Bitcoin Forum
October 27, 2020, 07:15:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ATI Radeon X300 SE good to mine?  (Read 2200 times)
momagic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 07:38:55 PM
 #1

If I used 40 of them?
1603782917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603782917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603782917
Reply with quote  #2

1603782917
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1603782917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603782917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603782917
Reply with quote  #2

1603782917
Report to moderator
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2013, 08:49:59 PM
 #2

Nope.

I don't thinkg you can get them mining BTC.

And even if you did, I don't think 40 times 0.1Mhash/s would make you happy.
mokahless
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 471
Merit: 254



View Profile
March 25, 2013, 12:42:21 AM
 #3

AMD did not introduce OpenCL support until the HD 4000 series. So...

A definitive no. You can't mine on them at all.

momagic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 01:37:14 AM
 #4

cheers, saw a joblot n ebay.
ryantc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 250


Bitcoin may be the TCP/IP of money.


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 04:44:24 PM
 #5

cheers, saw a joblot n ebay.

It seems anything can do the mining job won't go cheap.
Anything cheap won't do the mining job, e.g a shovel  Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!