Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 12:09:55 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Locked out of Spondoolie SP10  (Read 801 times)
Zekeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 03:41:42 PM
 #1

I acquired a SP10 and then admin password was changed and when I found a link pointing me to fixing this, I noticed the spondoolie manufacture went out of business and cannot get the info I need.

Can anyone help me factory reset this without the GUI?

Thanks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537877395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537877395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537877395
Reply with quote  #2

1537877395
Report to moderator
1537877395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537877395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537877395
Reply with quote  #2

1537877395
Report to moderator
tubexc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 04:03:49 PM
 #2

There's a small program for this kind of situations.
Look for css dos password reset program to solve the problem. You must install it in your pc.
Zekeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 04:47:03 PM
 #3

There's a small program for this kind of situations.
Look for css dos password reset program to solve the problem. You must install it in your pc.

Thanks for fast reply... couldn't come up with anything regarding this on google.... could you by chance point me to a link?

tubexc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 06:21:00 PM
 #4

This is for Blackarrow prospero x 3 i don't know if
works in your miner.
Just do some Google searches and you find out
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 06:54:25 PM
 #5

u can also reflash the firmware onto the control and this will reset everything , unfortunately i dont know were u can get the firmware from now , ill check my files but i dont believe i have the sp10fw i think i only have sp20 and 31/35
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 07:19:31 PM
 #6

I think I've got it but I could be wrong.

jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 07:22:19 PM
 #7

yeah sorry , i only have sp20/31/35 fw , i never ran an sp10 so no need for me to ever have it.

if ur lucky maybe sidehack will have it
tubexc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 07:35:51 PM
 #8

This post solved my problem:

https://www.blackarrowsoftware.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/57/0/login-issues---unable-to-log-in-to-miner

Hope this helps
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 04:10:44 AM
 #9

That post about a different machine from a different manufacturer solved your SP10 problem? I am skeptical.

Zekeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 08:53:23 PM
 #10

That post about a different machine from a different manufacturer solved your SP10 problem? I am skeptical.

Any luck on the firmware sidehack?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!