Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 09:49:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Trying to figure out how to CrossFire my GPUs HELP!!  (Read 1748 times)
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:44:56 AM
 #1

I am running all kinds of weird stuff:
An Asus MoBo with 2 PCI-e 1.0 slots
1x Sapphire 5830 (2.1 PCI-e)
1x XFX 5830 also (2.1 PCI=e)

i can make both cards run independently but when i plug both cards in at the same time the computer wont boot (no beeps at all)  All the fans turn on the hard drive lights flash and everything just no beeps and the screen doesn't come up.  Am I just runnin around in circles trying to make this Crossfire on a PCI-e 1.0 MoBo or can i make it work?

Thanks!!

1481060957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481060957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481060957
Reply with quote  #2

1481060957
Report to moderator
1481060957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481060957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481060957
Reply with quote  #2

1481060957
Report to moderator
1481060957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481060957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481060957
Reply with quote  #2

1481060957
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481060957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481060957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481060957
Reply with quote  #2

1481060957
Report to moderator
1481060957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481060957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481060957
Reply with quote  #2

1481060957
Report to moderator
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:47:58 AM
 #2

Well you haven't given us much information to work with but:

1) Does your motherboard support CrossFire

2) Is your CrossFire Cable inserted securely

3) Does your Power Supply supply enough power

BTW next I think you should post in the Technical Support Forum.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:52:53 AM
 #3

1. Well it said its SLI ready.  is that the same thing?

2. The cable was in there all the way.

3. I have a 750 watt power supply.  Rosewill xtream rx750 D

Sorry its my first post im just trying to get up and running.  Also will I need to run 2 instances of the client? im using GUIminer

Thanks again!

swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:55:01 AM
 #4

1. Well it said its SLI ready.  is that the same thing?

2. The cable was in there all the way.

3. I have a 750 watt power supply.  Rosewill xtream rx750 D

Sorry its my first post im just trying to get up and running.  Also will I need to run 2 instances of the client? im using GUIminer

Thanks again!

SLI ready is not the same thing as CrossFire ready so that may be the issue

The power supply is definitely sufficient.

And yes you will need to run two instances of the client. One for each card.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
aznsniper911
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:02:59 AM
 #5

I am running all kinds of weird stuff:
An Asus MoBo with 2 PCI-e 1.0 slots
1x Sapphire 5830 (2.1 PCI-e)
1x XFX 5830 also (2.1 PCI=e)

i can make both cards run independently but when i plug both cards in at the same time the computer wont boot (no beeps at all)  All the fans turn on the hard drive lights flash and everything just no beeps and the screen doesn't come up.  Am I just runnin around in circles trying to make this Crossfire on a PCI-e 1.0 MoBo or can i make it work?

Thanks!!
Sounds like a grounding issue or the PSU is having a hard time. Which rosewill psu do you have and how long have you had it? Also Check to make sure it is giong all the way in and the card metal plate where the outputs are make no contact with the motherboard.
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:07:40 AM
 #6

After he said that SLI and CrossFire werent the same thing i looked it up and my board isnt Crossfire compatible.

swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:13:01 AM
 #7

BTW you don't need CrossFire to mine with both cards. You can probably find more information about that by looking around.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
aznsniper911
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:15:32 AM
 #8

After he said that SLI and CrossFire werent the same thing i looked it up and my board isnt Crossfire compatible.
what board is this? Hypothetically you could put two ATI cards but not run crossfire on a board that does not support crossfire.
duffy22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:20:13 AM
 #9

I have 2 ati cards on my board and they aren't crossfired, no bridge.  They are both hooked up to my monitor, 1 via hdmi and 1 via vga so that windows will recognize both as enabled adapters.  If you don't have a monitor you can hook two cards to, you need to make a dummy plug.
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:14:36 AM
 #10

Wow so how do i make a dummy plug? i can also hook 2 things into this monitor.  the board is an Asus MSN-SLi deluxe

aznsniper911
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:25:26 AM
 #11

Wow so how do i make a dummy plug? i can also hook 2 things into this monitor.  the board is an Asus MSN-SLi deluxe
http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
I have a feeling this might be something more then just dummy plugs.
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:38:26 AM
 #12

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=11595.msg163462#msg163462 <- dummy plug

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:40:37 AM
 #13

So you think that my MoBo wont support it either way?  i plugged a second monitor in.  i also tried plugging one monitor with 2 different cards.  still no beep on the boot up.  i tried these both with and without the crossfire cable.
Any ideas?  Should i still try the dummy plug thing? is that something different than what i tried with the monitors?

aznsniper911
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:42:58 AM
 #14

So you think that my MoBo wont support it either way?  i plugged a second monitor in.  i also tried plugging one monitor with 2 different cards.  still no beep on the boot up.  i tried these both with and without the crossfire cable.
Any ideas?  Should i still try the dummy plug thing? is that something different than what i tried with the monitors?
The dummy plugs or OS tweak (which is new to me!) is done when the computer boots up. Your computer is having trouble booting up so your case is worse then that. Have you tried using one card on the second PCI Express lane?
snoopytime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:45:40 AM
 #15

crossfiring slows shit down anyway, so fukk that shit. For starters I would get it mining with the 'better' card, everything kool and smooth.

Then pop the 2nd card in and see if it boots . . Maybe try setting BIOS to 'failsafe defaults'  . . like a very mild setting on everything.

If I make you smile you can hook me up a teeny bit:  13hKeyHMv5YMWxvwj9M1fTntGJiogdhbeo
snoopytime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:47:01 AM
 #16

make sure you got the last bios made for the mobo too, sometimes they dont get all the tricks workin til the last or later on bios revs.

If I make you smile you can hook me up a teeny bit:  13hKeyHMv5YMWxvwj9M1fTntGJiogdhbeo
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:49:15 AM
 #17

Ok im gonna reboot and try to put one card in the PCI-e slot #2 and see if that does anything.  ill check back in when i get the results (5 min)

CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:01:50 AM
 #18

Ok I tried to boot with the one card in the second slot and it wouldnt work.  no beep no nothing Sad  does this mean a bios issue?

aznsniper911
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:04:04 AM
 #19

Ok I tried to boot with the one card in the second slot and it wouldnt work.  no beep no nothing Sad  does this mean a bios issue?
Hmm thought that might happen. Did you try to restore the BIOS to defaults already?
CoolHand144
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 09:10:14 AM
 #20

im not sure i know how to do that.  would that restore process be through the boot-up access or some other way?

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!