Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 04:33:25 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Catalyst 11.6 + phoenix 1.50 + ATI-APP-SDK v2.4 (650.9) testing results  (Read 8266 times)
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 03:45:48 PM
 #1

Hi to evetyone Wink

Have suddenly found out that there are Catalyst 11.6 and Phoenix 1.50 updates out. I immidiately downloaded and installed them!
As for ATI drivers I uninstalled them via ATI's official Catalyst setup manager. And then sweeped them via driver sweeper 3.1.0 in safe mode.

I am mining with GUI miner using Phoenix+Phatk on W7x64 SP1 Professional. All VGAs are in CrossFire.

VGAs are 4x5870
clocks are (core\mem) 990\300 as for the ASUS HD 5870 V2 and 960\300 as for other 3xGigabyte GV-R587UD-1GD
flags are VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=13

results are

423 Mhash\sec for Gigabyte cards and 436 Mhash\sec for ASUS card.
Update:
Changed mem clocks to 365 for all cards and got + ~2.5 Mhash\sec. Grin Grin Grin

NO CHANGES comparing to Catalyst 11.5 BUT with new phoenix 1.50 I have much less stales comparing to Phoenix 1.48!!!

Hoping that this info will be of any use...

Catalyst 11.6 release notes:
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst116ReleaseNotes.aspx

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1480739605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480739605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480739605
Reply with quote  #2

1480739605
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. EWallets are like banks -- a central organization has complete control over your money. You shouldn't put much money in EWallets.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 04:00:16 PM
 #2

anything good for OpenGL/DirectX appz in 1.6 ?
like introduced in 11.5hotfixes OpenGL driver, more or less conforming OpenGL specs.
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 04:26:48 PM
 #3

No release updates list avaliable yet.

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 04:34:10 PM
 #4

forgot to thank for benchmarking.
thanks ! -)
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 05:03:03 PM
 #5

My pleasure Grin

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 05:23:57 PM
 #6

 Can you tell me please what's your gpu load with pheonix + phatk, as reported by gpu-z ?

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 07:42:37 PM
 #7

Of course Grin

~99-100% but when I switch to another card GPU-Z shows 93% and then after a couple of seconds it jumps to 99-100%

Afterburner says that cards are 96-100% loaded

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 15, 2011, 07:47:44 PM
 #8

I'm running 2 x 6950 (unlocked @ 925 core, 1250 ram) on each miner and I get 95% gpu load on the first card and 84-89% gpu load on the second card (no clue why it varies). I get 400-430 Mhash, goes up and down every few seconds on both cards but the gpu load only goes up and down on the second card. I have set the power control is at +20, temps are all below 75 degrees.

Running catalyst 11.5 with phoenix 1.50.

Did you by any chance check your gpu load with catalyst 11.5 ?

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:11:30 PM
 #9

Yeah I was monitoring my GPU load while using 11.5 and it was the same.

If i were you I would downclock my memory to 300 'cause it results in faster hashing speeds and lower temps and also made the aggression higher up to 13.

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:26:07 PM
 #10

I'm guessing no change in the CPU 100% problem or you would have mentioned it...

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 08:46:08 PM
 #11

The CPU load is 100%! You're right BUT the solution to solve the CPU full load problem is to set cpu affinity of all the miners to a single CPU core. Such feature is avaliable in GUIminer and Phoenix Rising as far as I know.

Using such a method my CPU is ~30% loaded.

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:32:37 PM
 #12

The CPU load is something I haven't experienced on any of my machines, what kinds of processors are you using and what OS's?


With 11.6 on Win7 64bit and an unlocked 4x Deneb core I only ever see a maximum of 15% load on one of the cores and I haven't needed the affinity locks. Strange?

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:18:39 AM
 #13

W7x64 SP1 with Core-i5 750@3.20GHz

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 03:56:14 PM
 #14

On my machine there's only high CPU load with aggression=10 or higher.
With lower aggression there's almost no CPU load.
This is with Win 7 64bit, Athlon 64 X2 6000 and a single 6870 card.

Bitcoin donations: 1H2BHSyuwLP9vqt2p3bK9G3mDJsAi7qChw
Boing7898
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:32:03 PM
 #15

HD5770 with 11.5 = 186 Mhash/s
HD5770 with 11.6 = 176 Mhash/s

After I updated to 11.6, I immediately downgraded back to 11.5

Ohai.
GRC: FtWgehaapGH5cKSmMPEH91sVzxLUioNZ3s
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:54:11 AM
 #16

BSOD for me.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 08:29:59 AM
 #17


clocks are (core\mem) 990\300 as for the ASUS HD 5870 V2 and 960\300 as for other 3xGigabyte GV-R587UD-1GD



how do you get it to run stable on 990/300 (365)? whenever i surpass 950, the whole things starts to become unstable and sometimes freezes.
do you use msi afterburner? do you raise the core voltage?

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 03:20:03 PM
 #18

the voltage on ASUS can be regulated but not on Gigabyte cards.

My rig freeses as soon as cards run at 90C for a couple of minutes. If I only find a way to keeo them at 70 I would set 1000 and 980 core.

I overclock them with AB.

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 08:29:07 AM
 #19

would windows work with affinity using 3 x 6990's(6 GPU's) and only having CPU with 2 cores(AMD II 255) ?

Would mining be possible with this kind of setup? or back to linux?

steelhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 10:31:17 AM
 #20

HD5770 with 11.5 = 186 Mhash/s
HD5770 with 11.6 = 176 Mhash/s

After I updated to 11.6, I immediately downgraded back to 11.5

I wonder what you get with:

11.4
11.3
11.2
11.1
11.0
10.X
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!