Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 12:20:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon unit keeps restarting any help ?  (Read 3139 times)
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 05:32:44 PM
 #1

the problem was not fixed
the hub was replaced
the psu was replaced
it restarts random

When the unit stops there is this in kernal logs this

Mar 20 19:24:38 OpenWrt2 user.info sysinit: 1156
Mar 20 19:24:42 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   41.870000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:43 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   43.580000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:45 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   45.280000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:47 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   46.980000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:50 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   50.390000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:52 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   52.090000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:55 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   55.510000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:57 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   57.210000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:24:59 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   58.910000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:00 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   60.620000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:04 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   64.000000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:06 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   65.700000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:07 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   67.400000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:09 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   69.110000] ath: phy0: DMA failed to stop in 10 ms AR_CR=0x00000024 AR_DIAG_SW=0x02000020 DMADBG_7=0x00006400
Mar 20 19:25:09 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   69.110000] ath: phy0: Could not stop RX, we could be confusing the DMA engine when we start RX up
Mar 20 19:25:09 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   69.130000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:10 OpenWrt2 cron.err crond[1088]: time disparity of 64 minutes detected
Mar 20 19:25:11 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   70.840000] ath: phy0: DMA failed to stop in 10 ms AR_CR=0x00000024 AR_DIAG_SW=0x02000020 DMADBG_7=0x00006400
Mar 20 19:25:11 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   70.840000] ath: phy0: Could not stop RX, we could be confusing the DMA engine when we start RX up
Mar 20 19:25:11 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   70.860000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:14 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   74.250000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:16 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   75.950000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:21 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   81.010000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:24 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   84.390000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:26 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   86.110000] ath: phy0: DMA failed to stop in 10 ms AR_CR=0x00000024 AR_DIAG_SW=0x02000020 DMADBG_7=0x00006400
Mar 20 19:25:26 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   86.110000] ath: phy0: Could not stop RX, we could be confusing the DMA engine when we start RX up
Mar 20 19:25:26 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   86.130000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:29 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   89.510000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
Mar 20 19:25:31 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   91.230000] ath: phy0: DMA failed to stop in 10 ms AR_CR=0x00000024 AR_DIAG_SW=0x02000020 DMADBG_7=0x00006400
Mar 20 19:25:31 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   91.230000] ath: phy0: Could not stop RX, we could be confusing the DMA engine when we start RX up
Mar 20 19:25:31 OpenWrt2 kern.err kernel: [   91.250000] ath: phy0: Failed to stop TX DMA, queues=0x001!
1513124449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513124449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513124449
Reply with quote  #2

1513124449
Report to moderator
1513124449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513124449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513124449
Reply with quote  #2

1513124449
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
needbmw
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 05:37:28 PM
 #2

Does it connected to network via wi-fi or ethernet port?

NO PSAKING!
kaerf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 624


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 05:41:01 PM
 #3

at one point i got those ath: phy0 errors too. after a second reflash of firmware without saving configuration those errors went away.

the thing that catches my eye in the logs is the crond error. make sure your avalon has outbound network access on UDP port 123. also delete /tmp/cm.log for good measure.
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 06:41:45 PM
 #4

Updated firmware?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=148212.60

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 06:47:58 PM
 #5

Are you mining on a stratum pool that supports vardiff or minimum difficulty settings?  When jgarzik was first testing the Avalon, BTC Guild was the most stable/reliable pool with regards to unit restarts due to an aggressive variable difficulty.  Since then many other pools have updated to include variable difficulty and/or manual settings.  An Avalon should be running at 32+ difficulty.  Higher produced even more stability in the unit, but obviously more variance per 24 hour period.

I don't believe this is still a problem with the new firmware (posted above), but it's something to think about.  Make sure you're on a pool that will let you adjust to higher difficulties, or has vardiff.

RIP BTC Guild, April 2011 - June 2015
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 07:38:33 PM
 #6

i ll try it your way kaerf
the protocol is stratum difficulty min 32 on btcguild
no overclock on the system
firmware is the version 225
i`ve tested also the latest version 20 but the cgminer did not start
i do not have access to the system now,it is in the data center i`ll do it tomorrow morning
Nexus2k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 09:55:07 PM
 #7

...
i do not have access to the system now,it is in the data center i`ll do it tomorrow morning
Does the datacenter has its own firewalls which could prevent outgoing network traffic to the pools ?
vdragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile WWW
March 20, 2013, 09:57:13 PM
 #8

Check the firewalls, that solved my problems

My USB Erupter GROUP BUY https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252180.0

Hungary (south) based trader - accepting/sending bank transfers, also willing to meet in person
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:27:26 PM
 #9

Have you first tried to disable that cgminer-monitor script or increase the check interval and see what will happen?

I also had at least one restart per day, I reduced the check frequency from 5 to 15, and it is stable since then

System->scheduled tasks
*/15 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor



thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:29:01 PM
 #10

if you can please tell me how i`ll do it
10x
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 20, 2013, 10:33:36 PM
 #11

Have you first tried to disable that cgminer-monitor script or increase the check interval and see what will happen?

I also had at least one restart per day, I reduced the check frequency from 5 to 15, and it is stable since then





What about your HW error rate you are having?

I will post some interesting rrd graphs tomorrow. It might turn out that a unit can recover alone but it needs a time. The question still remains why is this happening at all. Anyway you will see the graphs tomorrow. It is too late now


I think GBT can cause the restarts also (out of memory). My unit had only 3M free ram with all stuff running and stratum. I know that GBT uses a lot more of ram in general.
 

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 03:42:16 AM
 #12

Have you first tried to disable that cgminer-monitor script or increase the check interval and see what will happen?

I also had at least one restart per day, I reduced the check frequency from 5 to 15, and it is stable since then





What about your HW error rate you are having?

I will post some interesting rrd graphs tomorrow. It might turn out that a unit can recover alone but it needs a time. The question still remains why is this happening at all. Anyway you will see the graphs tomorrow. It is too late now


I think GBT can cause the restarts also (out of memory). My unit had only 3M free ram with all stuff running and stratum. I know that GBT uses a lot more of ram in general.
 


didn't someone say there was a way to increase that RAM?
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 09:27:14 AM
 #13

after more then 30 restarts in the day

the unit didn`t restart any more
i`ve done nothing to it
+4 btc after last night  Cool
i can`t explain it
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:24:51 AM
 #14

Should be fixed in latest firmware(20130321)
  https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#20130321
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 10:31:17 AM
 #15

i`ll load and test it after the first reset (still going on 12h+)
in the version 320 the cgminer did not start so i reverted to 255
it worked just in debug mod the cgminer started with ~0.9.gh 

10x
Thorvald
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 06:55:23 PM
 #16

Thanks for update! Testing new firmware.
One issue i noticed - when i tried to set API Allow "W:0.0.0.0/0", internal & external monitoring isn't working.
So i changed it to "W:127.0.0.1,192.168.0.0/16" to allow my own monitoring scripts.
Second minor issue - with dnsmasq option "domain-needed" my internal network plain hostnames (without domain) isn't working.
thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
March 22, 2013, 09:17:11 AM
 #17

after 22h+ the first restart i`ve updated the firmware to the latest version

after roi donation will be made
10x
thorvald
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!