Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:33:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: SOLVED: 2 x 5970 only getting ~350 mhash/s ea, help?  (Read 3354 times)
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:03:52 AM
 #1

Setup 2 5970 and only gettinf ~350 MH each, hardwarecomparison on the wiki says 600-800 ?

what im running:

Win 7 x64
2 x powercolor 5970 - NON Xfire with dummy vga (OC to 850mhz)
catalyst 11.4 (but the context menu says "AMD VISION control center"
SKD 2.4

Phoenix 1.48

C:\BitCoin\phoenix-1.48\phoenix.exe -u http://address:password/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7 platform=0 worksize=128


C:\BitCoin\phoenix-1.48\phoenix.exe -u http://address:password/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7 platform=0 worksize=128

aggresion 12 makes it to hard to debug atm, will use it when its goin properly

thanks in advance


1480854780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480854780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480854780
Reply with quote  #2

1480854780
Report to moderator
1480854780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480854780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480854780
Reply with quote  #2

1480854780
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480854780
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480854780

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480854780
Reply with quote  #2

1480854780
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:05:05 AM
 #2

Setup 2 5970 and only gettinf ~350 MH each, hardwarecomparison on the wiki says 600-800 ?

what im running:

Win 7 x64
2 x powercolor 5970 - NON Xfire with dummy vga (OC to 850mhz)
catalyst 11.4 (but the context menu says "AMD VISION control center"
SKD 2.4

Phoenix 1.48

C:\BitCoin\phoenix-1.48\phoenix.exe -u http://address:password/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7 platform=0 worksize=128


C:\BitCoin\phoenix-1.48\phoenix.exe -u http://address:password/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7 platform=0 worksize=128

aggresion 12 makes it to hard to debug atm, will use it when its goin properly

thanks in advance




Try using the phat kernel instead.
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:07:33 AM
 #3

Correct me if I am wrong but, shouldn't there be 4 instances of your miner running? 5970s are dual gpu, so you are only using one gpu per 5970 it seems. You need 2 more instances with device = 2 and device = 3 (or something similar).

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:08:21 AM
 #4

You realize 5970s are dual GPU cards right? You need to run 4 instances of phoenix for all the devices. Phatk will help and maybe try aggression 9
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:24:25 AM
 #5

did not know that, thanks, but when i try to run the 3rd n 4th i get this error

http://imgur.com/99B9m

device 3 n 4 aren't detected...

the card is detected as i have the option to change settings for it in catalyst
when im running just the 2 instances of phoenix the 1st cards fans are 80%ish
and the second card seems to be just idling, so this lead me to deleive devices 0 & 1 are both on the 1st card.

also it seems im runnign catalyst 11.5 if that has anything to do with it
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:32:35 AM
 #6

checked catalyst and it says both cards have 90%+ activity on them.. when i close device 1 the second card drops to 0%
so device 0 is card 1 and device 1 is card 2...
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:34:29 AM
 #7

Are the cards Crossfired or not?

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:36:25 AM
 #8

not crossfired


also just checked cpu-z and it shows 4 gpus, 1 and 2 are at 850hz 3 and 4 are 124mhz and 749 mhz

stock is 750mhz
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:38:05 AM
 #9

You need a dummy plug for the second card if it is not CrossFired "OR" you can plug a second monitor into the 2nd card.

Also if you use a dummy plug. Make sure you go to Display and Enable the psuedo display and Extend Desktop.

What happens is if you don't have the cards Crossfired it detects that the 2nd card is idling if there is nothing connected to it. Even if you are running a gpu mining client on that card. It will not up clock it to the normal speed.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
btcboston
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:38:54 AM
 #10

On mine I had to install catalyst a 2nd time in order for windows to properly detect both cards.  Try that and see if the second card is picked up.


dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:42:12 AM
 #11

You need a dummy plug for the second card if it is not CrossFired "OR" you can plug a second monitor into the 2nd card.

Also if you use a dummy plug. Make sure you go to Display and Enable the psuedo display and Extend Desktop.

What happens is if you don't have the cards Crossfired it detects that the 2nd card is idling if there is nothing connected to it. Even if you are running a gpu mining client on that card. It will not up clock it to the normal speed.

Also, if you don't have a dummy plug just start the first 2 instances for the first 5970, unplug your monitor and plug it into the 2nd 5970, and then start the 2nd 2 instances of your miners.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:02:05 AM
 #12

getting closer,
what i needed to do was run two instances off one device, i now have 2 off device 0 at 350 each
but device 1 is down to about 150 each..
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 05:05:49 AM
 #13

WTF there is all sorts of crazy wrong information here.

1.  There are two devices per card, your devices will be -d 0 and -d 1 (or -d 1 and -d 2 depending if your CPU is listed first).
2.  You will have a total of 4 devices, -d 0 through -d 3
3.  A stock 5970 will get at best 350 MH/s per core, 600 - 800 is the combined output of both cards.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:06:07 AM
 #14

getting closer,
what i needed to do was run two instances off one device, i now have 2 off device 0 at 350 each
but device 1 is down to about 150 each..

Interesting, I dont have dual gpu cards so I didn't know that. But when you pointed out when you ran it on Device 1 it was at like 150 Mhz and wasn't in CrossFire. It's the common side affect of people not knowing the have to do what dingus suggested above or what I posted for the 2nd card.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:07:27 AM
 #15

getting closer,
what i needed to do was run two instances off one device, i now have 2 off device 0 at 350 each
but device 1 is down to about 150 each..

Interesting, I dont have dual gpu cards so I didn't know that. But when you pointed out when you ran it on Device 1 it was at like 150 Mhz and wasn't in CrossFire. It's the common side affect of people not knowing the have to do what dingus suggested above or what I posted for the 2nd card.

Are you sure? Have you actually done this or is this speculation?

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:13:35 AM
 #16

350 MH/s on each GPU is what you should be getting...

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
SimBesh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:17:27 AM
 #17

350 MH/s on each GPU is what you should be getting...

sorry i ment 350 per card, since each card has 2 gpu's i should be getting 700+ per card

card 1 (device 0) is now running at around 700
card 2 (device 1) still having troubles, 1 of the gpus is idling at 157mhz...
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:18:55 AM
 #18

350 MH/s on each GPU is what you should be getting...

sorry i ment 350 per card, since each card has 2 gpu's i should be getting 700+ per card

card 1 (device 0) is now running at around 700
card 2 (device 1) still having troubles, 1 of the gpus is idling at 157mhz...

Have you tried dummy plugs or the plug in monitor, start client, then unplug trick?

If you do the monitor trick this is the order.

1) Plug into first card
2) Start miner on first card
3) Unplug monitor
4) Plug monitor into 2nd card
5) Start miner on 2nd card
6) Doesn't matter if you want to unplug and put the monitor on the first card

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:29:35 AM
 #19

350 MH/s on each GPU is what you should be getting...

sorry i ment 350 per card, since each card has 2 gpu's i should be getting 700+ per card

card 1 (device 0) is now running at around 700
card 2 (device 1) still having troubles, 1 of the gpus is idling at 157mhz...

Have you tried dummy plugs or the plug in monitor, start client, then unplug trick?

If you do the monitor trick this is the order.

1) Plug into first card
2) Start miner on first card
3) Unplug monitor
4) Plug monitor into 2nd card
5) Start miner on 2nd card
6) Doesn't matter if you want to unplug and put the monitor on the first card

Did you not read the rest of the thread? That's exactly what I posted before.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:30:57 AM
 #20

350 MH/s on each GPU is what you should be getting...

sorry i ment 350 per card, since each card has 2 gpu's i should be getting 700+ per card

card 1 (device 0) is now running at around 700
card 2 (device 1) still having troubles, 1 of the gpus is idling at 157mhz...

Have you tried dummy plugs or the plug in monitor, start client, then unplug trick?

If you do the monitor trick this is the order.

1) Plug into first card
2) Start miner on first card
3) Unplug monitor
4) Plug monitor into 2nd card
5) Start miner on 2nd card
6) Doesn't matter if you want to unplug and put the monitor on the first card

Did you not read the rest of the thread? That's exactly what I posted before.

Relax. I quoted you before about you suggesting it. He just didn't say whether or not he did it so I just wanted to make sure he tries it and correctly if he doesn't know exactly how to do it.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!