Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:45:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoin not connected (after 129686 blocks)?  (Read 1766 times)
sieler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:04:17 AM
 #1

Hi,

I'm new to bitcoin.  I googled/searched to see if this was a known problem, but most hits I found dealt with people who
had received 0 blocks.  I'm using a Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.7, bitcoin 0.3.21-beta.

I installed bitcoin and started it.  Some hours later, I noticed all my CPUs were active
with bitcoin.  But ... a few minutes later, I noticed it had 129687 blocks and it was now using no CPU
and said "not connected". 
I stopped/restarted bitcoin several times, no change ... still "not connected".
(Yes, checked "Generate" after each restart.)

Since I was originally working fine, I can assume there's no firewall problem
(and we made no local network changes today Smiley

Is this a known problem (e.g., is there a limited supply of blocks that can lead to half-hour or
longer pauses in bitcoin)?

thanks,
Stan
1480963505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963505
Reply with quote  #2

1480963505
Report to moderator
1480963505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963505
Reply with quote  #2

1480963505
Report to moderator
1480963505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963505
Reply with quote  #2

1480963505
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963505
Reply with quote  #2

1480963505
Report to moderator
1480963505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963505
Reply with quote  #2

1480963505
Report to moderator
URSAY
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:08:36 AM
 #2

Check current block status...

http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

You shouldn't use generate.

If you have problems connecting then try opening Utilities/Terminal

Type...

cd /Applications/

Hit return.

Then type...

bitcoin-0.3.21/Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90

Hit return.

Wait.  

You should see connections.

Someone correct me if I am wrong.  Smiley
mewantsbitcoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:13:07 AM
 #3

Not entirely. People usually drag Bitcoin.app to their /Applications/ folder so there's no need for bitcoin-0.3.21/ in front
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=14242.0
sequence
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:20:19 AM
 #4

I have had this issue for a while now. The only way I am able to connect and add new blocks is by backing up my wallet.dat file.  Then I delete the bitcoin client completely from my computer then I re-install the client, add my wallet again and the blocks start to download. As long as you backup your wallet your transactions will appear.  If they do not you can use -rescan and they will show up.
sieler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:21:40 AM
 #5

Check current block status...


bitcoin-0.3.21/Bitcoin.app/contents/macos/bitcoin -addnode=69.164.218.197 -addnode=64.22.103.150 -addnode=173.242.112.53 -addnode=178.79.147.99 -addnode=184.106.111.41 -addnode=91.85.220.84 -addnode=173.224.125.222 -addnode=86.5.50.90


Interesting...that gets me five connections, although it still doesn't seem to start using CPU again.
If I terminate the above and re-run via standard Mac "double-click-on-app", bitcoin starts up and
I'm now seeing 1 connection (instead of none) ... but still no CPU use.

thanks,

Stan
phillipsjk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Let the chips fall where they may.


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 02:26:02 AM
 #6

If you want to generate, you need to use the "-gen" command-line option.

It has been decided that mining should be de-emphasised for the average user.

With the dangerous concentration of mining with the deepbit mining pool, I have been personally been convinced the average user should still mine at 1-5% of CPU time. I don't think the client supports this.

James' OpenPGP public key fingerprint: EB14 9E5B F80C 1F2D 3EBE  0A2F B3DE 81FF 7B9D 5160
MarketNeutral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 03:20:24 AM
 #7

I have the same issue, and it's annoying–––running terminal and pasting the same command every time I want to run the client. I don't mind, because I have a soft spot for command line interfaces, but most Mac users would cringe at having to do this EVERY SINGLE TIME they want to run the client.

phillipsjk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Let the chips fall where they may.


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 04:01:31 AM
 #8

Code:
#!/bin/sh
./bitcoin -gen -datadir=/path/to/datastorage

James' OpenPGP public key fingerprint: EB14 9E5B F80C 1F2D 3EBE  0A2F B3DE 81FF 7B9D 5160
MoonShadow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:28:18 AM
 #9

I suspect that there is an attack of the p2p network itself underway.  Use the -addnode= switch and some fallback node IP addresses.  Better yet, use the -connect= switch with several nodes and the -noirc switch to not announce your IP address on the irc bootstrapping channel.  I suspect, but cannot verify, that IP numbers that show up on the irc bootstrapping channel are getting cut off somehow.

"The powers of financial capitalism had another far-reaching aim, nothing less than to create a world system of financial control in private hands able to dominate the political system of each country and the economy of the world as a whole. This system was to be controlled in a feudalist fashion by the central banks of the world acting in concert, by secret agreements arrived at in frequent meetings and conferences. The apex of the systems was to be the Bank for International Settlements in Basel, Switzerland, a private bank owned and controlled by the world's central banks which were themselves private corporations. Each central bank...sought to dominate its government by its ability to control Treasury loans, to manipulate foreign exchanges, to influence the level of economic activity in the country, and to influence cooperative politicians by subsequent economic rewards in the business world."

- Carroll Quigley, CFR member, mentor to Bill Clinton, from 'Tragedy And Hope'
benjamindees
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:07:59 PM
 #10

I think so too.  I'm using the following script to "mine" my addr.dat for valid nodes, and then connecting manually.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#
# Checks addresses in addr.dat file
#  by pinging and then connecting to Bitcoin port
#

FILE="addr.dat"

db4.6_dump "$FILE" | grep -o '........208d$' | sed 's/208d$//' | sort -u | sort -R |

while read LINE
do
 if
  IP="$(ping -c2 "0x$LINE" | head -1 | egrep -o '\([0-9]+.[0-9]+.[0-9]+.[0-9]+\)' | tr -d '(' | tr -d ')')"
 then
#  echo "$IP responds, checking for Bitcoin..."
  if
   OUTPUT="$(nmap -p 8333 "$IP"|grep open &>/dev/null)"
  then
   echo -n " -addnode=$IP"
  fi
 fi
done

And this is what I get at the moment:

Code:
bitcoin -addnode=212.18.43.59 -addnode=82.181.125.210 -addnode=76.11.66.168 -addnode=129.186.116.7 -addnode=91.121.79.35 -addnode=109.169.46.223 -addnode=12.47.47.47 -noirc &

Civil Liberty Through Complex Mathematics
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!