Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 12:14:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory 0.95 is out  (Read 8163 times)
RGBKey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
November 12, 2016, 05:13:07 AM
 #61

So right now the way to get armory to run is to disable it running core in the options, have core running then start armory?

1508372063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508372063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508372063
Reply with quote  #2

1508372063
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! With Bitcoin-Qt, it needs to be backed up at least as often as every 100 transactions (both sends and receipts) or new addresses.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508372063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508372063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508372063
Reply with quote  #2

1508372063
Report to moderator
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 12, 2016, 02:06:45 PM
 #62

So right now the way to get armory to run is to disable it running core in the options, have core running then start armory?

Fixed in 0.95.1

RGBKey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
November 12, 2016, 06:26:04 PM
 #63

So right now the way to get armory to run is to disable it running core in the options, have core running then start armory?

Fixed in 0.95.1
I just freshly installed armory and I've been having trouble with it still. When I don't run bitcoin core outside of armory (if I keep the option checked) it gets stuck on Initializing Bitcoin Engine.

jammers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272

Is maith liom bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2016, 07:38:57 PM
 #64

Howdy,
I need help please.

I installed the new BitCoin Core v0.13.1 with no problems at all. 
Runs great.

The problem is the new Armory 0.95.

I installed the Armory 0.95 update (long time Armory user), but the "Initialize Bitcoin Engine" is just spinning.
It never gets to "Build Databases" or "Scan Transaction History"
I've let it run 8hrs to no effect, so definitely not working correctly.
I see that it has successfully spawned BitcoinD under task manager.
This is running under Windows 7 x64 bit.

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance!
OtisG


Armory 0.95 build for Windows was messed up. You can downgrade to 0.94.1, grab the guardian.exe file from 0.94.1 and put it in the installation folder for Armory, or run Bitcoin Core without Armory management. To run without Armory management, start Armory and go to File > Settings and uncheck "Let armory manage bitcoin core". Then start Bitcoin Core and restart Armory.


I'm trying this now as well. I heard that Armory development is back up and running, so am trying to get things up and running using .95.1 and .13.1.

I'd had a lot of problems in the early posts of this thread (initialising bitcoin engine, 1 second), but disabling auto management of core, loading that up and syncing and then loading up Armory made armoryDB show, and start creating the databases.

I did have an issue before, when restoring an old paper backup where it was showing a balance, but not addresses. So now I can get armory going and see if it'll load my addresses from my paper backup, and get using Armory again.

I'll update when I can get into it, or report any issues in the meantime.

PeZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 10:10:27 PM
 #65

So right now the way to get armory to run is to disable it running core in the options, have core running then start armory?

Fixed in 0.95.1
Ever since ArmoryDB was separated out of Armory, I have been forced to run Core and Armory separately.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 10:45:38 PM
 #66

Ever since ArmoryDB was separated out of Armory, I have been forced to run Core and Armory separately.

That's the preferred mode in any case. You may be experiencing path mismatches with auto bitcoind. That mode will change a lot under the hood next release, and I will also improve on the pathing customization. For now, bear with this.

jammers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272

Is maith liom bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2016, 12:41:16 PM
 #67

ok, so good and bad news. Firstly, I didn't have to redownload the blockchain (yay), and then it's spent the time scanning the wallets (paper backup), and then putting some of the addresses I had used into the wallet. Now I know I saw somewhere there was the ability for me to set how many addresses to generate (i read somewhere 50 or 100).

But I see another issue with the paper backup import. Any of the addresses I had before that have a zero balance now, but had transactions there aren't being shown. I know I have a digital backup somewhere, but that's definitely an issue I want to report. Is there a way I can get it to generate a couple of hundred wallets and see if it picks up the ones that have been used before? I don't mind testing this a few times if it can help, but I know a good few people have probably laminated paper backups

Thanks

Jamie

P.S. The booting speed now is pretty quick, wayyyyy faster than before, and I'm on a lower spec machine than I was in the past.

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 18, 2016, 02:46:09 PM
 #68

You should import your wallets offline first, then start online so as to let Armory scan the new addresses in a bulk. The missing history indicates the addresses either need to be scanned, or your blockchain copy is missing some blocks (what'st he top block displaying in the bottom right of Armory?)

jammers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272

Is maith liom bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2016, 04:07:18 PM
 #69

Ok, so I'll remove the wallets, re-import them when offline, and then try restoring the paper backup again

The bottom right does say it's synced to the latest block

And it's not about the missing history as such, it's more that it's showing a load of addresses, but ones which I know had transactions on them weren't picked up

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 18, 2016, 04:09:44 PM
 #70

Ok, so I'll remove the wallets, re-import them when offline, and then try restoring the paper backup again

You don't need to do that, you can just do a Help -> Rescan databases

jammers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272

Is maith liom bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2016, 05:12:16 PM
 #71

ok, i'll do that now while i'm out

jammers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272

Is maith liom bitcoin


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2016, 05:36:42 PM
 #72

just a quick question @goatpig should I have core open or closed when I do the rescan?

achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2016, 06:44:31 PM
 #73

just a quick question @goatpig should I have core open or closed when I do the rescan?
Open. Core should always be running when you run Armory.

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2017, 04:37:07 AM
 #74

Trying to run 0.95.1 on OSX 10.10 with the provided binary, on startup it's failing with "ImportError: cannot import name sha1", I assumed the bundle had all needed modules, or are some pulled from the system? I haven't run down the reason the import is failing but thought I would paste in case it was a known issue.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
droark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2017, 08:16:09 AM
 #75

Trying to run 0.95.1 on OSX 10.10 with the provided binary, on startup it's failing with "ImportError: cannot import name sha1", I assumed the bundle had all needed modules, or are some pulled from the system? I haven't run down the reason the import is failing but thought I would paste in case it was a known issue.

You'll need to run "brew install openssl".
TraderTimm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
February 15, 2017, 12:49:18 AM
 #76

Running the newest release on Ubuntu/Trusty (don't mock, 0.93 worked fine).

Got "dbdir error - fortunately I backed up my old installation to another directory.

Wiped everything from the old install .armory directory - installed using software manager for amd64 deb linux package.

I see a new .armory hidden directory created.

Start Armory, loads quickly. I didn't have it set to start anything (bitcoind) on its own, so I closed it.

Re-started Armory with bitcoind running, and my watching-wallet in the .armory directory -- it sees it, does a wallet consistency check, says its all fine.

Then the dreaded DB error pops up and wants me to close Armory.

Bitcoin-qt 0.13.1 and Bitcoind work just fine, sync with no issues and I have the latest blockheight.

Is there somewhere else its looking for the Armory database? The only hidden folder I was aware of is in my user directory under .armory/databases -- and even when I wipe that out completely it still chokes with a DB error.

Just bummed because I was using a prior version with no problems.

fortitudinem multis - catenum regit omnia
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


17kKQppUsngUiByDsce4JXoZEjjpvX9bpR


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2017, 01:02:35 AM
 #77

Running the newest release on Ubuntu/Trusty (don't mock, 0.93 worked fine).

Got "dbdir error - fortunately I backed up my old installation to another directory.

Wiped everything from the old install .armory directory - installed using software manager for amd64 deb linux package.

I see a new .armory hidden directory created.

Start Armory, loads quickly. I didn't have it set to start anything (bitcoind) on its own, so I closed it.

Re-started Armory with bitcoind running, and my watching-wallet in the .armory directory -- it sees it, does a wallet consistency check, says its all fine.

Then the dreaded DB error pops up and wants me to close Armory.

Bitcoin-qt 0.13.1 and Bitcoind work just fine, sync with no issues and I have the latest blockheight.

Is there somewhere else its looking for the Armory database? The only hidden folder I was aware of is in my user directory under .armory/databases -- and even when I wipe that out completely it still chokes with a DB error.

Just bummed because I was using a prior version with no problems.


Log files please.

          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
.
|
.
|
          ▄█████▄
        ▄█████████▄
      ▄████▀   ▀████▄
    ▄████▀   ▄ ▄█▀████▄
  ▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▀████▄
▄████▀   ▄███▀   ▄   ▀████▄
█████   ███▀   ▄███   █████
▀████▄   ▀██▄▄███▀   ▄████▀
  ▀████▄   ▀███▀   ▄████▀
    ▀████▄       ▄████▀
      ▀████▄   ▄████▀
        ▀███  ████▀
          ▀█▄███▀
unthy
TraderTimm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
February 15, 2017, 03:25:03 PM
 #78

Log files please.

That won't be easy given how I have this system set up. I'll just roll back to the working prior version and wait until there's a fix that handles the problem. I was surprised that the database 0.93 is manipulating is 72GB in size -- and that's just for Armory, not the blockchain storage size, obviously.

I'll just use the slow-poke version for a while I guess.

Thanks.

fortitudinem multis - catenum regit omnia
TraderTimm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974



View Profile
February 28, 2017, 04:01:21 PM
 #79

Just an update - was going to roll back to 0.93 when I decided on a whim to start up 0.95 again.

And... it worked!

I had wiped the database directory entirely, started and synced bitcoind prior to launching Armory. My guess is one of my prior actions had fixed something, but I didn't bother to reboot the linux box since that is not usually needed. I guess I had to power-cycle it, because that did the trick.

Anyway, its much faster, so thanks very much for that!

fortitudinem multis - catenum regit omnia
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

Armory Developer


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 04:59:39 PM
 #80

Just an update - was going to roll back to 0.93 when I decided on a whim to start up 0.95 again.

And... it worked!

I had wiped the database directory entirely, started and synced bitcoind prior to launching Armory. My guess is one of my prior actions had fixed something, but I didn't bother to reboot the linux box since that is not usually needed. I guess I had to power-cycle it, because that did the trick.

Anyway, its much faster, so thanks very much for that!


Please consider participating in the 0.96 testing phase =)

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!