Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2018, 02:45:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please Help: Mining with both cores of 5970 with cgminer?  (Read 6043 times)
MessyCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 01:50:47 PM
 #1

Hi, I'm having trouble setting up a 5970 and mining with cgminer  Huh

The rig is running Linux (Xubuntu) and the 5970 is the only card ( I've followed this guide which has always worked with my other setups.)

When I run cgminer -n from the terminal emulator on the desktop I get the following:

Code:
./cgminer -n
CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                   
CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                   
CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (793.1)                   
Platform 0 devices: 1                   
0 Cypress                   
ADL found more devices than opencl!                   
There is possibly at least one GPU that doesn't support OpenCL                   
Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL                   
WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!                   
Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!                   
GPU 0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series hardware monitoring enabled                   
1 GPU devices max detected                                 

Seems to me, cgminer is not recognizing both cores of the 5970.
(When I mine with cgminer from the terminal emulator on the Desktop, it's mining with only one core of the 5970)

Interestingly, when I run the same command from a SSH terminal it gives me:

Code:
./cgminer -n
CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.       
CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing 
CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5 (793.1)
Platform 0 devices: 2
 0       Cypress
 1       Cypress
ADL Initialisation Error! Error -1!
2 GPU devices max detected

aticonfig -lsa gives me:

Code:
* 0. 0b:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
  1. 0a:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series

* - Default adapter

cgminer is the latest version; 2.11.3

Thanks in advance for any ideas! Any help to get the second core running would be much appreciated!

1537281941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281941
Reply with quote  #2

1537281941
Report to moderator
1537281941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281941
Reply with quote  #2

1537281941
Report to moderator
1537281941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281941
Reply with quote  #2

1537281941
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537281941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281941
Reply with quote  #2

1537281941
Report to moderator
1537281941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281941
Reply with quote  #2

1537281941
Report to moderator
1537281941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537281941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537281941
Reply with quote  #2

1537281941
Report to moderator
alexj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 08:16:41 PM
 #2

Do you have the newest drivers?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1142


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2013, 08:29:33 PM
 #3

Usual instructions for when people DONT read the readme.

Reconfigure xorg for all devices, start x and export the DISPLAY variable before starting cgminer.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 09:02:37 PM
 #4

Usual instructions for when people DONT read the readme.

Reconfigure xorg for all devices, start x and export the DISPLAY variable before starting cgminer.

I just find it so weird how people dont read something that specifically says "READ ME!"

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
MessyCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 28, 2013, 07:06:32 AM
 #5

Ahh, thanks guys  Grin

I actually was exporting the DISPLAY variable in my mining startup script but I'd stupidly disabled this while installing/testing the card.
That seems to have solved that problem!

Unfortunately this led me on to a new issue: The Xubuntu computer loses power very quickly when I start mining on the 5970 with anything above intensity 1, but it mines fine (intensity 11) when installed in a different windows machine...

When the linux comp powers off, it's without warning I have to wait a little and toggle the PSU switch before turning it on again.

Both PC's have adequate PSU's (760W) and the 5790 is the only card being used. So it has me puzzled. Why would mining cause the linux machine to quickly shut off? Temps on the fan never get a chance to hit 80 before the power cuts off.

I will start a new thread on this if it comes to me getting completely stuck (I can try a 7870 in the linux computer and see if it has the same problem), but I hoped someone may have a good idea why this is happening? ATI drivers are 11.11

Thank you very much for ideas on this one and happy hashing!

MessyCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 12:04:19 AM
 #6

Last problem now appears fixed after replacing PSU.

Thanks again for the help!

educatedwarrior
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 03:31:20 PM
 #7

Usual instructions for when people DONT read the readme.

Reconfigure xorg for all devices, start x and export the DISPLAY variable before starting cgminer.

Hi ckolivas,

I read the readme, but I may be to "slow" to understand.  Sad  I would definitely appreciate your help.

I'm getting the same error.  I tried

sudo aticonfig --adapter=0,1 --initial

I also have the following lines in my shell file to start cgminer

export DISPLAY=:0
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100

Anything I'm missing?



Cryptoculture Mining Pools - http://cryptoculture.net      Follow us on Twitter - https://twitter.com/cryptoculture
educatedwarrior
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 03:42:38 PM
 #8

I realize I'm having issues with X server to start.   So guess I need to fix that somehow.

Cryptoculture Mining Pools - http://cryptoculture.net      Follow us on Twitter - https://twitter.com/cryptoculture
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!