Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:29:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: litecoin GPU mining, what is important? mhz or ram?  (Read 15147 times)
gen. specific
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 04:14:31 AM
 #1

Hello, what is most important in a gpu to be used for litecoin mining?

is it the amount of ram? the speed of the ram? the speed of the cores?


it seems that reaper and cgminer are the only two softwares relevant


any insight appreciated
1513229366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229366
Reply with quote  #2

1513229366
Report to moderator
1513229366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229366
Reply with quote  #2

1513229366
Report to moderator
1513229366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229366
Reply with quote  #2

1513229366
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513229366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229366
Reply with quote  #2

1513229366
Report to moderator
1513229366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229366
Reply with quote  #2

1513229366
Report to moderator
1513229366
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513229366

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513229366
Reply with quote  #2

1513229366
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 04:38:37 AM
 #2

See This Post for how to tweak your cards for LTC.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
ryantc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 04:50:19 AM
 #3

also take into consideration of your system ram, it's called RAM intensive for a reason  Cheesy
gen. specific
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 05:14:52 AM
 #4

also take into consideration of your system ram, it's called RAM intensive for a reason  Cheesy

didn't know it was called that

I thought scrypt or whatever was built to use the sram on the cpu cache, this is usually limited to very tiny amounts of ram and otherwise doesn't touch the other ram on the motherboard. and I figured people found a way to parallelize the algorithm and offloaded processing to the gpu, where again it didn't take advantage of the system's other resources

most of that is assumption and more accurate information would be helpful
ryantc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 01:20:19 PM
 #5

also take into consideration of your system ram, it's called RAM intensive for a reason  Cheesy

didn't know it was called that

I thought scrypt or whatever was built to use the sram on the cpu cache, this is usually limited to very tiny amounts of ram and otherwise doesn't touch the other ram on the motherboard. and I figured people found a way to parallelize the algorithm and offloaded processing to the gpu, where again it didn't take advantage of the system's other resources

most of that is assumption and more accurate information would be helpful

my personal experience for mining LTC, I can only run one 7850 + one 7950 with 2G of system ram, two 7950 with 3G of system ram
so my guess is 5G of ram to run three 7950 and one 7850 together

this compare to BTC mining, I saw lots of people use only 1G or 2G ram to run 5 or 6 cards......
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 03:57:05 PM
 #6

See sig thread

Memory is important, but on motherboard and on card.  So is memory speed.

CPU speed is also important, but you only need one core at about 2000 MHz (make sure you turn speed step etc off for fastest mining)

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
gollum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


In Hashrate We Trust!


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 04:32:02 PM
 #7

Im considering buying some GPUs and start to mine LiteCoin

Is it ok to do the mining on my regular computer or should I build a new one with a cheap mobo/cpu?

How do I know how many GPU cards a specific mobo will support?

Should crossfire be used or should every GPU work separate?
Marrs
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 09:32:12 PM
 #8

Im considering buying some GPUs and start to mine LiteCoin

Is it ok to do the mining on my regular computer or should I build a new one with a cheap mobo/cpu?

How do I know how many GPU cards a specific mobo will support?

Should crossfire be used or should every GPU work separate?


Litecoin mining seems a lot more sensitive to the aggressiveness input than bitcoin mining, so if you want to maximize your hashrate, you won't be able to use the PC as a desktop.

You don't need crossfire. Unlike graphics, each piece of hashing work is discreet and doesn't need to share data with other pieces, so there's no benefit from the crossfire linkage.

Graphics cards fit directly into PCI-E x16 slots, but you can get riser/adapter cables that allow you to connect a card to any size PCI-Express slot. I can't say whether this has any negative effect on mining, but lots of the big GPU miners do it, so it seems worth it.

kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
March 22, 2013, 12:06:01 AM
 #9

Im considering buying some GPUs and start to mine LiteCoin

Is it ok to do the mining on my regular computer or should I build a new one with a cheap mobo/cpu?

How do I know how many GPU cards a specific mobo will support?

Should crossfire be used or should every GPU work separate?


Litecoin mining seems a lot more sensitive to the aggressiveness input than bitcoin mining, so if you want to maximize your hashrate, you won't be able to use the PC as a desktop.

You don't need crossfire. Unlike graphics, each piece of hashing work is discreet and doesn't need to share data with other pieces, so there's no benefit from the crossfire linkage.

Graphics cards fit directly into PCI-E x16 slots, but you can get riser/adapter cables that allow you to connect a card to any size PCI-Express slot. I can't say whether this has any negative effect on mining, but lots of the big GPU miners do it, so it seems worth it.



There's absolutely zero negative effect with using a riser. The PCIE speed only affects data bandwidth. There's only tiny amount of data exchange, PCIE x1 is more than enough.

btc: 15sFnThw58hiGHYXyUAasgfauifTEB1ZF6
vdragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
March 22, 2013, 12:15:29 AM
 #10

Beware that due to its nature, mining ltc will pool more power. 360W BTC against 420W LTC - same rig

My USB Erupter GROUP BUY https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252180.0

Hungary (south) based trader - accepting/sending bank transfers, also willing to meet in person
gollum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


In Hashrate We Trust!


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 05:17:42 PM
 #11

Beware that due to its nature, mining ltc will pool more power. 360W BTC against 420W LTC - same rig

That is no problem. My electricity costs 0$/kWatt.
cdog
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
March 28, 2013, 09:03:27 PM
 #12

See sig thread

Memory is important, but on motherboard and on card.  So is memory speed.

CPU speed is also important, but you only need one core at about 2000 MHz (make sure you turn speed step etc off for fastest mining)

Interesting, I have an old X4 system running 4 cores at around 1ghz each, so you are saying I cant use this CPU for LTC?

Because it worked fine for BTC with a 5970, but with LTC it basically just crashes...  Sad

m3whiteknight
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 01:49:41 AM
 #13

you should be able to mine LTC, slow CPU will just give you slower hash speed,
cdog
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 03:43:24 AM
 #14

Hmm, I will continue to investigate the source of my system crashing. Its an AMD X4 1ghz with 2gb DDR3 RAM, a 5970 and 6950 installed. Running Xubuntu off a flash drive, right now I get 0kh/s as it crashes cgminer and or the whole system, but mines BTC just fine.

robamichael
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2013, 10:03:53 PM
 #15

I am curious as to how LTC mining capabilities are limited by CPU.

If I build a rig with 4x 7950s, would this require a faster CPU than 2 cards?

m3whiteknight
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 10:14:07 PM
 #16

Hmm, I will continue to investigate the source of my system crashing. Its an AMD X4 1ghz with 2gb DDR3 RAM, a 5970 and 6950 installed. Running Xubuntu off a flash drive, right now I get 0kh/s as it crashes cgminer and or the whole system, but mines BTC just fine.

LTC may not like 2 diff kind of video card on the same rig. Try to mine with just one card and see if it work.
Miner99er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 310


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 10:44:29 PM
 #17

Same cards in a rig... CGminer

Different cards in a rig... Reaper.

Bought From Yochdogx2, Alexmat, SgtSpike, David_Benz, Beaflag VonRathburg, Slaveindebt, Cptmooseinc, Coinhoarder

Donations? SURE! 16foPr8FAjYXKL8ApQAzihnigXm1qNhi8Q

http://pyramining.com/referral/yfab9med7   
http://pyramining.com/referral/ahmc7en6z
http://pyramining.com/referral/pagndq4xc   
http://pyramining.com/referral/79b2gmrzx
http://pyramining.com/referral/e2ghz4asy
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2013, 10:50:24 PM
 #18

Same cards in a rig... CGminer

Different cards in a rig... Reaper.

I don't understand this reasoning.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Miner99er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 310


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 10:57:16 PM
 #19

I can't get CGminer to run on boxes with mixed cards. I've tried dude. I use CGminer everywhere else... just have three boxes where 5830 and 5850's don't like each other and CGminer on LTC, but run fine when mining BTC. Threw my hands up a long tine ago with them. Not an issue tho, I'm replacing ALL my cards with 7970s/7990s.

Bought From Yochdogx2, Alexmat, SgtSpike, David_Benz, Beaflag VonRathburg, Slaveindebt, Cptmooseinc, Coinhoarder

Donations? SURE! 16foPr8FAjYXKL8ApQAzihnigXm1qNhi8Q

http://pyramining.com/referral/yfab9med7   
http://pyramining.com/referral/ahmc7en6z
http://pyramining.com/referral/pagndq4xc   
http://pyramining.com/referral/79b2gmrzx
http://pyramining.com/referral/e2ghz4asy
m3whiteknight
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 03:55:33 PM
 #20

Same cards in a rig... CGminer

Different cards in a rig... Reaper.

I don't understand this reasoning.

must be the way with Scrypt mining,
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!