Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 04:42:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: -4way switch not working  (Read 2329 times)
FlyingMoose
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
November 06, 2010, 05:05:48 PM
 #1

I have a 6-core Mac Pro running OSX 10.6.4.  I started the client with the -4way switch which is supposed to make it twice as fast (or half as fast if your processor doesn't have that feature), but it's still getting about 6khash/s.

I changed into the right directory and started it with:

$ ./bitcoin -4way &

What am I doing wrong?
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508733753
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508733753

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508733753
Reply with quote  #2

1508733753
Report to moderator
1508733753
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508733753

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508733753
Reply with quote  #2

1508733753
Report to moderator
1508733753
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508733753

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508733753
Reply with quote  #2

1508733753
Report to moderator
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
November 06, 2010, 08:10:46 PM
 #2

I have a 6-core Mac Pro running OSX 10.6.4.  I started the client with the -4way switch which is supposed to make it twice as fast (or half as fast if your processor doesn't have that feature), but it's still getting about 6khash/s.

I changed into the right directory and started it with:

$ ./bitcoin -4way &

What am I doing wrong?

Nothing. Probably the bitcoin's implementation of 4-way SSE simply does not support Your processor.

1. Make sure Your processor actually supports it
2. File a bug (do we have a bug tracking system yet ?)

FlyingMoose
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
November 06, 2010, 10:33:36 PM
 #3

I have a 6-core Xeon processor, and as far as I can tell, Xeon supports up to SSE4, so I don't think that's the problem.  Plus, if it was unsupported, it would run at half-speed according to the wiki, and it's not, it's still running at full-speed.
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
November 07, 2010, 02:48:30 AM
 #4

I have a 6-core Xeon processor, and as far as I can tell, Xeon supports up to SSE4, so I don't think that's the problem.  Plus, if it was unsupported, it would run at half-speed according to the wiki, and it's not, it's still running at full-speed.

Bitcoin's implementation of SSE4 is probably optimized better for AMD processors - somebody already complained about it on the forums i think...
So i guess filing a bug would be in order.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!