Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2017, 11:44:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED: 2 x 5970 only getting ~350 mhash/s ea, help?  (Read 3405 times)
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:40:47 AM
 #21

thanks guys it's now sorted, the unplug and replug method did it in the end, the probplem was, i assumed:

Device 0 was card 1 - GPU1 GPU2
Device 1 was card 2 - GPU3 GPU4


turns out its more like this:

               Card 1 |   Card 2
Device 0 - GPU1   &   GPU3
Device 1 - GPU2   &   GPU4


so before the unplug method wouldn't work because i was starting the wrong devices.

thanks again every1 who helped Smiley
1493250274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493250274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493250274
Reply with quote  #2

1493250274
Report to moderator
1493250274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493250274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493250274
Reply with quote  #2

1493250274
Report to moderator
1493250274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493250274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493250274
Reply with quote  #2

1493250274
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:42:14 AM
 #22

No problem have fun mining with those sick cards!

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
xaxistech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 05:44:10 AM
 #23

350 MH/s on each GPU is what you should be getting...

sorry i ment 350 per card, since each card has 2 gpu's i should be getting 700+ per card

card 1 (device 0) is now running at around 700
card 2 (device 1) still having troubles, 1 of the gpus is idling at 157mhz...

I had that problem with my 5970 last year when I had it. I had to manually adjust the profles idling speed manually to 900 core, or else it would stay at a super low idle speed.

Make money from downloads! Get paid $1 on average per download, weekly payments, and the best offer optimization in the business.
Signup Link
http://bit.ly/clean-files
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:46:48 AM
 #24

I've edited the profile xls to 850 on all 4 GPUs
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!