Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 11:24:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Amperage of Antminer S7 (240)  (Read 1826 times)
Signedbyme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 03:55:31 AM
 #1

Hi there guys I just converted my farm to 240. I was wondering what the amp draw of 1 Antminer s7 is on 240 volts!!
It is a 50 amp circuit. The breaker keeps flipping with 1 antminer s7 and 7 antminer s5 with the power factor a 1. The amperage for an antminer s5 is 3 amps and antminer s7 is 7 amps. So 28 amps on a 50 am circuit no problem but it does not work. It will run for 1 hour and then trip. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
1511306677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511306677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511306677
Reply with quote  #2

1511306677
Report to moderator
1511306677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511306677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511306677
Reply with quote  #2

1511306677
Report to moderator
1511306677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511306677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511306677
Reply with quote  #2

1511306677
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 04:22:50 AM
 #2

Hi there guys I just converted my farm to 240. I was wondering what the amp draw of 1 Antminer s7 is on 240 volts!!
It is a 50 amp circuit. The breaker keeps flipping with 1 antminer s7 and 7 antminer s5 with the power factor a 1. The amperage for an antminer s5 is 3 amps and antminer s7 is 7 amps. So 28 amps on a 50 am circuit no problem but it does not work. It will run for 1 hour and then trip. Any help is appreciated. Thanks

Let me add up.numbers.

Shit psus do 80 percent so if you have all bronze at 80 percent

You boost higher then 28 amps at the circuit breaker.

So shit psus could be the problem.
Next you have a 50 amp circuit is it 100% miners?

Next so circuit comes out of main breaker box and leads to a socket in the wall.

Did,you plug a 50 amp pdu into your stove plug.

DID YOU PLUG A 50 amp pdu into your dryer plug?

Are you sure the circuit is all 50 amp just for the pdu?

Are your sure the circuit has proper wire gauge?

Needs heavy awg maybe 6 not 8 or 10.


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
DarkStarPDX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 05:00:54 PM
 #3

Hi there guys I just converted my farm to 240. I was wondering what the amp draw of 1 Antminer s7 is on 240 volts!!
It is a 50 amp circuit. The breaker keeps flipping with 1 antminer s7 and 7 antminer s5 with the power factor a 1. The amperage for an antminer s5 is 3 amps and antminer s7 is 7 amps. So 28 amps on a 50 am circuit no problem but it does not work. It will run for 1 hour and then trip. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
AntMiner S5: 590 watts
AntMiner S7: 1,422 watts

Assuming a power supply efficiency of 80%, the S5 would consume 708 watts from the wall, the S7 would consume 1,707 watts.

The total for 7 S5 units and 1 S7 unit would be 6,663 watts. On a 240 volt circuit, this would be 28 amps of current.

A 50 amp circuit should be sufficient to power this with a wide margin, so I would suggest verifying there aren't any additional loads like a hot water heater, range, or clothes dryer on the same circuit. Also, the minimum wire size should be 6 AWG from that breaker, any smaller could cause issues.

If it is an old circuit breaker, that could be part of the issue as well.

Also, purchasing a clamp ammeter would be an easy way to check at the circuit breaker the current draw. Here's the one I use: http://www.harborfreight.com/digital-clamp-meter-96308.html
Signedbyme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 13, 2016, 02:15:47 PM
 #4

It is so helpful that Bitcoin has a great community like this. The issue was it was an old GFCI/ARC hot tub breaker. The power fluctuations were to great for it and that caused it to trip. Not the actual amp draw. I must say I'm glad that's the only thing that went wrong. ( I did the wiring myself a 14 year old)!!!!!
navigatrix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
June 18, 2016, 08:52:56 AM
 #5

Hi there guys I just converted my farm to 240. I was wondering what the amp draw of 1 Antminer s7 is on 240 volts!!
It is a 50 amp circuit. The breaker keeps flipping with 1 antminer s7 and 7 antminer s5 with the power factor a 1. The amperage for an antminer s5 is 3 amps and antminer s7 is 7 amps. So 28 amps on a 50 am circuit no problem but it does not work. It will run for 1 hour and then trip. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
AntMiner S5: 590 watts
AntMiner S7: 1,422 watts

Assuming a power supply efficiency of 80%, the S5 would consume 708 watts from the wall, the S7 would consume 1,707 watts.

The total for 7 S5 units and 1 S7 unit would be 6,663 watts. On a 240 volt circuit, this would be 28 amps of current.

A 50 amp circuit should be sufficient to power this with a wide margin, so I would suggest verifying there aren't any additional loads like a hot water heater, range, or clothes dryer on the same circuit. Also, the minimum wire size should be 6 AWG from that breaker, any smaller could cause issues.

If it is an old circuit breaker, that could be part of the issue as well.

Also, purchasing a clamp ammeter would be an easy way to check at the circuit breaker the current draw. Here's the one I use: http://www.harborfreight.com/digital-clamp-meter-96308.html
Hey thanks for the link. I've been looking for a clamp ammeter that wouldn't break the bank.
I found GFI circuits suck for mining. I'm not enough of an expert to know why, but I experienced one smoking a lot and the other just tripping all the time. Sorta like some people I know  Grin Shocked.
DarkStarPDX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 18, 2016, 10:01:47 PM
 #6

No problem! None of my breakers are GFCI types, but I do use a set of GFCI protected outlets at my electronics workbench and that is where I'm currently running two Antminer S3+ units. I actually found that my circuit breaker was too old and vibrating horribly and had to be replaced, but my GFCI is holding up just fine.
scottialex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 08:19:20 PM
 #7

kid you got freaking balls... hahahah! well done with that 50amp braker
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!