▀████▄       ▄█████  ██             ▄███
   ▀███▄               ▀███████████▀ ██  ██          ▄███▀
      ▀███▄                          ██  ██       ▄███▀
         ▀███▄                       ██  ██    ▄███▀
            ▀███▄                    ██  ██ ▄███▀
               ▀███▄                 ██  ████▀
                  ▀███▄              ██  █▀
                     ▀███▄         ▄███
                        ▀███▄   ▄███▀
                           ▀█████▀








▄██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▄
▀██▀             ▀██▀    
                 █
                █
               █
              █
             █
          ▄██▄
          ▀██▀
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:18:54 AM
 #15

this thing happened to me.

I just went to the poclbm.conf, and watch that the possition of the window were just weird, so the first time, i just try to edit but still were missing...

Next just rename that that .conf, and open right in the center without confs, save one, and check the new position, and re-edit both.

This works for a while, but time to time had to do this.

So i remembered tha un windows just using (Alt)+ (space bar) you get some options to the window, and i see the options opened form the right - top corner and just choose move, and the window show up, you can control this in this way with the arrow keys.

Now it's simple, some times the little option drop menu appears on the left - top, or even on the botom-left.

I hope this be handful.

Cheers

Great fix if some else gets the same problem. Mine was drivers.  Grin
sweeppicking
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


<3 hayley williams


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 07:27:11 PM
 #16

ALT + space bar then maximize an voila Cool
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!