Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 06:18:05 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Remote Power Plug TCP IP Power DOWN/Power UP (Video)  (Read 999 times)
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2016, 08:34:00 PM
 #1

Hi.

Info:
This device allows to remote control power outlets. Power ON / Power OFF. (For example if mining rig hangs)
It is using IP protocol - DHCP.
Still there is some work to be done.
It will look different. It has long experience in production but it was always used without "beautifull box".
We can make it smaller and in smaller and nice box Smiley
Please just tell me if there is interest in this device. More interest = faster progress.

Price:
This device is for sale for individual order.
For 2-power outlet module with ethernet cost will be 60-80$
I can make any amount of outlets but each addonitional cost little more.
I can also give EU VAT invoice for this product.

Video:
This is video shows that this device is working.
Web interface is in progess. For now in video i show only console windows/linux commands.
I can easly make Web interface with ON OFF buttons with no problem.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y1cfaeW766c
Shows inside - that its not potato Cheesy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g2L6GahQKNM

About device:
- 1 power plugin
- 2 or multiple power outlets (each have max 1800 watt but it could also have more (more expensive modules)
- 1 Ethernet RJ45 outlet.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
1539929885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539929885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539929885
Reply with quote  #2

1539929885
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539929885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539929885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539929885
Reply with quote  #2

1539929885
Report to moderator
1539929885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539929885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539929885
Reply with quote  #2

1539929885
Report to moderator
1539929885
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539929885

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539929885
Reply with quote  #2

1539929885
Report to moderator
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 10:09:05 PM
 #2

I think there is a commercial device like this. Look into iBoot from Dataprobe. I am sure that there are others.

Just something to consider.
bekonik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2016, 08:15:41 PM
 #3

I send pm
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2016, 10:15:50 AM
 #4

i added Video this shows how this works.
If you are interested, tell me how much units you need, how much power outlets and max Wattage on each outlet, and how do you want to manage it. Web interface ? Or clicking from windows App or linux script is just fine ?

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
helmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 14, 2016, 12:23:49 PM
 #5

tp link and d link have that shit with wireless
and cheap

looking job
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 546


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2016, 05:53:50 PM
 #6

This is what im using : http://store.dataprobe.com/ibb-2n20
There is a list for all models : http://dataprobe.com/ibootbar-available-models/

Yours is much cheaper for sure Smiley

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
bekonik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2016, 08:55:35 PM
 #7

This is what im using : http://store.dataprobe.com/ibb-2n20
There is a list for all models : http://dataprobe.com/ibootbar-available-models/

Yours is much cheaper for sure Smiley

yesterday I bought on ebay Ambery IP-P3, 4 outlets, half price of dataprobe:
http://www.ambery.com/prreposwphco.html

there is also option on two outlet:
http://www.ambery.com/pr2reposwweb.html

and the cheapest option with one outlet:
https://3gstore.com/product/4186_single_outlet_remote_power_switch.html
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 546


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2016, 12:22:16 AM
 #8

Bekonik ....
those are maybe not the best options for s7 and s9

The 4 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
15.0 Amp max total for all 4 outlets
10.0 Amp max per each power outlet

The 2 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
12.0 Amp max total for both outlets.
8.0 Amp max per each power outlet.

The cheapest version :
Input 125~250Vac, 50/60hz
Output 10A

Those output amp's are not enough for our miners .

If you are using 2 power supply to feed one miners and ordering a 4 or 2 outlet version then you are good to go.
But the 2 outlet version will be very close to pull the max 12 amp , no more than 8 amps / outlet , no more than 12amps on both outlet ..
And you need to forget about overclocking your miners Wink

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
bekonik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2016, 09:52:23 AM
 #9

Bekonik ....
those are maybe not the best options for s7 and s9

The 4 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
15.0 Amp max total for all 4 outlets
10.0 Amp max per each power outlet

The 2 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
12.0 Amp max total for both outlets.
8.0 Amp max per each power outlet.

The cheapest version :
Input 125~250Vac, 50/60hz
Output 10A

Those output amp's are not enough for our miners .

If you are using 2 power supply to feed one miners and ordering a 4 or 2 outlet version then you are good to go.
But the 2 outlet version will be very close to pull the max 12 amp , no more than 8 amps / outlet , no more than 12amps on both outlet ..
And you need to forget about overclocking your miners Wink

hmm, I didn't think about this :] You have right...

So, do you think that will be problem with 4 outlet option to connect 2 pcs s7 with 1600w power supplies?
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


View Profile
June 15, 2016, 03:48:54 PM
 #10

Bekonik ....
those are maybe not the best options for s7 and s9

The 4 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
15.0 Amp max total for all 4 outlets
10.0 Amp max per each power outlet

The 2 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
12.0 Amp max total for both outlets.
8.0 Amp max per each power outlet.

The cheapest version :
Input 125~250Vac, 50/60hz
Output 10A

Those output amp's are not enough for our miners .

If you are using 2 power supply to feed one miners and ordering a 4 or 2 outlet version then you are good to go.
But the 2 outlet version will be very close to pull the max 12 amp , no more than 8 amps / outlet , no more than 12amps on both outlet ..
And you need to forget about overclocking your miners Wink

hmm, I didn't think about this :] You have right...

So, do you think that will be problem with 4 outlet option to connect 2 pcs s7 with 1600w power supplies?


Two S7's will almost certainly overload the switch. If it's used with 240V, it MIGHT squeak by. You need to do the math depending on your exact electrical infrastructure, which includes the AC voltage, current, and then the power supplies you are using.
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 546


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2016, 04:56:39 PM
 #11

Bekonik ....
those are maybe not the best options for s7 and s9

The 4 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
15.0 Amp max total for all 4 outlets
10.0 Amp max per each power outlet

The 2 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
12.0 Amp max total for both outlets.
8.0 Amp max per each power outlet.

The cheapest version :
Input 125~250Vac, 50/60hz
Output 10A

Those output amp's are not enough for our miners .

If you are using 2 power supply to feed one miners and ordering a 4 or 2 outlet version then you are good to go.
But the 2 outlet version will be very close to pull the max 12 amp , no more than 8 amps / outlet , no more than 12amps on both outlet ..
And you need to forget about overclocking your miners Wink

hmm, I didn't think about this :] You have right...

So, do you think that will be problem with 4 outlet option to connect 2 pcs s7 with 1600w power supplies?


1 s7 with power supply will pull more than 10 amp for sure , so none of this switch will work for you!!!
If you are planning to run 1 S7 for example from 2 800-1000W power supply then you will be ok with the 2 or 4 outlet version . in this case you have to make sure you are not powering any blade from 2 different power supply ...

If you are looking for a cheaper home made version for this switch , contact the person who is opened this topic (tytanick) , im sure he will be happy to help you to get the right switch .

I prefer commercial grade Network Managed PDU for my miners Smiley

Learn about Merit & new rank requirements , Learn how to use MERIT , make this community better
If you like the answer you got for your question from any member ,
If you find any post useful , informative use the +Merit button.
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
June 15, 2016, 05:12:08 PM
 #12

Bekonik ....
those are maybe not the best options for s7 and s9

The 4 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
15.0 Amp max total for all 4 outlets
10.0 Amp max per each power outlet

The 2 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
12.0 Amp max total for both outlets.
8.0 Amp max per each power outlet.

The cheapest version :
Input 125~250Vac, 50/60hz
Output 10A

Those output amp's are not enough for our miners .

If you are using 2 power supply to feed one miners and ordering a 4 or 2 outlet version then you are good to go.
But the 2 outlet version will be very close to pull the max 12 amp , no more than 8 amps / outlet , no more than 12amps on both outlet ..
And you need to forget about overclocking your miners Wink

hmm, I didn't think about this :] You have right...

So, do you think that will be problem with 4 outlet option to connect 2 pcs s7 with 1600w power supplies?


Plan for worst case max current of each attached PSU. Remember that the 1600w is output power, so the "at the wall" power will be higher, depending on the efficiency of the PSU.

so 1600w/0.80 = 2000w at the wall (0.80 is an 80% efficient power supply). 2000w at the wall using 120v power is 16.66 amps for EACH power supply. I also don't think you can run two S7s on a single 1600w PSU as they are spec'd as something like 1210w at the wall using a 93% efficient power supply. 1210w is approximately 10 amps if using 120v input.

Would your neighbors/roommates/family be pissed if your house burned down? Not saying it would happen for sure, but i've seen power strips burn up because they were overloaded.

- zed

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
bekonik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2016, 10:07:25 PM
 #13

Bekonik ....
those are maybe not the best options for s7 and s9

The 4 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
15.0 Amp max total for all 4 outlets
10.0 Amp max per each power outlet

The 2 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
12.0 Amp max total for both outlets.
8.0 Amp max per each power outlet.

The cheapest version :
Input 125~250Vac, 50/60hz
Output 10A

Those output amp's are not enough for our miners .

If you are using 2 power supply to feed one miners and ordering a 4 or 2 outlet version then you are good to go.
But the 2 outlet version will be very close to pull the max 12 amp , no more than 8 amps / outlet , no more than 12amps on both outlet ..
And you need to forget about overclocking your miners Wink

hmm, I didn't think about this :] You have right...

So, do you think that will be problem with 4 outlet option to connect 2 pcs s7 with 1600w power supplies?


Plan for worst case max current of each attached PSU. Remember that the 1600w is output power, so the "at the wall" power will be higher, depending on the efficiency of the PSU.

so 1600w/0.80 = 2000w at the wall (0.80 is an 80% efficient power supply). 2000w at the wall using 120v power is 16.66 amps for EACH power supply. I also don't think you can run two S7s on a single 1600w PSU as they are spec'd as something like 1210w at the wall using a 93% efficient power supply. 1210w is approximately 10 amps if using 120v input.

Would your neighbors/roommates/family be pissed if your house burned down? Not saying it would happen for sure, but i've seen power strips burn up because they were overloaded.

- zed


I'm from EU, 230V power and 1600W power supplies from bitmain. So, what will be calculation?
On bitmain page there is information that this power supply have 93.8% efficiency, so 1600/0,93 = 1720w / 230V 7,5 amps? yes?

7,5 is less than 10, so one outlet to one power supply is ok?

2x7,5 is 15, so this is total max for this device, yes?
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452
Merit: 258

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
June 16, 2016, 01:30:42 AM
 #14

Bekonik ....
those are maybe not the best options for s7 and s9

The 4 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
15.0 Amp max total for all 4 outlets
10.0 Amp max per each power outlet

The 2 outlet version description says :
Max Rated Current Output   
12.0 Amp max total for both outlets.
8.0 Amp max per each power outlet.

The cheapest version :
Input 125~250Vac, 50/60hz
Output 10A

Those output amp's are not enough for our miners .

If you are using 2 power supply to feed one miners and ordering a 4 or 2 outlet version then you are good to go.
But the 2 outlet version will be very close to pull the max 12 amp , no more than 8 amps / outlet , no more than 12amps on both outlet ..
And you need to forget about overclocking your miners Wink

hmm, I didn't think about this :] You have right...

So, do you think that will be problem with 4 outlet option to connect 2 pcs s7 with 1600w power supplies?


Plan for worst case max current of each attached PSU. Remember that the 1600w is output power, so the "at the wall" power will be higher, depending on the efficiency of the PSU.

so 1600w/0.80 = 2000w at the wall (0.80 is an 80% efficient power supply). 2000w at the wall using 120v power is 16.66 amps for EACH power supply. I also don't think you can run two S7s on a single 1600w PSU as they are spec'd as something like 1210w at the wall using a 93% efficient power supply. 1210w is approximately 10 amps if using 120v input.

Would your neighbors/roommates/family be pissed if your house burned down? Not saying it would happen for sure, but i've seen power strips burn up because they were overloaded.

- zed


I'm from EU, 230V power and 1600W power supplies from bitmain. So, what will be calculation?
On bitmain page there is information that this power supply have 93.8% efficiency, so 1600/0,93 = 1720w / 230V 7,5 amps? yes?

7,5 is less than 10, so one outlet to one power supply is ok?

2x7,5 is 15, so this is total max for this device, yes?

Your math is correct. Personally I would try it with one of the PSUs for a while, perhaps a few hours, and see if anything gets overly warm, especially the power cord from the wall to the switcher. I'd also try to verify the actual at the wall current draw. Once you are happy with the numbers and temperature(s) go from there.

You could also send an email to the manufacturer and ask them if two 7.5a 230v loads would be OK.

- zed

BTC mining @ ckpool.org | ckpool mining stats || ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
bekonik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2016, 12:30:06 PM
 #15

Your math is correct. Personally I would try it with one of the PSUs for a while, perhaps a few hours, and see if anything gets overly warm, especially the power cord from the wall to the switcher. I'd also try to verify the actual at the wall current draw. Once you are happy with the numbers and temperature(s) go from there.

You could also send an email to the manufacturer and ask them if two 7.5a 230v loads would be OK.

- zed


Ok, thanks for explanation. I will check what happend with two machines.

I also ask my friend who is electronic, if there is possible to make any modification to little rise paramaters of ambery hardware.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!