Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 08:00:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CPU miner on these won't accept my command line arguments.  (Read 5399 times)
DrenDran
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 05:21:50 AM
 #1

I got this cpu miner:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1925.0
Installed it.
Opened cmd and changed my diectory to it's.
And then I typed:   (without quotes obviously)
"minerd.exe -user DrenDran.next -pass notgiven -url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332"
And it just shows the help text.
Why is this?
What is wrong with that?
1481270456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270456
Reply with quote  #2

1481270456
Report to moderator
1481270456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270456
Reply with quote  #2

1481270456
Report to moderator
1481270456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270456
Reply with quote  #2

1481270456
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481270456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270456
Reply with quote  #2

1481270456
Report to moderator
1481270456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270456
Reply with quote  #2

1481270456
Report to moderator
mollari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 06:59:03 AM
 #2

Actually, the Syntax should be:
Code:
minerd.exe --user DrenDran.next --pass notgiven --url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332
(note the "--")
Whether using a CPU for mining is still worthwhile anymore is another matter... Wink

18VCCt34gx5Zk769uDcK6mcsRUyUXHEajG
scamdetector
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 08, 2012, 01:04:43 AM
 #3

I got this cpu miner:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1925.0
Installed it.
Opened cmd and changed my diectory to it's.
And then I typed:   (without quotes obviously)
"minerd.exe -user DrenDran.next -pass notgiven -url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332"
And it just shows the help text.
Why is this?
What is wrong with that?

have you tried gui miner?
tbcoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 03:48:24 AM
 #4

Dead thread

June 12, 2011

DrenDran last active June 17, 2011

Sorry for my bad english Wink
Bitcoin card for deposit and payment + Little POS
Donations:1N65efiNUhH6sEQg7Z6oUC76kJS9Yhevyf
iwantcoins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 09:53:35 PM
 #5

I would try http://reviewoutlaw.com/how-to-start-mining-quarks-bitcoins-mining-the-simple-guide/
no messing around with any command line stuff just put in payout address and your good.

Check out
http://www.reviewoutlaw.com
for Alt-coin News, Reviews, how to's and more
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!