Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 11:39:13 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Make your own Switched PDU.  (Read 2109 times)
ChineseSavior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 01:49:34 PM
 #1

Good morning internet family,

I have been doing quite a bit of contemplating. Switched PDU's are hella expensive. Furthermore even if cheap most are only a measly like 20-30amp.

Which brings me to building my own PDU.

What is the deal? I am familiar with 240v wiring. I would imagine I would be fine as long as i incorporate a fuse? I couldn't realistically draw much more then 30amp per unit i build due to hardware and wire limitations (its tricky to wire 200amp main lines into a self made pdu box hard to find hardware etc)

So I have been thinking I could probably build each pdu for about $50. Which brings me to my next question. How to switch the pdu.

An easy method i am thinking is mount a board (wood) next to my electric box. A small cheap servo or actuator in place to flip said breaker (or flip the main)

additionally it would be boss if I could wire in a cell phone trigger for the actuator, as if my network drops i can reset the entire system from a cell phone (or internet i could wire both).

Any advice and pointers would be great. Switched pdus are hella expensive and i dont have gaypal or scambay. Would love to hear everyones input including how to wire a cellphone actuator or networked actuator etc Smiley

happy mining family
1539905953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539905953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539905953
Reply with quote  #2

1539905953
Report to moderator
1539905953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539905953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539905953
Reply with quote  #2

1539905953
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539905953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539905953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539905953
Reply with quote  #2

1539905953
Report to moderator
fusion0389
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 03:11:07 PM
 #2

I don't really have much to add aside from the fact that I like the idea. Personally, I'd like to have remote access to switch the breakers on\off in case I get a smoke alarm notification. What you're talking about could accomplish that.
ChineseSavior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 05:35:09 PM
 #3

Yes exactly. I would like that to. In theory you could bread board the smoke alarm into the breaker switch (actuator) also so if the alarm went off it would auto shutoff until you dial into your cam system and asses the damage. The main problem i see is two things

1) parts list? Seriousy... who the heck knows? Just for the pdu you would need 8guage 240v wire. I beleive a grounding bar for the box (pdu) and I would presume another 2 bars to split the 2 hot 120v leads. how to enclose this is another story / mystery. Truthfully when all is said and done it may just be much easier to buy a basic triplite PDU and figure out something with the actuator.

2) wiring all the parts together. we almost need an expert to draw a wiring diagram for this whole thing. I know how to wire and read diagram but i am not so great with parts list and the actual schematic at my current tech level.

Help friends. We love you.
MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 683
Merit: 509



View Profile
August 24, 2016, 06:01:36 PM
 #4

Here's my dream list:

#1: Turn on/off outlets is key.
#2: CT on each outlet.
#3: Temperature sensor
#4: Web interface - nothing special, just something to control and get data

I don't think it's a good idea to use a servo or actuator to reset a breaker - if you're throwing a breaker, something pretty bad is happening.  And resetting it remotely could be REALLY bad, since you don't necessarily see what caused the issue.

I use a TrippLite server PDU's, and to be honest they're pretty marginal.
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1014


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 07:43:17 PM
 #5

Here's my dream list:

#1: Turn on/off outlets is key.
#2: CT on each outlet.
#3: Temperature sensor
#4: Web interface - nothing special, just something to control and get data

I don't think it's a good idea to use a servo or actuator to reset a breaker - if you're throwing a breaker, something pretty bad is happening.  And resetting it remotely could be REALLY bad, since you don't necessarily see what caused the issue.

I use a TrippLite server PDU's, and to be honest they're pretty marginal.


sorry but what do you mean about "#2: CT on each outlet."

HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1217


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2016, 07:58:42 PM
 #6

I think that even though I could come up with schematics for this, you would have problems with electrical knowledge, acquiring the parts etc.
And depending how much features you want into it, the parts are gonna cost as well.

ChineseSavior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 08:10:32 PM
 #7

Here's my dream list:

#1: Turn on/off outlets is key.
#2: CT on each outlet.
#3: Temperature sensor
#4: Web interface - nothing special, just something to control and get data

I don't think it's a good idea to use a servo or actuator to reset a breaker - if you're throwing a breaker, something pretty bad is happening.  And resetting it remotely could be REALLY bad, since you don't necessarily see what caused the issue.

I use a TrippLite server PDU's, and to be honest they're pretty marginal.


all the tripplite switched units ive seen are costly as can be or a measly 20a whih gets me nowherfe in terms of roi

as for tripping a breaker with a servo you are only tripping the breaker for one of two reasons

1) a unit needs a hard reset. aka trip the breaker and reset all easily just like if you unplugged and replugged in the pdu

2) there is a problem you see remotely and throw the breaker as a saftey precaution
ChineseSavior
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 08:12:24 PM
 #8

Here's my dream list:

#1: Turn on/off outlets is key.
#2: CT on each outlet.
#3: Temperature sensor
#4: Web interface - nothing special, just something to control and get data

I don't think it's a good idea to use a servo or actuator to reset a breaker - if you're throwing a breaker, something pretty bad is happening.  And resetting it remotely could be REALLY bad, since you don't necessarily see what caused the issue.

I use a TrippLite server PDU's, and to be honest they're pretty marginal.


all the tripplite switched units ive seen are costly as can be or a measly 20a whih gets me nowherfe in terms of roi

as for tripping a breaker with a servo you are only tripping the breaker for one of two reasons

1) a unit needs a hard reset. aka trip the breaker and reset all easily just like if you unplugged and replugged in the pdu

2) there is a problem you see remotely and throw the breaker as a saftey precaution

what r the schematics for a cheap servo throwing the main? for example. 200amp box. entire load is servers. Trip the main reset all systems. all systems running off cheap non switched pdu wired straight into box. (already have all that dont just need trip mechinism)

i can wire np

seems much simpler to do it that way then build and entire PDU. also a lot cheaper.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1164

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 08:18:18 PM
 #9

I don't know about your main breakers, but mine would take a very sturdy servo to toggle 'em over. Kicking off isn't too difficult, but kicking back on has a fair bit of pressure on it.

What about using a normally-open relay driven off some networked GPIO? Someone on here was talking a month or two about making his own networked switchable PDU and I think he got laughed off, but that seems to me a lot less jankety than wiring a servo to a cellphone and attaching it to a breakerbox.

yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
August 24, 2016, 09:45:38 PM
 #10

SSD + rpi done deal
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 12:09:14 AM
 #11

Search the RasPi/Audrino/BeagleBone sites for a lot of home automation projects that do just this kind of thing. Why reinvent the wheel?

Most of the projects only take the power load so far (typically 15A) but no reason you can't use their outputs to drive heftier contactors. For that matter, all server PSU's have a low power (5vdc) toggle to turn the DC on and off...

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1164

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 12:28:02 AM
 #12

Especially if you use a good breakout board with an external turnon input pin.

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 01:24:33 AM
 #13

Ja. Just have the GPIO drive some quad opto-isolators (preferably 16-pin DIP and socket so they can be replaced) and wire their outputs to the DC_ON terminals. That way the only common between the PSU's is their chassis ground so no cross-talk concerns.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1164

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 01:40:52 AM
 #14

Or that, yeah. It's a completely different solution to a breakout board with an external turnon input pin. My boards take an active-high signal so that wouldn't work.

MarkAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 683
Merit: 509



View Profile
August 25, 2016, 01:50:56 AM
 #15

all the tripplite switched units ive seen are costly as can be or a measly 20a whih gets me nowherfe in terms of roi

as for tripping a breaker with a servo you are only tripping the breaker for one of two reasons

1) a unit needs a hard reset. aka trip the breaker and reset all easily just like if you unplugged and replugged in the pdu

2) there is a problem you see remotely and throw the breaker as a saftey precaution

The TrippLite ones I bought was on the secondary market, and older PDU's are generally cheap cheap cheap.  The ones I've got are 30a, which pairs fine with the outlets I'm using.  The problem I've got with the TrippLites is the web interface routinely stops working, and they only put relays on half of the 240 circuit - so if your PDU is 110/120v tolerant, it will still keep running on half a leg - super annoying and really cheesy on their part.

Personally I love (and use) the idea of being able to remotely cycle outlets - but I draw the line at remotely resetting breakers, that just seems like a bad idea.  But if you're using server grade PSU's, you can easily power cycle those (see below).

sorry but what do you mean about "#2: CT on each outlet."

CT = Current Transducer - so you know how many amps each outlet is pulling...

SSD + rpi done deal

You wouldn't need an SSD, just use the MicroSD the RPI uses...

If you're looking for just a cheap/ready made solution, you could use an ethernet relay box, like these:

http://amzn.to/2bCPHku

I used them before, and almost all of the breakout boards have a pin header as well as a power switch, so you just hook up the relay to the power pin header and voila, you have 8 switched breakouts.

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 01:52:52 AM
 #16

Or that, yeah. It's a completely different solution to a breakout board with an external turnon input pin. My boards take an active-high signal so that wouldn't work.
Actually, I thinking of/referring to using a badge on the um, call it it 'Hobbyist" CPU board with the optos on it to drive yers or other breakouts. Just use 2 jumpers feeding the LED side to select active hi or low per bank of 4 in the opto chip. edit: or have a software switch for active high low...

Dunna have to solder to the PSU pins like you saw on the HP's you got with the CARE package from me. Wink

edit 2: Ah. Brain fart. You mean your break out is a sink and want a source to drive it. Back to jumpers to select source/sink at the optos, this time perhaps feeding the typical +5vdc always-on aux voltage the psu provides to each one to maintain isolation? Still just makes at worst a 3-wire connection between the breakout and opto board.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1164

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 02:09:13 AM
 #17

Surely some of that would work, yeah. I think chigiuretor (or however he spells it, been doing business with him for like two years you'd think I'd remember by now) has been setting 'em up for remote turnon/off for a while. I wonder what he does.

But anyways none of those DC-side solutions would work if there were an issue with the mains feed, in which case you'd want control of an AC disconnect and that gets a bit more complex.

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 02:09:44 AM
 #18

Hmm. how much leakage current can your DC_ON input take before it turns on?

Ust 2 wires per PSU and opto output assuming simple NPN:
the AUX 3 or 5v (also have seen 12v) from PSU to opto collector
Emitter from opto to you breakout.
Instant opto ON = Vsource ON  fed to the breakout but depending on the load a breakout presents, possibly not always opto OFF = exactly Vsource OFF.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 02:19:33 AM
 #19

Ya know... All of this just screams to me get a small PLC from Automation direct.com and lose all the falderall. Something such as http://www.automationdirect.com/adc/Shopping/Catalog/Programmable_Controllers

It's um, part of the voodoo I do so well...

Cheap (ish). Utterly reliable. hugely expandable with standardized modules. Can integrate other sensors such as fire/smoke/temps, etc. Can be a web-server if remote is desired. Ja is programmed in ladder logics but so what? After all for the most part is is just a mass of switches and coils in software. very linear and obvious programming as in X1 in controls Cwhatever Wink

Thinking cap on. Always dangerous...
If I do it for other than myself -- will provide switched 24vdc to contactor coils for power loads.
DISCLAIMER of liability: What and how YOU wire said contactors to is beyond my control (not liable for idiots and chicken-wire/duct tape types). Consult a licensed electrician.

Also will provide low power sink or source IO in banks of either 16 or 32 channels per module.

Touch screen panel for it? Maybe.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1164

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 25, 2016, 02:38:03 AM
 #20

As a comp sci, oh man I hate ladder logic. Ladder logic sucks balls for complex tasks. But yeah for reacting to sensors it actually kinda makes sense.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!