Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:16:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using more than one computer with deepbit and DiabloMiner on OS X?  (Read 1681 times)
ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:33:01 PM
 #1

I have two iMacs.  One is mining right now for Deepbit.  I would like to do the same on the other iMac, which is on a different network.  I'm using the exact same client, username and password on the second machine, but that second machine keeps saying "ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned error message: wrong login or password:", over and over.  What am I doing wrong and how do I fix the problem?
1511108162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511108162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511108162
Reply with quote  #2

1511108162
Report to moderator
1511108162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511108162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511108162
Reply with quote  #2

1511108162
Report to moderator
1511108162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511108162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511108162
Reply with quote  #2

1511108162
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511108162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511108162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511108162
Reply with quote  #2

1511108162
Report to moderator
1511108162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511108162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511108162
Reply with quote  #2

1511108162
Report to moderator
Ruxum
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:36:48 PM
 #2

Try creating another worker for comp #2 ?

muyoso
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 12, 2011, 03:41:18 PM
 #3

Sounds like a good way to ruin an expensive computer.  What are your temps looking like?  I can't imagine the iMac is:

A) Getting you any kind of respectable hash rate
B) Capable of venting the heat created of mining

I drink it up!
ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:07:40 PM
 #4

I'm sorry for being dense.  deepbit is asking for the Worker login's tail (up to 7 characters).  I tried skipping that but I have the same error when I try to start mining on the second computer.

Thanks.
ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 12, 2011, 04:15:41 PM
 #5

Sounds like a good way to ruin an expensive computer.  What are your temps looking like?  I can't imagine the iMac is:

A) Getting you any kind of respectable hash rate
B) Capable of venting the heat created of mining

I'm not a fanboy.  Just working with what I've got.

On my iMac at home I'm getting about 95kHash/sec and have earned an amazing .03 BC over the past 14 hours or so.  I was getting mid 50s on this older one, although they're wasted until I can figure out how to get it working for deepbit.

ebeyer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:01:06 PM
 #6

I'm sorry for being dense.  deepbit is asking for the Worker login's tail (up to 7 characters).  I tried skipping that but I have the same error when I try to start mining on the second computer.

Thanks.


Could someone please tell me what Deepbit is asking for by "Worker login's tail (up to 7 characters)"?  I'm trying to set up a second computer as a worker for my deepbit account.

Many thanks in advance.

EB
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!