Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 11:48:17 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon6 - Creating new SD card from image  (Read 3047 times)
daThomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 12:34:06 AM
 #1

Hello All,

Been running an Avalon6 beastie with no issues for several months but lately it's been dropping offline at a minimum every with 24 hours of being restarted.

Other symptoms are the web portal seems to be broken so can't flash from the RasPi:

Broken image:
http://imgur.com/a/fgO1q

and no menu or content after logging in:
http://imgur.com/a/ZIH9g

I've created a couple of sd cards with the latest image:
openwrt-brcm2708-bcm2709-sdcard-vfat-ext4

Using the win 32 disk imager. I've compared the crippled but working SD card contents to the new card contents and they seem to be nearly identical as to type and amount of files but when I use the new SD card in the RasPI it does not appear to boot. LEDs inside are read as opposed to the red and amber and green ones.

What am I missing here?  What other info can I provide?

Thanks,
Thomas
 
1537660097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537660097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537660097
Reply with quote  #2

1537660097
Report to moderator
1537660097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537660097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537660097
Reply with quote  #2

1537660097
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 25, 2016, 03:49:15 AM
 #2

https://canaan.io/en/support/


try the newest one if you haven't,

make sure it's the right img for the right Pi

for the rasp berry pi 2

https://canaan.io/downloads/software/avalon6/openwrt/latest/brcm2708/bcm2709/openwrt-brcm2708-bcm2709-sdcard-vfat-ext4.img

for the rasp berrry pi b+

https://canaan.io/downloads/software/avalon6/openwrt/latest/brcm2708/bcm2708/openwrt-brcm2708-bcm2708-sdcard-vfat-ext4.img

what sd cards test them with http://mympx.org/Downloads/p13_sectionid/2/p13_fileid/13 to make sure there not bad fully format them with https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/eula_windows/ then use https://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/

try another PI to make sure it's not the rasp berry PI going .


there is another way to test both the miner and rasp berry pi but you have to install https://downloads.raspberrypi.org/raspbian_latest then compile cgminer
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

try it at a ssh screen if it all works there not burning right to the SD try a new card reader.



    Download & Compile

Code:
cd /home/
sudo apt-get -y install git-core build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev libncurses5-dev


    
Code:
git clone https://github.com/Canaan-Creative/cgminer
    cd cgminer
    git checkout origin/avalon4 -b avalon4
    ./autogen.sh --enable-avalon4
    make -j 4
   Run

    Run with a SSH screen in the folder cgminer is in

  
Code:
sudo ./cgminer --avalon4-freq 200 --avalon4-voltage 7125 -o http://stratum.pool:3333 -u work -p pass
   or
  
Code:
sudo ./cgminer --avalon4-freq 200 --avalon4-voltage 7125 -o http://stratum.pool:3333 -u work -p pass --api-allow W
        192.168.2,W:192.168.2.1 --api-listen $@ 2>./log

it is heating up is the pSU working right !!! .
 







For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
FergNZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2016, 08:22:48 PM
 #3

As a beginner miner I got caught out with my Avalon 6 Pi image
The different images are for different Rasberrys Pi's

I had a original Pi and was trying to use the largest image , did not work

https://canaan.io/en/support/

Make sure you select the right image for your model Pi

I had to use my camera to format my SD cards as the SD card imager on my PC did not work

daThomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 04:02:00 AM
 #4

https://canaan.io/en/support/


try the newest one if you haven't,

make sure it's the right img for the right Pi

for the rasp berry pi 2

https://canaan.io/downloads/software/avalon6/openwrt/latest/brcm2708/bcm2709/openwrt-brcm2708-bcm2709-sdcard-vfat-ext4.img

for the rasp berrry pi b+

https://canaan.io/downloads/software/avalon6/openwrt/latest/brcm2708/bcm2708/openwrt-brcm2708-bcm2708-sdcard-vfat-ext4.img

what sd cards test them with http://mympx.org/Downloads/p13_sectionid/2/p13_fileid/13 to make sure there not bad fully format them with https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/eula_windows/ then use https://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/

try another PI to make sure it's not the rasp berry PI going .


there is another way to test both the miner and rasp berry pi but you have to install https://downloads.raspberrypi.org/raspbian_latest then compile cgminer
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon6

try it at a ssh screen if it all works there not burning right to the SD try a new card reader.



    Download & Compile

Code:
cd /home/
sudo apt-get -y install git-core build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev libncurses5-dev


    
Code:
git clone https://github.com/Canaan-Creative/cgminer
    cd cgminer
    git checkout origin/avalon4 -b avalon4
    ./autogen.sh --enable-avalon4
    make -j 4
   Run

    Run with a SSH screen in the folder cgminer is in

  
Code:
sudo ./cgminer --avalon4-freq 200 --avalon4-voltage 7125 -o http://stratum.pool:3333 -u work -p pass
   or
  
Code:
sudo ./cgminer --avalon4-freq 200 --avalon4-voltage 7125 -o http://stratum.pool:3333 -u work -p pass --api-allow W
        192.168.2,W:192.168.2.1 --api-listen $@ 2>./log

it is heating up is the pSU working right !!! .



Hey. Thanks for your info. Just got time to check back on this. Will work on your pointers tomorrow.

How can I determine which RasPi I have? I booted it connected to a monitor, imagine the info is in those startup lines.

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 04:02:35 AM
 #5

I can tell if I see it but here is RPI 2 B aka RPI2

https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/raspberry-pi-2-model-b/

here is

RPI 1 b + aka RPI b +

https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/model-b-plus/



it is very confusing or can be.


For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 04, 2016, 07:46:24 PM
 #6

forgot if you use there downloaded image you have to set you network on the PC your accessing the PI  from to

192.168.0.1
255.255.255.0

the rest won't mater

 then once you do that type in any browser

192.68.0.100  

it should ask for a PASSWORD type root
 
once you log into the main UI  go to the network link on the left hand side i think it is three links down change it to either

DHCP or

192.168.1. xxxx  whatever you want it to log to for the XXX
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

reboot and set your PC back to  auto or DHCP  

the rest is easy





For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
daThomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2016, 09:27:10 PM
 #7

forgot if you use there downloaded image you have to set you network on the PC your accessing the PI  from to

192.168.0.1
255.255.255.0

the rest won't mater

then once you do that type in any browser

192.68.0.100  


it should ask for a PASSWORD type root
 
once you log into the main UI  go to the network link on the left hand side i think it is three links down change it to either

DHCP or

192.168.1. xxxx  whatever you want it to log to for the XXX
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

reboot and set your PC back to  auto or DHCP  

the rest is easy






Should be:
192.168.0.100

daThomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2016, 01:11:33 AM
 #8

Ok, finally had time to get the right image on an SD card and the RasPI is booting. Changed the network info to :
192.168.1.1 as our router is on that.

I can login into the Avalon 6 Dashboard but the Miner is not showing up and I'm not sure how to diagnose going forward.

Any ideas?

toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 23, 2016, 03:58:08 AM
 #9

The software by default is set in the software for the miner 192.168.0.100 and you have to set your  PC to Access it to  to 192.168.0.1

then any browser type 192.168.0.100 then change the ip on the miner to either DHCP or 192.168.1.100 , I'm not to sure what your network is set to .

not sure what you mean the miner is not there does the USB converter from the IO cable to the USB cable turn blue then green or red or light up at all it might be a bad converter or the uart or this
http://bitcoinist.net/review-avalon-4-1-1-ths-bitcoin-asic-miner-quiet-power/#jp-carousel-13904 working. I know that says 4.1 but from what I tried the 4.1 works with the A6 I'll know for sure Wednesday mines due here then. make sure that is also plugged in .

yours should be in a plastic case .....
other wise not having it in front of me or seeing just what it's doing is beyond me unless it stopped working .


 thanks for pointing out that mistake i made .

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
daThomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 27, 2016, 06:46:07 PM
 #10

The software by default is set in the software for the miner 192.168.0.100 and you have to set your  PC to Access it to  to 192.168.0.1

then any browser type 192.168.0.100 then change the ip on the miner to either DHCP or 192.168.1.100 , I'm not to sure what your network is set to .

not sure what you mean the miner is not there does the USB converter from the IO cable to the USB cable turn blue then green or red or light up at all it might be a bad converter or the uart or this
http://bitcoinist.net/review-avalon-4-1-1-ths-bitcoin-asic-miner-quiet-power/#jp-carousel-13904 working. I know that says 4.1 but from what I tried the 4.1 works with the A6 I'll know for sure Wednesday mines due here then. make sure that is also plugged in .

yours should be in a plastic case .....
other wise not having it in front of me or seeing just what it's doing is beyond me unless it stopped working .


 thanks for pointing out that mistake i made .

Really weird or I am really f'ing confused.

So with the new SD card image I can login to avalon web config page, but the miner does not run. The USB converter does the normal thing of red to green. I can click the "restart cgiminer" from the intranet portal and the USB converter LEDs blink their start patter red to green and the miner fan will adjust briefly but the miner LED remains blinking green, never goes to blue.

So, put the original SD card in and restart as it was mining, just couldn't control the speed as the portal would not come up (original issue which started the quest for new image) and went to the address 192.168.1.100 mistakenly as the browser defaulted to it (the original was on .24 or something) and the Avalon6 portal comes up and it's not weird looking like it was before, so I try logging in and it comes up normally, I'm able to control speed etc.

So I'm hella confused. I thought the CD card image was the OS and it was corrupted somehow. Now it is not??

Should I take a backup assuming it's OK at the moment??

Thanks,
Thomas
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 03, 2016, 09:25:29 PM
 #11

my problem was for sure a bad MCU the replacement Avalon sent me did it , I'm good mines a little under clocked but still running around 3 to 3.1 th the fan gets to loud for me,to set it to 500.
glad yours is back up, running.
 
cya  

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
daThomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2016, 08:17:29 PM
 #12

Updated to add.

Ok, so still having the dropping offline issues and noticed that just slightly touching the USB cable going into the rasPi would disconnect the miner. Switched USB cables and no disconnect when tapping it.

Will be relieved and highly annoyed if all of this is from a cheap USB cable.

 
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 07:23:01 PM
 #13

Updated to add.

Ok, so still having the dropping offline issues and noticed that just slightly touching the USB cable going into the rasPi would disconnect the miner. Switched USB cables and no disconnect when tapping it.

Will be relieved and highly annoyed if all of this is from a cheap USB cable.

 


LMao  it could be that .!!!! I have had similar issue with cheap power supply's for PI types ,  so now i BUY to use right . !!!

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
cliffromz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 08, 2016, 09:05:40 AM
 #14

its dead
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!