Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:44:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Recommendation for unlockable 6950?  (Read 4709 times)
Cluster2k
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:59:05 AM
 #21

I have a Powercolor 1Gb 6950.  It has a BIOS switch but refused to be unlocked.  Didn't pursue the matter further.  I also have HIS 1Gb 6950s without BIOS switches so I didn't try on those.

Do not send bitcoins to me: 16b8s7pBJ9rUmsExNW25qD5VUqVqRPZuXu
100% solar powered bitcoin generation
1480963457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963457
Reply with quote  #2

1480963457
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963457
Reply with quote  #2

1480963457
Report to moderator
cvicisso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 01:34:44 AM
 #22

Where is the 'dual bios switch' located?  Is this a 'virtual' switch in SW, or is it something I can see physically?  If it's hardware (not SW) - can I see it with the card plugged in, or do I have to power down and remove the card (like I would need to do to check for AMD logo on pin connector)?

Thanks.

I've got 3 x 6950s (2GB HIS) that are hoping to be unlocked (shaders only - I don't want to risk the 6970 flash).
teflone
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


You're fat, because you dont have any pics on FB


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 01:39:51 AM
 #23

Where is the 'dual bios switch' located?  Is this a 'virtual' switch in SW, or is it something I can see physically?  If it's hardware (not SW) - can I see it with the card plugged in, or do I have to power down and remove the card (like I would need to do to check for AMD logo on pin connector)?

Thanks.

I've got 3 x 6950s (2GB HIS) that are hoping to be unlocked (shaders only - I don't want to risk the 6970 flash).

the switch is real IF you have it, pretty easy to spot beside crossfire connector, if you cant see it/find you dont have one

For Canadians by Canadians: Canada's Bitcoin Community - https://www.coinforum.ca/
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 02:10:06 AM
 #24

Where is the 'dual bios switch' located?  Is this a 'virtual' switch in SW, or is it something I can see physically?  If it's hardware (not SW) - can I see it with the card plugged in, or do I have to power down and remove the card (like I would need to do to check for AMD logo on pin connector)?

Thanks.

I've got 3 x 6950s (2GB HIS) that are hoping to be unlocked (shaders only - I don't want to risk the 6970 flash).



@op: i bought a powercolor 6950 2gb in reference design, if you're in germany, buy from VV.

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
cvicisso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 02:57:42 AM
 #25

Thanks - I definitely don't have it.   Angry

Am proceeding on my quest to unlock shaders anyway.... Muahahahaha! Grin
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!