Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2017, 05:01:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin runs but stops generating  (Read 1066 times)
cacace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:33:55 PM
 #1

I am running 0.3.21 beta on my macbook pro with OS X 10.6.7. The app runs well; i get from 30 to 125 connections, 1500+/- khash/s, and my router is forwarding port 8337. However, the app arbitrarily (it seems) decides to stop generating. Sometimes simply reselecting "generate coins" gets it back but sometimes I have to shut it down and relaunch. Any thoughts?
1506186104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506186104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506186104
Reply with quote  #2

1506186104
Report to moderator
1506186104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506186104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506186104
Reply with quote  #2

1506186104
Report to moderator
1506186104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506186104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506186104
Reply with quote  #2

1506186104
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506186104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506186104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506186104
Reply with quote  #2

1506186104
Report to moderator
1506186104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506186104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506186104
Reply with quote  #2

1506186104
Report to moderator
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:46:27 PM
 #2

I am running 0.3.21 beta on my macbook pro with OS X 10.6.7. The app runs well; i get from 30 to 125 connections, 1500+/- khash/s, and my router is forwarding port 8337. However, the app arbitrarily (it seems) decides to stop generating. Sometimes simply reselecting "generate coins" gets it back but sometimes I have to shut it down and relaunch. Any thoughts?
update to 0.3.22.
mollari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:52:32 PM
 #3

Is 0.3.22 already out for Mac OS X?
Anyway, solo mining with 1.5 MHash/s won't get you too far. Maybe you should try a GPU Miner like DiabloMiner (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/DiabloMiner) and think about joining a mining pool.

18VCCt34gx5Zk769uDcK6mcsRUyUXHEajG
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 04:04:39 PM
 #4

Is 0.3.22 already out for Mac OS X?
Anyway, solo mining with 1.5 MHash/s won't get you too far. Maybe you should try a GPU Miner like DiabloMiner (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/DiabloMiner) and think about joining a mining pool.
yup, it's out.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!