Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:30:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin-QT: System Error: Database Corrupted  (Read 13934 times)
TeleBlaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 10:47:18 AM
 #1

I'm new to BitCoin and intend to use it primarily for retail (not mining).  Started downloading BitCoin-QT, this weekend.  For reasons relating to power supply, I shut it down before it was finished building the blockchain database.  When I started up BitCoin-QT, this AM I received an error "System Error: Database Corrupted".  I relaunched and received the same error. 

Since I had not yet done anything with the app, other than start building the blockchain data, I thought I'd simply uninstall and reinstall.  I still get the same error. 

Any advice on how to get this fixed?
1513229443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229443
Reply with quote  #2

1513229443
Report to moderator
1513229443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229443
Reply with quote  #2

1513229443
Report to moderator
1513229443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229443
Reply with quote  #2

1513229443
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513229443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229443
Reply with quote  #2

1513229443
Report to moderator
empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 10:53:28 AM
 #2

I got same thing. Advice is the software is totally OTT for retail. And bugged as well.

Just use a different wallet app / website. You can import wallet.dat from BitCoin-QT install. Save you many hours of unnecessary worry / wasted processing.
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


✪ NEXCHANGE | BTC, LTC, ETH & DOGE ✪


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:12:11 AM
 #3

I thought I'd simply uninstall and reinstall.

If you never used any addresses from your wallet, you can wipe the entire Bitcoin data directory and restart the client and it will re-create all the files it needs.
 - http://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Data_directory


TeleBlaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:15:21 AM
 #4

Thanks.  I'll try to wipe the directory, first.  If that doesn't work, I'll move to Multi-Bit to have a simpler wallet.  Any comments good/bad about Multi-Bit?
Newscastix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 11:19:02 AM
 #5

Wiping the data directory should work as it is basically a fresh installation then with a new wallet file, etc.
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


✪ NEXCHANGE | BTC, LTC, ETH & DOGE ✪


View Profile
March 19, 2013, 12:23:12 PM
 #6

Any comments good/bad about Multi-Bit?

Well, the comment in red at the bottom should be understood:
 - https://multibit.org/help_walletManagement.html

TeleBlaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 08:21:08 AM
 #7

Thanks for pointing that out.  I had seen it, and that's part of what prompted me to look at Bitcoin-QT.  Am I correct in understanding that I don't need to worry about that with Bitcoin-QT?

I seem to be back on track with "Reindexing blocks on disk".  Thanks for your help.
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


✪ NEXCHANGE | BTC, LTC, ETH & DOGE ✪


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 08:53:43 AM
 #8

Am I correct in understanding that I don't need to worry about that with Bitcoin-QT?

Bitcoin-Qt provides the (optional) step for passphrase encryption which will encrypt the private keys in the wallet.

swimmer7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 11:38:08 AM
 #9

I have a similar problem. I installed QT, generated an adress, bought some coins and after some hours Bitcoin-qt got stuck, with 80% being completed... there was an error message containig the word Database... and now I cant start  QT..receiving the error message: Database corrupted.... I used directions from
http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/4920/my-client-stopped-synchronizing-how-can-i-access-my-wallet
hoping to extract a privatekey and upload it to an online wallet, but it didn't work. when i typed bitcoind in an MS-dos prompt i got no reaction for half an hour and when I type "bitcoind" now, i get the message: System Error: Database corrupted.
I'm worried: Can my coins somehow be retrieved?
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


✪ NEXCHANGE | BTC, LTC, ETH & DOGE ✪


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 11:56:41 PM
 #10

Can my coins somehow be retrieved?

If you made a backup, try that first. (Well, make a backup of the possibly bad wallet.dat before restoring anything).

Or try importing it here and then if that works, start over with a new, empty wallet.dat and send the funds back.
 - http://blockchain.info/wallet/import-wallet

metraX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 01:36:11 AM
 #11

I'm new to BitCoin and intend to use it primarily for retail (not mining).  Started downloading BitCoin-QT, this weekend.  For reasons relating to power supply, I shut it down before it was finished building the blockchain database.  When I started up BitCoin-QT, this AM I received an error "System Error: Database Corrupted".  I relaunched and received the same error. 

Since I had not yet done anything with the app, other than start building the blockchain data, I thought I'd simply uninstall and reinstall.  I still get the same error. 

Any advice on how to get this fixed?

I would report this to the developers here:

https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues/2305
Thør
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7



View Profile
October 01, 2013, 04:26:42 AM
 #12

I know this thread is old, but this is the explanation I wish I had seen a couple of hours ago...

I encountered the same problem on OSX and was able to rectify the issue by closing Bitcoin-Qt, navigating to the bitcoin data folder...

"user">Library>Application Support>Bitcoin

...and deleting everything except the wallet.dat and peers.dat files (this may work if you delete peers.dat too, but I didn't).

Reopen Bitcoin-Qt and it should re-downloaded the blockchain while keeping your addresses/private keys intact.
bumpin4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 05:15:25 PM
 #13

This worked for me, try right clicking the bitcoin icon and select properties.

Change the "Target" box from
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe"

to

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe" -reindex

click apply and ok. Then launch your bitcoin wallet using that icon. It will take some time to reindex everything but this did the trick for me.

After you run it the first time don't forget to undo the changes above or it will reindex every time you use that icon.

Paul


1Aq2Z4f97rLFMod6ApkCpurqy2o88666aS
Hawkeye99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 07:52:16 PM
 #14

I have downloaded Bitcoin-QT from http://bitcoin.org/en/download and during its update, I get the DB corrupted error. Is there another site I can download bitcoin-qt from?
jap1968
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:08:29 PM
 #15

I have downloaded Bitcoin-QT from http://bitcoin.org/en/download and during its update, I get the DB corrupted error. Is there another site I can download bitcoin-qt from?

I do not think it is a good idea to download bitcoin-qt from any other site than the official one.
Hawkeye99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 02:07:05 AM
 #16

Anyone know how to get this to work with Windows 8.1?
Kaligulax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 12:31:57 PM
 #17

go to your %appdata% folder then roaming. then delete everything but the wallet.file, then and only then, un-install the program and re-install it. i am sure this will solve your problem. i have worked a ton with the QT source code and am quite familiar with it.

1FxCUCAij9FT9fXQSqYHHMiaELhRTAhui6
Hawkeye99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 10:28:40 PM
 #18

go to your %appdata% folder then roaming. then delete everything but the wallet.file, then and only then, un-install the program and re-install it. i am sure this will solve your problem. i have worked a ton with the QT source code and am quite familiar with it.
Thanks. Did this and still same problem. Am I doing something wrong when reinstalling it? Anything specific I should be doing when I do the reinstall?
infinitybo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
December 26, 2013, 02:18:45 PM
 #19

@Hawkeye99 no you are not doing something wrong however that problem could be avoid if you guys had created a backup before.

 ✰ If You Risk Nothing, You Risk Everything | PrimeDice.com | The New Way To Roll |  (https://PrimeDice.com) *Thread* (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208986.0)
glon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 07:32:54 AM
 #20

@Hawkeye99 no you are not doing something wrong however that problem could be avoid if you guys had created a backup before.

I have several backups and only now started getting the error 30974 related to a corrupted wallet.dat. Is there any way of salvaging the wallet WITHOUT having to redownload the whole fricking blockchain? I'm on 6mbit DSL... thanks!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!