Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 07:33:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there a way to automatically restart cgminer when it stops mining?  (Read 10560 times)
Minlukaz (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 09:30:55 AM
 #1

I'm not super good with scripting files so I wouldn't even know where to begin with this.

I found something on this forum for at one point but haven't been able to locate it since. It basically follows the workflow that if cgminer stops mining, it'll stop the process, close it, reopen it, and then restart mining with a specific card (every 2 hours or so, just in case maybe?). So while it may not require Logmein access it can sort of fix itself if I don't catch it. I'm using windows and not linux if that helps, so I don't have access to watchdog.

Thanks in advance.
1715024011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715024011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715024011
Reply with quote  #2

1715024011
Report to moderator
1715024011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715024011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715024011
Reply with quote  #2

1715024011
Report to moderator
1715024011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715024011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715024011
Reply with quote  #2

1715024011
Report to moderator
Even in the event that an attacker gains more than 50% of the network's computational power, only transactions sent by the attacker could be reversed or double-spent. The network would not be destroyed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715024011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715024011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715024011
Reply with quote  #2

1715024011
Report to moderator
1715024011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715024011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715024011
Reply with quote  #2

1715024011
Report to moderator
salihno71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:47:20 AM
 #2

Which platform are you mining on? Win/linux?
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 07:24:05 PM
 #3

I'm using windows and not linux if that helps, so I don't have access to watchdog.
Which platform are you mining on? Win/linux?
Herpy dee derp.

Just run CGMiner in a .bat file. Here's an example:

Code:
:loop
C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe -c C:\Users\User\cgminer2.conf
timeout /T 10
goto loop

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
FatMagic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 11:19:59 PM
 #4

Just run CGMiner in a .bat file. Here's an example:

Code:
:loop
C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe -c C:\Users\User\cgminer2.conf
timeout /T 10
goto loop

Nice! I didn't know this! Thanks it works great.

szita2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 03:28:29 PM
 #5

or drag and drop your shortcut in to the windows startup from the start menu

Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens...
GoldSeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002



View Profile
April 17, 2013, 12:54:16 AM
 #6

If you are on linux you can use monit. It'll even notify you when it restarts the service, etc: http://mmonit.com/monit/

Moving to Puerto Rico...
jml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 20, 2013, 06:42:53 PM
 #7

In linux, you can create a bash file that checks the process of cgminer. You then can use crontab to poll the process every minute to see if it exists. If not, then restart the cgminer process. Another alternative is to code in C a daemon that runs in the background that does this task for you.

"Everything is a matter of degree"
demosthenez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 12:39:25 AM
 #8

Have a look at CGWatcher.
It uses cgminer's API to restart cgminer and can also restart SICK/DEAD GPU's
FatMagic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 07:02:34 PM
 #9

Have a look at CGWatcher.
It uses cgminer's API to restart cgminer and can also restart SICK/DEAD GPU's

Thanks for this! I was trying to use Akbash without much success. I will try CGWatcher to see if it's any better Smiley

reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1898
Merit: 1024


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:48:17 PM
 #10

Just run CGMiner in a .bat file. Here's an example:

Code:
:loop
C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe -c C:\Users\User\cgminer2.conf
timeout /T 10
goto loop

Nice! I didn't know this! Thanks it works great.

Will this help if cgminer just frezz... i can`t use cgwatcher because my main display GPU is intel and i have no access to ATI adl

              ▄▄▄ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▄▄
           ▄▀▀    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀▀▄
        ▄▀▀  ▄▄▀█          ▀█▀▄▄  ▀▀▄
      ▄▀▀ ▄▄▀    ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀    ▀▄▄ ▀▀▄
     █   █            ▀            █   █
   ▄▀ █  ▀▄▄                     ▄█▀  █ ▀▄
  ▄▀ ▄▀ █▄ ▀▀▀██▄▄▄       ▄▄▄██▀▀  ██ ▀▄ ▀▄
  ▀▄▀▀▄ ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▀▄   ▄▀  ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██ ▄▀▀▄▀
 ██   █ ██ ▀▄    ▀▄ █   █ ▄▀    ▄▀ ██ █  ▀██
 █  ▄█  ▀█  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █   █ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  █   █▄  █
█▀ █  █  █          █   █          █  █  █ ▀▀
 █▀  ▄▀  █▀▄        █   █        ▄▀█  ▀▄  ▀█
 ▄  █▀   █ ▀█▄      ▀   ▀      ▄█▀ █  ▄▀█  ▄
 █▄▀  █  █                         █  █  ▀▄█
 ▀▄  █   ▀█        ▄▄▀▄▀▄▄        █▀   █  ▄
  ▀▄▀▀  █▄ █     ▀█  ▀▀▀  █▀     █ ▄█ ▄▀▀▄▀
   ▀ ▄  ██ █▀▄     ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀     ▄▀█ ██ ▀▄ ▀
    ▀█  ██ █ █▀▄    ▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▀█ █ ██  █▀
      ▀▄ ▀ █ █ ██▄         ▄██ █ █ ▀ ▄▀
        ▀▄ █ █ █ ▀█▄     ▄█▀ █ █ █ ▄▀
          ▀▀▄█ █    ▀▀▀▀▀    █ █▄▀▀
              ▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀
   
..I  D  E  N  A..
   
Proof-of-Person Blockchain

Join the mining of the first human-centric
cryptocurrency
 



 
▲    2 3 2 2

..N  O  D  E  S..
   
                ██
                ██
                ██
                ██
                ██
         ▄      ██      ▄
         ███▄   ██   ▄███
          ▀███▄ ██ ▄███▀
            ▀████████▀
              ▀████▀
                ▀▀
██▄                            ▄██
███                            ███
███                            ███
███                            ███
 ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
  ▀▀██████████████████████████▀▀
   
D O W N L O A D

Idena node

   
   
▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
▄▄████████████████▄▄
▄█████▀▀        ▀▀█████▄
████▀                ▀████
███▀    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄       ▀███
███      █   ▄▄ █▀▄        ███
██▀      █  ███ █  ▀▄      ▀██
███       █   ▀▀ ▀▀▀▀█       ███
███       █  ▄▄▄▄▄▄  █       ███
███       █  ▄▄▄▄▄▄  █       ███
██▄      █  ▄▄▄▄▄▄  █      ▄██
███      █          █      ███
███▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄███
████▄                ▄████
▀█████▄▄        ▄▄█████▀
▀▀████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
   
    .REQUEST INVITATION.
milone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


CGWatcher & CGRemote


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2013, 06:52:57 AM
 #11

Will this help if cgminer just frezz... i can`t use cgwatcher because my main display GPU is intel and i have no access to ATI adl

Have you tried using CGWatcher? ADL and NVAPI (Nvidia) are what I use to get GPU info at the moment because I'm not sure there are enough people mining with Intel GPUs to warrant it. I am getting CPU info, including temps, but not doing anything with it because I don't have an Intel GPU to test with and again, it's not very common. But if you also have a discrete AMD or Nvidia card, CGWatcher should have the info for it. If it can use OpenCL and cgminer can see it, CGWatcher should have no problem with it. CGWatcher also loads OpenCL devices and information independent from the miner, but if a device is reported by cgminer that for some reason (unlikely) wasn't reported by OpenCL, CGWatcher adds it anyway.

Regardless, most of the data related to determining if the miner stops mining comes from the miner and doesn't depend on the type of GPU (except for temperatures in some cases). If you're mining with an Intel GPU, cgminer should be providing enough info for most monitoring options in CGWatcher to work. The only ones that will not are temperature related, because CGWatcher currently doesn't do anything with this info and cgminer doesn't get it at all. But accepted shares, non-responding miners, etc. should work for any GPU that cgminer is capable of using.

CGWatcher, a GUI/monitor for CGMiner & BFGMiner: http://www.cgwatcher.com
CGRemote, a remote mining dashboard for all of your miners: http://www.minerremote.com
BTC: 12TAYjmSrdDHLNpmix2MG6y3R868SMM7Fx    LTC: LM6Un6hZvPzLBggJWiAVG6E6w2GfaHukXY
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!