Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:52:36 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 4x 6990 without flashing and dummys?  (Read 1377 times)
Eisenhower34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 12:02:18 PM
 #1

Hi,

I have a setup of 4x 6990 and Im looking for the best software combination to mine with them, especially the OS is a question.

As far as I know I would need to flash my 6990 to let them really work for me with linux, because its not possible to lower the memory clock as low as you can go with the windows driver and then the heat would become a problem.

If I want to use Windows I would need 4 monitors and or those dummy plugs, because otherwise windows wont activate all four 6990.

My question is now, is there no real software / driver solution to use Windows without those dummy plugs and or to use Linux without the need to flash my cards? (like a registry entry for windows or a driver crack for linux)

Thank you alot for your input upfront.

Cheers
Eisenhower34
1481269956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481269956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481269956
Reply with quote  #2

1481269956
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481269956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481269956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481269956
Reply with quote  #2

1481269956
Report to moderator
takrash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 14, 2011, 12:53:44 PM
 #2

Hello Eisenhower,

I am quite sure that there is no software solution to get all of your graphic cards activated with windows.

If you do not want to buy those plugs (they are quite sheep, here http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html is an explanation on how to make them) you can simply start windows with 1 monitor plugged in. Start a miner. Then plug the monitor in an other card and start another miner. The miner will be referenced to the 2nd card. Repeat this for all 4.

Of course this takes some time so I would advice you to use the dummys.

Eisenhower34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898



View Profile
June 14, 2011, 07:19:08 PM
 #3

I heard that there is maybe an alternative with a regestry key, noone with any details?

Could you please tell me the shop where I can buy them?
icolsuineg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2011, 07:50:48 PM
 #4

Search and disable "EnableUlps" in registry. It doesn't really work though. Tried on 5 rigs with different number of cards, it only worked with single card without monitor or dummy.

Dummy plugs FTW, costs you almost nothing.

Any BTC tips go to: 1Avi9bf3m6fAj7MmubMKJh4BtnChGtTTmp
Eisenhower34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 12:07:09 PM
 #5

There still remains the question if there is no company who offers those dummyplugs.
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:23:38 AM
 #6


I have been told the SDK will only allow upto 4 GPU's on windows, running 4 6990's means you will have 8 GPU's running so you have no choice here except to go with linux to utilize all GPU's or split the system into 2.

Eisenhower34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 08:19:49 AM
 #7

yeah im aware of that but linux is no option as long as I need to flash the graphiccards.

This complete situation suxx and I would be really happy if someone could gimme a solution.
icolsuineg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 08:15:56 AM
 #8

There still remains the question if there is no company who offers those dummyplugs.
there is no need - you have the DVI-to-VGA adapter in the card's package (prolly, not sure every card has it). And it is really easy to get the resistors.

Oh, and you can do the DVI-dummy on some cards, no need of adapter and only takes 1 resistor Wink

Any BTC tips go to: 1Avi9bf3m6fAj7MmubMKJh4BtnChGtTTmp
Eisenhower34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 898



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:26:22 PM
 #9

some of you really ignore what I say...

I cannot / do not want to / am not allowed to / ... FLASH the cards.

Did for example someone try to run windows and within this windows a VM with windows to activate all 4 cards?

im missing some geeks on this board or they just dont want to help me Smiley
basementminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 08:20:46 PM
 #10

Flashing mine hurt performance for some reason.
Tmoney
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 02:52:49 AM
 #11

I use AMDOverdrivectrl in Linux to downclock memory (no flashing)
  It works great with 5870s/5890s, but required much tinkering with to get it running with 5850s.  Once you initially set up your box, you will not have to plugin your keyboard or monitor agiabwith Linux.  With SSH I use my android phone and have set up PKI to login to my miners and get thnem going if they fail while I'm working or out and about.
icolsuineg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 06:17:46 AM
 #12

im missing some geeks on this board or they just dont want to help me Smiley
No, you are missing the fact you just blindly insist on not using dummies counting there would be some magic software. I don't see the reason, you can make those in minutes and avoid flashing with either AB (if it works for you; it should), or Riva Tuner to set default 3D speeds - it requires manually adding the device IDs (like XXXXh for he XXXX ID) in its config file and a bit of knowledge how RT works. Under Windows you have no choice but dummies, the registry "hack" won't do.

Under linux you won't be able to lower the mem clock to the levels under overdrive limits. Not w/o flashing.

Any BTC tips go to: 1Avi9bf3m6fAj7MmubMKJh4BtnChGtTTmp
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 07:55:04 AM
 #13

Like I said running all 4 cards(8 GPU's) on the same motherboard requires you to use a linux distro, which also means you don't need any dummy plugs, Also using AMDOverdriveCtrl allows you to down clock your cards(can only memory down clock 100mhz below core clocks). no need to flash or dummy plug any cards with linux and you still have the ability to clock cards in AMDOverdriveCtrl, Also flicking the switch on each card to the posistion 2 will allow for greater overclocking and not restricting you to default values.

Seuros
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 09:00:10 AM
 #14

With a 8 core cPu, you can make the 8 cores work in windows!

1LQBkdUjMyjjGxob2ggWu52DKYJgp3NXXC
TeaL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
August 31, 2011, 11:20:30 PM
 #15

Under linux you won't be able to lower the mem clock to the levels under overdrive limits. Not w/o flashing.

atitweak would like a word with you.

With a 8 core cPu, you can make the 8 cores work in windows!

The graphics driver driver is what limits the number of GPU's you can use. The graphics driver is not used for the CPUs.

To live is the rarest thing in the world, most people simply exist.
Helpful? ~ 1D3674hkatc4qQBjioWniF6epCmvAEQ45S
https://deepbit.net/userbar/4de68def8161972437000002_f1c525313c.png
Free as in Freedom.
Cosbycoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 10:08:56 PM
 #16

what did your setup cost?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!