Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 05:54:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CPU miner on these won't accept my command line arguments.  (Read 5659 times)
DrenDran
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 05:21:50 AM
 #1

I got this cpu miner:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1925.0
Installed it.
Opened cmd and changed my diectory to it's.
And then I typed:   (without quotes obviously)
"minerd.exe -user DrenDran.next -pass notgiven -url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332"
And it just shows the help text.
Why is this?
What is wrong with that?
1513446856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513446856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513446856
Reply with quote  #2

1513446856
Report to moderator
1513446856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513446856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513446856
Reply with quote  #2

1513446856
Report to moderator
1513446856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513446856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513446856
Reply with quote  #2

1513446856
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513446856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513446856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513446856
Reply with quote  #2

1513446856
Report to moderator
mollari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 06:59:03 AM
 #2

Actually, the Syntax should be:
Code:
minerd.exe --user DrenDran.next --pass notgiven --url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332
(note the "--")
Whether using a CPU for mining is still worthwhile anymore is another matter... Wink

18VCCt34gx5Zk769uDcK6mcsRUyUXHEajG
scamdetector
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 08, 2012, 01:04:43 AM
 #3

I got this cpu miner:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=1925.0
Installed it.
Opened cmd and changed my diectory to it's.
And then I typed:   (without quotes obviously)
"minerd.exe -user DrenDran.next -pass notgiven -url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332"
And it just shows the help text.
Why is this?
What is wrong with that?

have you tried gui miner?
tbcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2012, 03:48:24 AM
 #4

Dead thread

June 12, 2011

DrenDran last active June 17, 2011

Sorry for my bad english Wink
Bitcoin card for deposit and payment + Little POS
Donations:1N65efiNUhH6sEQg7Z6oUC76kJS9Yhevyf
iwantcoins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2013, 09:53:35 PM
 #5

I would try http://reviewoutlaw.com/how-to-start-mining-quarks-bitcoins-mining-the-simple-guide/
no messing around with any command line stuff just put in payout address and your good.

Check out
http://www.reviewoutlaw.com
for Alt-coin News, Reviews, how to's and more
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!