Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2019, 12:18:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer different number of --gpu-threads?  (Read 10865 times)
tycho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 07:28:58 PM
 #1

I mine with two cards, and one of my cards performs better with two --gpu-threads, and the other performs better with one. Is there some way to set this, or do I have to run two copies of cgminer?

I tried --gpu-threads=2,1, but it didn't like that :-(
1561033114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561033114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561033114
Reply with quote  #2

1561033114
Report to moderator
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561033114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561033114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561033114
Reply with quote  #2

1561033114
Report to moderator
1561033114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561033114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561033114
Reply with quote  #2

1561033114
Report to moderator
1561033114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561033114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561033114
Reply with quote  #2

1561033114
Report to moderator
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 01:41:26 AM
 #2

Try without the = ?? --gpu-threads 2,1

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
tycho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 04:01:08 AM
 #3

I get: cgminer: --gpu-threads: '2,1' is not a number :-(
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 05:46:31 AM
 #4

I get: cgminer: --gpu-threads: '2,1' is not a number :-(
Did you put a colon in the command line? It should just be:
Code:
cgminer.exe -I 7,7 --gpu-threads 2,1

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2884
Merit: 1167


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 09:15:09 AM
 #5

It's a global variable, you can't do it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tycho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 12:15:26 PM
 #6

Is there any technical reason? I'm happy to submit a patch to allow it if not.
diego10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 10, 2014, 07:18:12 PM
 #7

I had the same problem with cgminer
I' ve resolved with sgminer, it works fine with --gpu-threads: "2,1"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!