Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 10:02:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Connecting Antminer S3 thru ethernet port on my computer  (Read 733 times)
southp4w
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 03, 2016, 06:51:32 PM
 #1

Hello all,

So I had to reset windows on my computer for routine maintenance and it seems I have forgotten how to configure a network bridge on my computer that would enable me to connect my Antminer S3 thru an ethernet cable and share my computers wifi with the miner. I have read a couple guides but I'm having trouble configuring my bridge with the right ivp4 settings. Can someone point me in the right direction? When I find my settings in ipconfig my DNS, DHCP, and default gateway were all 192.168.0.1 which I thought was strange.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508666539
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508666539

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508666539
Reply with quote  #2

1508666539
Report to moderator
PremiumCodeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Miracles are not meant to be wished for


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2016, 09:35:06 AM
 #2

You do not need another guide, you need someone to check what your trouble is when you proceed with a guide, right? In this case, I would like you to share the guide that you got closest to your purpose with and describe a bit more this problem, OK? I look forward to reading more about your trouble.


Ç̤̱͕̮̽̆͒̀͝ö̼̟̞̦̟͌̎̀͝d̲̜̫̘͛͂̽͜͠͝ȇ͉̣̝̰͎͑̓̂͝X̨̨̛̛͔̳̃͋̌ͅ

southp4w
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 06, 2016, 03:36:04 AM
 #3

thank you for our response,

i am using this guide: http://www.windowscentral.com/how-set-and-manage-network-bridge-connection-windows-10

once i get to the part where you change the settings of the network adapter that is connected to the internet (whereas the other one is the ethernet port that connection is being bridged to) in order to regain internet access, I am having trouble getting the right IP settings. Even though I lose internet on my computer after creating the bridge, I do not believe the miner is connected but theres really no way to be sure because I cant run an IP scan.

I am thinking maybe I have to reset my miner as well?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!