Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 12:43:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer 2.10.0 + Radeon HD 4550  (Read 4823 times)
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 03:13:53 PM
 #1

I think I may have already read somewhere that the 4000 series isn't supported by cgminer anymore, I know it has weak ass hash rate, but given that I have one in the systems I'm CPU mining in, I'd like to at least get a few MH out of it if possible.  Anyone know if cgminer will work with a Radeon HD 4550?  I haven't been able to get it to run.  I'm running 2.5 SDK but when I run cgminer the program immediately quits and Windows 7 x64 gives me the generic windows error that the program has stopped working.

Using --verbose doesn't help it crashes before it starts logging.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
1542631385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542631385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542631385
Reply with quote  #2

1542631385
Report to moderator
1542631385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542631385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542631385
Reply with quote  #2

1542631385
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542631385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542631385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542631385
Reply with quote  #2

1542631385
Report to moderator
1542631385
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542631385

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542631385
Reply with quote  #2

1542631385
Report to moderator
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 07, 2013, 07:39:59 PM
 #2

Typically cgminer dying instantly when starting up means your settings are incorrect. i would make sure i have the latest amd/catalyst drivers (with open cl) first. Feel free to post your CONF here (edit out your user/pass for the pool you're working on please). I'll help as much as i can.

the 4550 uses 80 shader stream processing units. However, i don't think it supports the new opencl (the 4450 was released with opengl, and prior to the first stable version of opencl). Could be a complete hardware incompatibility, or could just be a setting.
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2013, 09:42:07 PM
 #3

Okay right now I'm downloading AMD Catalyst 13.1 and I will install the AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5-Windows-641 drivers and see what happens.
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2013, 04:23:17 AM
 #4

Bah, I tried the latest Catalyst drivers and 2.5 sdk install and it still craps out on me immediately.  Here is my cgminer.conf file.  I am calling it from a command line by navigating to the directory containing cgminer and then entering cgminer -c cgminer.conf

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332",
"user" : "myWorker",
"pass" : "123456789"
}
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
Rawted
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 08, 2013, 02:04:23 PM
 #5

in your conf file, slush's pool hostname is incorrect (you have a 2 after api). im betting this is why it crashes instantly.

slush's pool settings:

http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
(Default URL for Stratum and Getwork miners. If you're unsure, use this URL.)

or
stratum+tcp://ipv6.stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
(IPv6, only for Stratum miners)
or
http://pool57wkuu5yuhzb.onion:8332
(anonymous mining over Tor network)
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2013, 03:49:09 PM
 #6

Nah the pool URL didn't fix it.  Must just be incompatible with CGMiner....Oh well, thanks for the efforts bud.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
February 09, 2013, 03:36:51 AM
 #7

Nah the pool URL didn't fix it.  Must just be incompatible with CGMiner....Oh well, thanks for the efforts bud.

I assure you cgminer is compatible with slush.

Do you really have 4 GPU's in your system?

Parazyd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Space Lord


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2013, 08:15:50 PM
 #8

I managed to mine with Phoenix 2 on this GPU.
Try that.
AwkwardSituation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2013, 06:45:05 PM
 #9

Quote
I managed to mine with Phoenix 2 on this GPU.
Try that.

Okay I will try Phoenix 2.  What version?  And what MH/s rate were you getting?
Parazyd
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Space Lord


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2013, 06:52:44 PM
 #10

Just try. There are various configs. Write your own and see what you'll get.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!