Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 05:42:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer D3 Chain 3 missing  (Read 762 times)
swatchez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 03:41:02 PM
 #1

Hello to all,

One of my D3's chain is missing. If you were to see the Chain # in the image below, there's only chain #1 and chain #2. There's no detection of chain #3 which i think is faulty. Has anyone experienced this?


https://ibb.co/mogqv6

Appreciate for any feedback.
1513100559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513100559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513100559
Reply with quote  #2

1513100559
Report to moderator
1513100559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513100559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513100559
Reply with quote  #2

1513100559
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513100559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513100559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513100559
Reply with quote  #2

1513100559
Report to moderator
EpicMining26
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 17, 2017, 04:16:59 PM
 #2

Hi

I'm gonna assume you tried rebooting the miner? If so your next step would be reseating the flat control cables, the white and coloured ones. BE CAREFULL WITH THEM. They are very fragile. If that doesn't help then try reflashing the firmware, this is risky as more problems could arise after the flash. If all else fails your only option would be to contact Bitmain and get permission to open the machine and send them the defective board back for repair. I hope the first options solve your issue as sending the board back is costly.
swatchez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 18, 2017, 12:17:50 AM
 #3

Hi @Epicmining26, thanks for your suggestions. I have tried those options you mentioned and they still don't work. I have contacted bitmain and am awaiting their reply. I guess there sometimes some components would fail. My guess is the 3rd board (there are 3 boards where each board should hash about 6000 MHs) cannot be detected. No burnt marks on the board.

Here's the photo of my board.

https://ibb.co/g1xWk6

Cheers.
msc8282
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 07:01:50 PM
 #4

HI DID BITMAIN REPLY TO YOU ? WHAT DID THEY SAID , I HAVE SAME PROBLEM  Cry
nitego
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 06:01:36 PM
 #5

Me too Huh I started only detecting 1 and 3 (2 was missing)  then now its just 1. The funny thing is the Miner Status Summary claims the Hash is not affected even though the Chain one  has about 6000MH. I just  set up another one to check and its okay as per all Chains detected and connected to pool okay
Snu2620
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 10:58:48 PM
 #6

I am facing the same issue. My D3 antminer is missing one chain. Its not showing up Please let me know if some one has solution My miner status saying
~18000 Mh/s still and sometimes it reaches to over 19000 mh/s. How it could be possible if one chain is missing. Either its working but now showing up on miner status.
 
Peke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 04:43:47 PM
 #7

Same here.

Chain 3 is completely missing from miner status. After the restart all chains powered, hashrate summary shows around 19GH/s and that's the number showing in my mining pool also. So it seems like chain 3 is working, atleast partially.

However chain 2 shows missing ASIC's and both chain 1 and 2 have lots of HW errors when chain 3 is powered. Chain 3 off both chains 1 and 2 are working just fine with only few HW errors. So it might be bad for healthy boards/main board to keep chain 3 connected.

Reloading firmware back and forth helps nothing, so it's propably hardware issue. On the other hand, now when I think of it, board 3 disappeared right after changing pool to Nicehash couple days ago. So who knows..

F**k it. I'm not sending them a hashboard and spend another $100-150 for this non-profit piece of s**t. Atleast not yet when I have 2,5 months of warranty time left and naturally something else will break during that time.

BTW, when did they change warranty time from 180 days to 90? For what I remember when ordering in early september, it was 180 days. Changing it post order is bullshit.
Snu2620
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 12:16:51 AM
 #8

Same here.

Chain 3 is completely missing from miner status. After the restart all chains powered, hashrate summary shows around 19GH/s and that's the number showing in my mining pool also. So it seems like chain 3 is working, atleast partially.

However chain 2 shows missing ASIC's and both chain 1 and 2 have lots of HW errors when chain 3 is powered. Chain 3 off both chains 1 and 2 are working just fine with only few HW errors. So it might be bad for healthy boards/main board to keep chain 3 connected.

Reloading firmware back and forth helps nothing, so it's propably hardware issue. On the other hand, now when I think of it, board 3 disappeared right after changing pool to Nicehash couple days ago. So who knows..

F**k it. I'm not sending them a hashboard and spend another $100-150 for this non-profit piece of s**t. Atleast not yet when I have 2,5 months of warranty time left and naturally something else will break during that time.

BTW, when did they change warranty time from 180 days to 90? For what I remember when ordering in early september, it was 180 days. Changing it post order is bullshit.


I thought I am going to run on 2 chains but My D3 is not working anymore . Created a ticket on bitmain site, since then never heard from them.
Thanks
djjohanf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6

I can teach you Noobology!


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:31:33 PM
 #9

same issue here.Out of ten machines one hash chain is missing and other hash board not fully functional. Started repair ticket with bitmain . They should reply (when they feel like it) albeit slowly....

[url=https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=X
djjohanf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6

I can teach you Noobology!


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:38:11 PM
 #10

Same here.

Chain 3 is completely missing from miner status. After the restart all chains powered, hashrate summary shows around 19GH/s and that's the number showing in my mining pool also. So it seems like chain 3 is working, atleast partially.

However chain 2 shows missing ASIC's and both chain 1 and 2 have lots of HW errors when chain 3 is powered. Chain 3 off both chains 1 and 2 are working just fine with only few HW errors. So it might be bad for healthy boards/main board to keep chain 3 connected.

Reloading firmware back and forth helps nothing, so it's propably hardware issue. On the other hand, now when I think of it, board 3 disappeared right after changing pool to Nicehash couple days ago. So who knows..

F**k it. I'm not sending them a hashboard and spend another $100-150 for this non-profit piece of s**t. Atleast not yet when I have 2,5 months of warranty time left and naturally something else will break during that time.

BTW, when did they change warranty time from 180 days to 90? For what I remember when ordering in early september, it was 180 days. Changing it post order is bullshit.

Website still shows 180 days warranty for D3. At least they're not complete crooks ;-)

[url=https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=X
erospatos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 07:55:08 PM
 #11

I am facing the same issue. My D3 antminer is missing one chain. Its not showing up Please let me know if some one has solution My miner status saying
~18000 Mh/s still and sometimes it reaches to over 19000 mh/s. How it could be possible if one chain is missing. Either its working but now showing up on miner status.
 

Same problem.
I cant see chain no 3, working 19,5GH/s, its interesting. ( I think its nicehash hack effect Smiley )

Chain#    ASIC#    Frequency    GH/S(RT)    HW    Temp(PCB)    Temp(Chip)    ASIC status
                     
1   60   537   6409.59   2   54   76   oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo
2   60   537   6455.22   0   52   74   oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo
Ryuichi.Aig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 10:11:28 PM
 #12

Yeah I'm having the same problem. I don't know what the heck is going on.

I have at least 7 miners that are affected by missing Chains.

I managed to fix one by pushing in the wires. But the others have not fared the same fate.

They are not showing up on the status just like you guys.

Anyone figure out the problem?
mceme
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 05:11:53 AM
 #13


Hi everyone
I need help , what this xxxx need send the chain to bitmain?
In first time that I turned on  D3 see this Asic Status:


https://imgur.com/qTtRPrQ

Thanks
llanaio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 09:49:56 AM
 #14

Give the machine a while to warm up and reboot. Sometimes they get a little quirky on the long trip from China. But if it doesn't go away, start a support ticket with Bitmain ASAP.
Snu2620
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 09:26:10 PM
 #15

I am facing the same issue. My D3 antminer is missing one chain. Its not showing up Please let me know if some one has solution My miner status saying
~18000 Mh/s still and sometimes it reaches to over 19000 mh/s. How it could be possible if one chain is missing. Either its working but now showing up on miner status.
 

Same problem.
I cant see chain no 3, working 19,5GH/s, its interesting. ( I think its nicehash hack effect Smiley )

Chain#    ASIC#    Frequency    GH/S(RT)    HW    Temp(PCB)    Temp(Chip)    ASIC status
                     
1   60   537   6409.59   2   54   76   oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo
2   60   537   6455.22   0   52   74   oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo

My D3 Miner Status was like yours and after 10 hrs of working it is not working anymore no Hash rate at all not even one chain showing up. I am in the process of figuring out which hash board has problem and going to send to Bitmain. Let me if something work out for u Thanks
mryo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 11, 2017, 09:22:44 PM
 #16

Hi there miners!

I have the same problem. When I found my miner was offline for a couple of hours I tried powering off and powering on. At first I did get show many xxxx xxxx and after 2-3 reboots the chain was gone completely. Thanks for pointing out that the hashrate is still 19 GH/s. I switched pools for testing and the pool also reports 19 GH/s so I suppose there is some sensor missing showing the chain or firmware is buggy.

Nevertheless I realized the temperature was too cold because I left the windows open. Now I put the miners some place warmer and even only with 40% fan speed they are working smooth now (still with one chain missing).

Just wanted to share my experience. Don't panic... check if you can change the environment, test some different placement or even pool.

Kind Regards!

I am facing the same issue. My D3 antminer is missing one chain. Its not showing up Please let me know if some one has solution My miner status saying
~18000 Mh/s still and sometimes it reaches to over 19000 mh/s. How it could be possible if one chain is missing. Either its working but now showing up on miner status.
 

Same problem.
I cant see chain no 3, working 19,5GH/s, its interesting. ( I think its nicehash hack effect Smiley )

Chain#    ASIC#    Frequency    GH/S(RT)    HW    Temp(PCB)    Temp(Chip)    ASIC status
                     
1   60   537   6409.59   2   54   76   oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo
2   60   537   6455.22   0   52   74   oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooo
hpitcher
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 73


View Profile
December 11, 2017, 09:29:27 PM
 #17

Ya I'm also missing a chain on my November batch D3 3 emails out to bitmain and they never answer.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!