Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:12:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU Heat Level Utility  (Read 1105 times)
enmaku
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:47:33 PM
 #1

So I can of course monitor system temps with speedfan and gpu temps with afterburner, but I'd like to consolidate my temperature monitoring across all of my rigs somehow. Does anyone know of an existing utility that can do this, or perhaps even a windows command-line utility to return GPU temp that I could base a hacked-together utility on?
1513422747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513422747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513422747
Reply with quote  #2

1513422747
Report to moderator
1513422747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513422747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513422747
Reply with quote  #2

1513422747
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513422747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513422747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513422747
Reply with quote  #2

1513422747
Report to moderator
655321
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 10:14:18 PM
 #2

So I can of course monitor system temps with speedfan and gpu temps with afterburner, but I'd like to consolidate my temperature monitoring across all of my rigs somehow. Does anyone know of an existing utility that can do this, or perhaps even a windows command-line utility to return GPU temp that I could base a hacked-together utility on?

I know that this can be done in Linux, but I haven't heard of this kind of thing in windows. Most miners who use multiple rigs are all on linux, because its faster and they want every Mhash they can get.
xaxistech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 05:31:29 AM
 #3

You would need some kind of way to connect data from computer 2 and 3 to computer 1. I would recommend a mass of fan controllers and temperature probes, all can be found at frozencpu.com


         ▄▄███▄▄
     ▄▄███████████▄▄
 ▄▄███████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████
  ▀▀██████████████████▀▀ ▄▄
      ▀▀██████████▀▀ ▄▄████
          ▀▀█▀▀ ▄▄█████████
             ▄█████████████
             ██████████████
             ██████████████
             ██████████████
             ██████████████
             █████████████▀
             █████████▀▀
             █████▀▀
             ▀▀▀
.
Brickblock.io
║║
║║
║║
║║
║║
.
║║
║║
║║
║║
║║





                  ▄▄██▄
              ▄▄█▀▀  ██
          ▄▄█▀▀      █▌
      ▄▄█▀▀   ▄▀    ██
 ▄▄▄█▀▀    ▄█▀     ▐█
██      ▄██▀       █▌
 ▀▀██▄███▀        ██
     ██▀▀█▄▄▄     █▌
      █▄  ██▀▀▀█▄██
       █▄█▀




       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▄████████
    █████▀▀▀▀
   ▐████
   ▐████
████████████
████████████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████




                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀



▄▄▄                  ▄▄▄
█████▄             ▄██████▄
█████████▄        ████████████▄
██████████▌▄     ██████████████
██████████▌▐█  ▄█████████████▀▄█
██████████▌▐██▄▀████████████ ███
██████████▌▐████▀██████████ ████
██████████▌▐█████ ███████▀▄█████
██████████▌ ▀█████▄▀████ ███████
██████████▌   ▀▀████ ██▄████████
▀█████████▌      ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████████
   ▀▀█████▌             ▀▀██████
        ▀█▌                  ▀▀█
║║
║║
║║
║║
║║
.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!