Bitcoin Forum
March 24, 2017, 08:33:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED: 2 x 5970 only getting ~350 mhash/s ea, help?  (Read 3393 times)
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:40:47 AM
 #21

thanks guys it's now sorted, the unplug and replug method did it in the end, the probplem was, i assumed:

Device 0 was card 1 - GPU1 GPU2
Device 1 was card 2 - GPU3 GPU4


turns out its more like this:

               Card 1 |   Card 2
Device 0 - GPU1   &   GPU3
Device 1 - GPU2   &   GPU4


so before the unplug method wouldn't work because i was starting the wrong devices.

thanks again every1 who helped Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490344416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490344416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490344416
Reply with quote  #2

1490344416
Report to moderator
1490344416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490344416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490344416
Reply with quote  #2

1490344416
Report to moderator
1490344416
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490344416

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490344416
Reply with quote  #2

1490344416
Report to moderator
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:42:14 AM
 #22

No problem have fun mining with those sick cards!

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
xaxistech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 05:44:10 AM
 #23

350 MH/s on each GPU is what you should be getting...

sorry i ment 350 per card, since each card has 2 gpu's i should be getting 700+ per card

card 1 (device 0) is now running at around 700
card 2 (device 1) still having troubles, 1 of the gpus is idling at 157mhz...

I had that problem with my 5970 last year when I had it. I had to manually adjust the profles idling speed manually to 900 core, or else it would stay at a super low idle speed.

Make money from downloads! Get paid $1 on average per download, weekly payments, and the best offer optimization in the business.
Signup Link
http://bit.ly/clean-files
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:46:48 AM
 #24

I've edited the profile xls to 850 on all 4 GPUs
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!