Bitcoin Forum
August 04, 2021, 04:26:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: is it safe to set core frequency to 300Mhz (Extreme) for avalon?  (Read 6385 times)
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 02:49:38 PM
 #21

another one unlucky.  55G -> 56G only.


Are you running the latest firmware? And this happens no matter what clock rate the chips are running at? What do the temps say? Are the fans spinning at above 1000 rpm and can you feel the air flowing?



both the latest firmware of 0325. it seemd over clock doesn't help.
the temp3 are both 44. ( I have turn on air condition and set to 21 degree room temp.)

fans are 2200 rpm. air pressure are good. and I have additional cooling fans outside.

Everything are the same of both machine :  same pool, same firmware, in the same room.

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
1628051214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1628051214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1628051214
Reply with quote  #2

1628051214
Report to moderator
1628051214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1628051214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1628051214
Reply with quote  #2

1628051214
Report to moderator
1628051214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1628051214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1628051214
Reply with quote  #2

1628051214
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1628051214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1628051214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1628051214
Reply with quote  #2

1628051214
Report to moderator
1628051214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1628051214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1628051214
Reply with quote  #2

1628051214
Report to moderator
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1068



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 03:05:12 PM
 #22

another one unlucky.  55G -> 56G only.


Are you running the latest firmware? And this happens no matter what clock rate the chips are running at? What do the temps say? Are the fans spinning at above 1000 rpm and can you feel the air flowing?



both the latest firmware of 0325. it seemd over clock doesn't help.
the temp3 are both 44. ( I have turn on air condition and set to 21 degree room temp.)

fans are 2200 rpm. air pressure are good. and I have additional cooling fans outside.

Everything are the same of both machine :  same pool, same firmware, in the same room.

Hmm, odd. Everything seems ok. One thing tthat _might_ help is to make sure you do not have additional cooling fans outside the case blowing in. Leave the cooling setup as it came. This was a recommendation by ngzhang and I believe it is also mentioned in the official wiki.

You could also try opening the thing up and disconnecting and make sure everything is connected solidly and reconnect it if not.

Tyger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 102



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 03:25:31 PM
 #23

Quote
Another thing is I have one avalon hashrate at 65G, another only 55G.

Both 282 mhz.

Looks like some chips are not working. an Avalon has 240 chips so thats 250mhz for each chip.
So i would say 20 chips are not working, weird that its exactly 20, maybe a part of a is not working.
A slot has 8 times 10 chips so maybe 2 sets of 10 not getting power? whats your power usage?
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3696
Merit: 1078


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 03:57:08 PM
 #24

282 --> 65  (590W, 220v)
300 --> 71 (640W, 220v)
i am running it stable at 300 without problems although it is a bit loudy Smiley
i am not sure about PSU, i haven't opened it,  is it really 650W?  Shocked

Hmm extra 50 watts for 300. I guess that will for sure overwhelm the Antec 650 watt PSU if one runs at 120v. I don't think I will try this until I slap on a 850 watt or 7500 watt Gold or Platinum rated PSU.

Don't confuse input wattage to output wattage. The PSU is rated at 650 watts output. When the input wattage is 640, the output more like 500-550 watts (depending on efficiency), so that's fine for a decent PSU.

Buy & Hold
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 04:41:11 PM
 #25

avalon on 120v USA, pull 658W at 300 and 615w at 282

they do not run any hotter.
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 04:41:33 PM
 #26

Quote
Another thing is I have one avalon hashrate at 65G, another only 55G.

Both 282 mhz.

Looks like some chips are not working. an Avalon has 240 chips so thats 250mhz for each chip.
So i would say 20 chips are not working, weird that its exactly 20, maybe a part of a is not working.
A slot has 8 times 10 chips so maybe 2 sets of 10 not getting power? whats your power usage?


yes i think you are right.

i need a screw tomorrow ....

but i'm afraid of mess things up Smiley maybe the second avalon will say good bye to me after tomorrow.


ahh ..Yes!!
I found the PSU are not the same!
maybe I'll change the psu first!!

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 04:46:51 PM
 #27


I found the PSU are not the same!
maybe I'll change the psu first!!

really?

that's the first i've heard of that. Huh
creativex
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 04:49:43 PM
 #28

Anyone have confirmed 220/240v power consumption numbers? Difference between 110/120v? I'm trying to quantify the power savings vs 220/240v infrastructure costs for 2 Avalons(7 modules). Perhaps I should start a new thread.

Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:34:04 PM
 #29

I can test it later.
caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 06:38:21 AM
 #30

ok, guys, let me tell you what I did today.

First, I open the case and check every connector. I also find out a TT 850W PSU from my storage room ( aha , that's good to find it) , preparing to replace the origin PSU.

this is what I see when open the case:


It's a antec PSU. but there is no label on it so I can't tell the model . I guess the label must be on the other side.


So I tried to check every connector . And yes, I found one loose!


After replug the loosed line, turn it on, every thing back to normal : 65G at 282Mhz.
Sorry @SolarSilver I didn't pull the PSU out to see the label. I think of put it back to work quickly.

It's hard to put the case cover back than open it.
I have to use some paper to help . like this:


And, @solarsilver, I didn't open another working avalon. But I did take a picture of that PSU from outside:


Everything is good. I fixed the 55G avalon to 65G .And I found some other person in this forum also meet the line loose problem.
Hope this thread can be helpful to others.

And now I run 2 of my avalon at 300Mhz, it shows 71G in the gui.

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3094
Merit: 1063



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 06:55:35 AM
 #31

The 2nd PSU looks like a Corsair Gaming Series GS700
700W, 58A Singlerail


BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
BitSyncom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 251

Avalon ASIC Team


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 07:09:38 AM
 #32

300Mhz = safe, but result may vary.

caoxg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


Winter is coming


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 10:52:33 AM
 #33

300Mhz = safe, but result may vary.

You guys are so cool, you could have say Avalon is 70G ,because it really did. But you only promise 60G. So you give every one 10G extra.

Cheers!

I'm running a Chinese crowdfunding website: dreamchina.com.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3080
Merit: 1068



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 12:40:00 PM
 #34

Hmm yes indeed results may vary, but I think play it safe and keep it a 282. 300 may be necessary when competition for hashing power gets really tough, but for now I'm thankful I got 67 GH/s which is something I would have never dreamed of or thought I could achieve back in the GPU mining days.


Tyger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 102



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 02:03:14 PM
 #35

I think when you overclock it the power usage will go up much more, after all its overclocking.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 02:36:22 PM
 #36

the trick is to leave the sides with 4 circles still screwed in but loose and slide it to fit closed then use needle nose pliers on the sides with 3 to keep them from falling back in case before you tighten them one by one.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1112
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 02:57:39 PM
 #37

So I tried to check every connector . And yes, I found one loose!

After replug the loosed line, turn it on, every thing back to normal : 65G at 282Mhz.
Sorry @SolarSilver I didn't pull the PSU out to see the label. I think of put it back to work quickly.

I'm glad to see you found the loose plug, nobody is going to lose sleep over the power supply label ;-)

You can run the systems at 300, they work fine here (because temperature is low due to extended winter in our hemisphere), don't forget they do consume 50 Watts extra if you push them from 282 to 300
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 03:23:06 PM
 #38


And, @solarsilver, I didn't open another working avalon. But I did take a picture of that PSU from outside:



is this how it came?  no panel to cover the psu?
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 04:37:00 PM
 #39

I have a new firmware we ( ckolivas,xiangfu ) just built.

newest cgminer 2.10.5a, much more stable. no more restarts.

PM for a download link if you wish to try.

Quote
Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1365179845,Code=11,Msg=Summary,Description=cgminer 2.10.5a|SUMMARY,Elapsed=64024,MHS av=74133.46
sgravina
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 451
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 06:09:15 PM
 #40

300Mhz = safe, but result may vary.

I tried this this morning.  Hash went from 68,000 -> 71,000.  It ran for about 2 hours and then stopped.  I had to call my wife an teach her how to restart the computer over the phone.  We set it back to 282 MHz and it has been running for 5 hours.  In 4 days it has never stopped when set to 282 Mhz.  I think I will leave it there.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!