Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2019, 12:27:14 PM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What else do i need to know? Just bought a new rig 4x7950  (Read 986 times)
spinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 08:47:32 PM
Last edit: April 07, 2013, 09:10:10 PM by spinx
 #1

Hi so i bought a new setup just to try minig, i know about ASIC's and all that,
i got a good price for the HW so if it doesnt payoff to mine i can just sell it with minimal loss.

Anyway, this is the hardware:

  • 4 x Radeon HD 7950 OC - 3 GB GDDR5 - PCI-Express 3.0
    4 x PCIe PCI-E Express x16 Extender Riser 15cm
    4 x ZALMAN ZM-F3 120X120MM
    OCZ ZS SERIES 1250 WATT POWER SUPPLY 80+ GOLD
    ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 990X AM3+
    AMD SEMPRON 145 2.8GHZ 1MB SOCKET AM3 BOX
    CORSAIR 4GB DDR3 XMS3 VENGEANCE PC3-12800
    INTEL 330 SERIES 2.5" 60GB SSD SATA/600

+ a big plastic box and some frames. (inspired by taco)

What should i think about before i start to mine?

Regards, spinx

1574166434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574166434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574166434
Reply with quote  #2

1574166434
Report to moderator
1574166434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574166434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574166434
Reply with quote  #2

1574166434
Report to moderator
1574166434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574166434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574166434
Reply with quote  #2

1574166434
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574166434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574166434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574166434
Reply with quote  #2

1574166434
Report to moderator
1574166434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574166434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574166434
Reply with quote  #2

1574166434
Report to moderator
WeTradeCoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 08:58:59 PM
 #2

I would say go mine LiteCoins isntead, and with the LiteCoins you will make simple trade them for BitCoins on an exchanger like BTC-e.com

now the bitcoin mining is dominated by ASICS so you will actually make more profit if you mine LTC and simply trade them for BTC

If you looking for an LTC Pool, feel free to check www.WeMineLTC.com

We will be happty to have your power there!!

Regards!

www.WeMineLTC.com   0% FEE |   PPLNS  |   SSL  |   STRATUM  |  FULL DDoS PROTECTION LTC POOL!!
spinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 07, 2013, 09:17:03 PM
Last edit: April 07, 2013, 11:08:42 PM by spinx
 #3

I would say go mine LiteCoins isntead, and with the LiteCoins you will make simple trade them for BitCoins on an exchanger like BTC-e.com

now the bitcoin mining is dominated by ASICS so you will actually make more profit if you mine LTC and simply trade them for BTC

If you looking for an LTC Pool, feel free to check www.WeMineLTC.com

We will be happty to have your power there!!

Regards!

This sounds great, i will investigate further Wink as i am a total noob i would like more input on this choice from other users aswell. If it turns out i go for LiteCoins i will join the LTC Pool! My hardware should arrive in 3-4 days so i hope to be up n running before next weekend. Please provide me with a list of software and optimal settings for 7950 if you have it! Do i still need my bitcoin wallet or do i register for a LiteCoin wallet? thanks!

Is this the right steps if i want to mine LTC in a pool?

1) Register at http://litecoin.org/
2) Create a Wallet, store the key securly
3) Register at http://www.wemineltc.com/ for example
4) At wemineltc, under Account Details -> Payment Address, enter my key from the LiteCoin Wallet
5) Download cgminer
6) Configure with something like this "cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.wemineltc.com:3333 -u workername -p workerpw -I 13 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 880-1000"

Is this the way to go if i want to mine LTC?

dphillippi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 07:36:45 PM
 #4

i just bought a similar rig with 4 x 7950.
but with 16gb ram - sounds like you might need 8bg for litecoin (with 4 cards)
spinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:21:20 PM
 #5

i just bought a similar rig with 4 x 7950.
but with 16gb ram - sounds like you might need 8bg for litecoin (with 4 cards)

Ok, please link to a page where i can confirm this. Have 8gb ddr3 somewhere in a box Cheesy

dphillippi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:51:28 PM
 #6

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=155213.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!