Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:46:19 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: -4way switch not working  (Read 2201 times)
FlyingMoose
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
November 06, 2010, 05:05:48 PM
 #1

I have a 6-core Mac Pro running OSX 10.6.4.  I started the client with the -4way switch which is supposed to make it twice as fast (or half as fast if your processor doesn't have that feature), but it's still getting about 6khash/s.

I changed into the right directory and started it with:

$ ./bitcoin -4way &

What am I doing wrong?
1481121979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121979
Reply with quote  #2

1481121979
Report to moderator
1481121979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121979
Reply with quote  #2

1481121979
Report to moderator
1481121979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121979
Reply with quote  #2

1481121979
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. EWallets are like banks -- a central organization has complete control over your money. You shouldn't put much money in EWallets.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
November 06, 2010, 08:10:46 PM
 #2

I have a 6-core Mac Pro running OSX 10.6.4.  I started the client with the -4way switch which is supposed to make it twice as fast (or half as fast if your processor doesn't have that feature), but it's still getting about 6khash/s.

I changed into the right directory and started it with:

$ ./bitcoin -4way &

What am I doing wrong?

Nothing. Probably the bitcoin's implementation of 4-way SSE simply does not support Your processor.

1. Make sure Your processor actually supports it
2. File a bug (do we have a bug tracking system yet ?)

FlyingMoose
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
November 06, 2010, 10:33:36 PM
 #3

I have a 6-core Xeon processor, and as far as I can tell, Xeon supports up to SSE4, so I don't think that's the problem.  Plus, if it was unsupported, it would run at half-speed according to the wiki, and it's not, it's still running at full-speed.
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
November 07, 2010, 02:48:30 AM
 #4

I have a 6-core Xeon processor, and as far as I can tell, Xeon supports up to SSE4, so I don't think that's the problem.  Plus, if it was unsupported, it would run at half-speed according to the wiki, and it's not, it's still running at full-speed.

Bitcoin's implementation of SSE4 is probably optimized better for AMD processors - somebody already complained about it on the forums i think...
So i guess filing a bug would be in order.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!